Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0394741013
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eagle Against the Sun

The American War With Japan

by Ronald H. Spector


ISBN: 0394741013
ISBN-13: 9780394741017
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 589

Publisher's Notes

Drawing on declassified intelligence files, British and U.S. archival material, Japanese documents and memoirs of politicians and military men, Spector reassesses U.S. and Japanese strategy of the 44 month struggle of the American war with Japan. Photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316501115
Goodbye, Darkness
by William Manchester

In a deeply personal account of his experiences as a Marine Corps sergeant in several major Pacific land battles, the critically acclaimed author of A World Lit Only by Fire interweaves memories and dreams as he recalls the horrors of Guadalcanal and Okinawa.

0395640229
Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945
by James J. Fahey

Through the long naval campaign in the Pacific, an ordinary seaman defied regulations by surreptitiously compiling a diary on scraps of paper, writing it in secret when no one was looking. What Fahey recorded is a view of the war not found in history books--a vivid picture of an average sailor's daily life from the first taste of battle to the final desperate attacks by kamikaze pilots and Japanese suicide ships.

1591144787
The Pacific War Remembered
by



1592289134
Preemptive Strike
by Alan Armstrong



0393049248
The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom

A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394741013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394741013 A good reading copy only. 1985 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.42
2) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Tight paperback with clean text. Edgewear, spine creases, worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Sundown Books (United States)
$1.50
3) Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald

Vintage Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0394741013 . Nice tight copy, some bumps and clean interior except for some highlighting . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 589 p. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$2.99
4) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage. 1985. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Good. Good in wraps. Wraps have some wear, pages have some highlighter and ink notes that do not affect text; 589pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
5) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Text Contians an absolute minimum of underlining in pencil. Tight with fairly nice cover. Has numbers written in pencil on inside cover page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$4.95
6) Eagle Against The Sun the American War with Japan
Ronald H. Spector

World War 2: Vintage Books, 1985. 589 pgs., photos. First Vintage Books Edition. Light crease to cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$6.00
7) Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald H

NY: Random House, 1985. 589pp., illus. American vs. Japan in the Pacific 1941 - 1945.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
$6.00
8) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. 589 pp. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Sheet edges have light stain. Text is clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$8.00
9) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York: Vintage Books, 1985. 589 pages including notes, bibliography & index. A comprehensive history of the Pacific arena of World War 2 and the war with Japan. Owner signed. Small stain on back cover.. ISBN: 0394741013. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 2 JAPAN AMERICA PACIFIC MIDWAY JUNGLES LEYTE LUZON PHILIPPINES. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$8.00
10) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1985. First Vintage Books Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light highlighting throughout book. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
11) Eagle Against the Sun the American War With Japan
Spector Ronald

NY: Vintage Books / Random House. 1985. 1st Edition. paperback. G++, po name in marker and hole in ffep. Front cover discolored, white. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$8.46
12) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York: Random House Inc. 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.65
13) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$9.00
14) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Couple of minor spine creases; Minimal rubbing/wear of covers; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
$9.00
15) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York: Vintage, 1985. Softcover. VG. Spine and covers creased. Shelfwear.. no. General survey of the Pacific War from the American viewpoint. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$9.45
16) Eagle Against the Sun
Ronald H. Spector

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1985. Trade paperback - 589 pp. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Slight crease on front cover, and top page edge has foxing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0394741013. 1st Ed. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, IN THE PACIFIC, PACIFIC JAPANESE THEATER OF OPERATION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$10.00
17) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Vintage, 1985 Previous owner's blind stamp on title page. Text fine, no markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
$10.00
18) Eagle Against the Sun the American war with Japan
Ronald H. Spector

NY: Vintage Books, 1985. Softcover book, crease to top back corner, nick to bottom front corner, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Black and white photographs. Only now can the full scope of the war in the Pacific be fully understood. Historian Ronald Spector, drawing on newly declassified intelligence files, an abundance of British and American archival material, Japanese scholarship and documents, and research and memoirs of scholarly and military men, has written a stunning, complete and up-to-date history of the conflict.. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$10.00
19) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$10.47
20) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Random House Inc, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Later printing of the 1985 edition. NF, very tight and clean, UNMARKED. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$10.50
21) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES. ISBN: 0394741013. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$12.00
22) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1985 NEW NOT USED. OFFERED BY HIGHLY RATED SELLER.. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
$12.95
23) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 7)
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$13.75
24) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 3)
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$16.11
25) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War With Japan (Vintage) (Qty: 5)
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$16.59
26) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

very good Vintage Books New York 1985 First Vintage 589, wraps, illus., map, bibliographic note, index, slight creasing to rear cover edges (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$17.50
27) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$17.55
28) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan [Paperback] by Spector
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. Very Good. First Vintage Books Edition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has light brown stain on outer edges on book. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$18.95
29) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Vintage)
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$18.95
30) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 5)
Ronald Spector

Vintage, 1985-10-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.15
31) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan (Qty: 7)
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$24.80
32) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War With Japan (Vintage)
Ronald Spector

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$25.95
33) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394741013 . New. (more information)

Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
£14.97 ($29.31)
34) Eagle Against the Sun: the American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985 Very Good Collectible Goodtext is clean.. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$59.00