Beat the Odds
by Harold S. Solomon ; Lawrence D. Chilnick
ISBN: 039475350X
ISBN-13: 9780394753508
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Villard Books Published date: 1986 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 311
Other Editions
Similar books

WELLNESS
by David J. Anspaugh

Energy Medicine
by David Feinstein
A world-renowned healer provides practical techhniques for working with the body's energy systems to optimize physical vitality and mental acuity. Illustrations.

Maximum Energy
by Ted Broer
Broer's dynamic health keys present a strategic energy advantage that will make a clear and unmistakable difference in one's vitality and quality of life.

Eight Weeks to Optimum Health
by Andrew Weil
In Eight Weeks to Optimum Health, Dr. Andrew Weil translates the brilliant insights and discoveries he outlined in his acclaimed bestseller, Spontaneous Healing, into a practical plan of action: a week-by-week, step-by-step program for enhancing and protecting present and lifelong health. The Eight-Week Program sets up a foundation for healthy living that will keep your body's natural healing system in peak working order. With clearly defined and authoritatively informed recommendations, Dr. Weil explains how to ¸ Build a lifestyle that protects you from premature illness and disability ¸ Fine-tune your current eating habits so that your diet is more nutritious ¸ Walk and stretch in regimens that satisfy weekly exercise requirements ¸ Safeguard your healing system by adding four antioxidant supplements--vitamin C and E, selenium, and mixed carotenes--to your diet ¸ Incorporate five basic breathing exercises for greater relaxation and energy ¸ Benefit from visualization, overcome sleeping problems, and test and filter your water supply ¸ Make art, music, and the natural world more important parts of your lifePLUS--a dozen tailored programs that address the specific needs of pregnant women, senior citizens, overweight people, and those at risk for cancer.

The Secret Art of Seamm-Jasani
by Asanaro
Seamm-jasani, an ancient Tibetan movement system, teaches us how to look and feel younger than our biological age, to increase health and decrease illness, and to find inner peace, calm, and relaxation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039475350X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beat the odds
Solomon, Harold S
NY: Villard Books. Large Paperback. 039475350X Large Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beat the odds
Harold S Solomon
Villard Books. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beat the odds
Harold S Solomon
Villard Books, 1986. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edge wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beat the odds
Solomon, Harold S
Villard Books. Trade PaperBack. 039475350X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Villard Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beat the odds
Harold S Solomon
Villard Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beat the odds
Harold S Solomon
Villard Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Beat the odds
Harold S Solomon
Villard Books. PAPERBACK. 039475350X soft cover. Prompt and Professional Service. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. ( more information) Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beat the Odds
Solomon, Harold S.; Chilnick, Lawrence D
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1986 311 pp The first book that tells you exactly what your health risks are . . . and how to beat them. Corners slightly bumped.. paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beat the Odds
Solomon, Harold S.; Chilnick, Lawrence D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Paperback. 039475350x CLean, tight, no marks, great shape--near fine. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beat the Odds
Solomon, Harold S. With Lawrence D. Chilnick
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1986. Trade paperback, new. First edition. What your health risks are and how to beat them. Large format. Indexed. 311 pages.. ISBN: 039475350X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Beat the odds
Solomon, Harold S
Villard Books. PAPERBACK. 039475350X - hardback . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Beat the Odds
Solomon, Harold S.; Chilnick, Lawrence D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Folio Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Beat The Odds
Solomon, Harold S. & Chilnick, Lawrence D
Villard Books, 1986. 311 pp., red, white, black - health. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Beat the odds
Solomon, Harold S
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Trade Paperback. 039475350X TRADE PAPERBACK. 1986. Corenrs slightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. . 1986. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|