Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Little Sister
by Raymond Chandler
ISBN: 039475767X
ISBN-13: 9780394757674
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Orfamay Quest of Manhattan, Kansas, is a "small, neat, rather prissy-looking girl with primly smooth brown hair and rimless glasses." She approaches the detective Marlowe to help her find her missing brother, but she can only afford to pay him $20. What Orfamay Quest doesn't tell Marlowe is that her half-sister is a movie starlet with mob connections. This is the first Chandler novel concerned with the movie industry, a business he knew all too well. He is primarily interested in how the Hollywood mentality can affect people, even small-town folk from Kansas.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"It's the only book of mind I have actively disliked. It was written in a bad mood and I think that comes through." -- Raymond Chandler
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 250
Publisher's Notes
Chandler's 5th novel has Philip Marlowe going to Hollywood as he explores the underworld of glitter capital, trying to find a sweet young thing's missing brother.
Similar books

High Window
by Raymond Chandler
Set in the California underworld where Philip Marlowe searches for a priceless gold coin and finds himself deep in the tangled affairs of a dead coin dealer.

The Lady in the Lake
by Raymond Chandler
Philip Marlowe goes out of his usual city habitat into the mountains outside of Los Angeles in his strange search for a missing woman.

Farewell, My Lovely
by Raymond Chandler
Philip Marlowe deals with Los Angeles' gambling circuit, a murder he stumbles upon and three very beautiful but potentially deadly women.

Red Harvest
by Dashiell Hammett
One of Hammett's masterpieces, this is the most vivid and realistic picture of gang war ever written--and one of the most exciting of all suspense novels.

The Dain Curse
by Dashiell Hammett
One of the Continental Op's most bizarre cases, as he is faced with Miss Gabrielle Dain Leggett, who has an unfortunate effect on the people around her - they have a habit of dying violently.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039475767X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Little Sister
Raymond Chandler
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Little Sister
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 039475767X Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in very good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Little Sister [Paperback] by Chandler, Raymond
Raymond Chandler
Vintage, 1988-08-12. Paperback. Good. May have pencil marks throughout the book. A tiny rip on cover (~0.3 cm) and visile shelfwear. A whiteout on the 1st page. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Little Sister (The Philip Marlowe Series Book 5)
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage Crime / Black Lizard / Random House, Inc., 1988. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, two light creases on front cover, light shelf wear.. "A movie starlet with a gangster boyfriend and a pair of siblings with a shared secret lure Marlowe into the less than glamorous and more than a little dangerous world of Hollywood fame. Chandler's first foray into the industry that dominates the company town that is Los Angeles." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Little Sister
Raymond Chandler
Vintage, 1988-08-12. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Little Sister
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage Books, 1988. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Small stain on top of first section of pages, minimal cover edge wear, pages lightly toned. "A movie starlet with a gangster boyfriend and a pair of siblings with a shared secret lure Marlowe into the less than glamorous and more than a little dangerous world of Hollywood fame. Chandler's first foray into the industry that dominates the company town that is Los Angeles." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Little Sister
Chandler, Raymond
Knopf, 1988. Trade Paperback. good+. . ISBN: 039475767x. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE LITTLE SISTER
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage. Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. The cover has fading and minor shelf wear with chipping on the edges. The spine has no creasing and the pages are in good shape with tanning on the edges. ; 256 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE LITTLE SISTER
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage. Very Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 250 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Little Sister (Vintage Crime Ser.)
Chandler, Raymond
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Paperback. As New. Mint/unread/New paperback re-issue ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Little Sister
Chandler, Raymond
1988. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Little Sister (Paperback)
Chandler, Raymond
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Little Sister
Chandler, Raymond
Vintage Books, 1988 trade paperback. Very Good. New Book.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Little Sister (Vintage Crime)
RAYMOND CHANDLER
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|