Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Greek Homosexuality

by Kenneth James Dover


ISBN: 0394742249
ISBN-13: 9780394742243
Format: Paperback

Summary

This study, by a renowned Classics scholar, of same-sex relationships between men and boys and their role in the culture of ancient Greece has become one of the most respected works in its field.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An unprejudiced description of the homosexual phenomena depicted by classical Greek artists and writers has long been an urgent desideratum. Dover's book fills this need successfully. In its collection and interpretation of the ancient evidence it will be indispensable for broader and/or more specialized explorations of the sexual aspects of Greek art and society."    -- Jeffrey Henderson

   -- Classical World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980

Other Editions

Similar books


0754655504
Closeted Writing And Lesbian And Gay Literature
by David M. Robinson



0875862527
History of Homosexuality in Europe
by Florence Tamagne



0415196167
Colonialism and Homosexuality
by Robert Aldrich

Colonial lands, which in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century included most of Africa, South and Southeast Asia and the islands of the Pacific and Indian Oceans and the Caribbean, provided a haven for many Europeans whose sexual inclinations did not fit neatly into the constraints of European society. This work is a thorough investigation of the connections of homosexuality and imperialism from the late 1800s until the era of decolonization. Robert Aldrich reconstructs the context of a number of liaisons, including those of famous men such as Cecil Rhodes, E.M Forster or André Gide, and the historical situations which produced both the Europeans and their non-Western lovers. Each of the case studies is a micro-history of a particular colonial situation, a sexual encounter and its wider implications for cultural and political life.

0312420307
Homophobia
by Byrne R. S. Fone

A revealing history of one of the world's oldest and most persistent prejudices begins with the Greeks and winds its way through the biblical world, Elizabethan poetry, the Victorian novel, the French Revolution, and the Moral Majority to land in the present, tracing attitudes toward homosexuality through the centuries.

1883923409
Male of the Species
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394742249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Greek Homosexuality
Kenneth J. Dover

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Softcover. 1st Vintage Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
2) Greek Homosexuality
Kenneth J. Dover

Vintage, 1/12/1980. Paperback, 244 pages, minor damp stin to foot of spine otherwise VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
3) Greek Homosexuality
Dover, K. J

Vintage, 1980. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $10.24
Add to cart 
4) Greek Homosexuality
Dover, K. J

Vintage, 1980. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
5) Greek Homosexuality
Dover, K.J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1978. TITLE: Greek Homosexuality ( Softcover ) // Binding Tight, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $11.89
Add to cart 
6) GREEK HOMOSEXUALITY
Dover, Kenneth J

Vintage Books. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. . Mild browning to pages. General wear to wraps. ; 244 pages; Reaches provocative conclusions about homosexual behaviour and sentiment among the ancient Greeks. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
7) Greek Homosexuality
Dover, Kenneth J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394742249 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $78.80
Add to cart 
8) Greek Homosexuality (V-224)
Dover, Kenneth James

N Y: Random House Inc. Very Good; 1980. First edition thus. Paperbound in illustrated white . covers. Book very good, no dj. Adults only. Cover edgeworn & soiled, . previous owner name in front, indexed, 244 pp., many b/w photos of Greek . art pieces on the subject. Landmark study covering art, dialogues of . Plato, law speeches, and comedies of Aristophanes.. 1980. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0394742249 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
9) V224 GREEK HOMOSEXUALITY
DOVER, KENNETH J

Vintage, 12 January, 1980. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $100.42
Add to cart 
10) Greek Homosexuality
Dover, Kenneth James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Very Good. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
Add to cart