Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Beyond Our Means

How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us

by Alfred Malabre


ISBN: 0394758161
ISBN-13: 9780394758169
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Discusses how the national debt arose and doubled within the last five years and what this means to the nation and the individual.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394758161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) BEYOND OUR MEAN-V816
ALFRED MALABRE

Vintage, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. VERY gently used pb, minor shelfwear, completely clean inside, tight straight text, EXCELLENT used book! (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$1.00
2) Beyond Our Mean: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens To Overwhelm Us
Alfred L. Malabre Jr

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Beyond Our Means: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Beyond Our Mean: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens To Overwhelm Us
Jr., Alfred L. Malabre

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394758161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Beyond Our Mean: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens To Overwhelm Us
Jr., Alfred L. Malabre

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394758161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Beyond Our Mean-V816
Alfred Malabre

Vintage. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Beyond Our Means, How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L

New York: Vintage, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, remainder mark on bottom, appears UNREAD, light surface rubbing. Personal debt, finance. BE606565. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
8) BEYOND OUR MEAN-V816 [Paperback] by Malabre, Alfred
Alfred Malabre

Vintage, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Beyond Our Means: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L., Jr

New York: Vintage Books, 1988, 1988-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0394758161 Clean, unread copy. "With the thoroughness evident in the JOURNAL'S economics, Malabre details how consumer debts have piled ever higher, as corporations have 'leveraged' themselves to the smokestack. and the U.S. Treasury has sold bonds until the United States is nearly the world's largest debtor .. His view of the present is harsh." -- Los Angeles Times Book Review (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$2.47
10) Beyond Our Means : How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L., Jr

New York: Vintage Books. 1988. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$2.94
11) Beyond Our Mean: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens To Overwhelm Us
Alfred L. Malabre Jr

Vintage, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no stickers. Text is clean with tan pages. Has edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.14
12) Beyond Our Mean-V816
Alfred Malabre

Vintage, 1988-03-12. Paperback. LikeNew. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
$3.99
13) Beyond Our Mean: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens To Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L. Jr

Good; 1988. Good reading copy with some highlighting of text - light wear - cover has been reinforced at edges with tape. ; Softcover; Vintage Books; NY; 0.5 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 174 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.55
14) Beyond Our Means : How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. White jacket, black print on the spine, 174 pages. A few marks on the cover. The first page has a small fold at the top corner.. First. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
15) Beyond Our Means
Malabbre, Alfred L., Jr

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
16) Beyond Our Means: How Reckless Borrowing Now Threatens to Overwhelm Us
Malabre, Alfred L

Random House Inc, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15