Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
by Dr. Seuss
ISBN: 0394800028
ISBN-13: 9780394800028
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The outrageous Cat in the Hat is back-just when there's work to be done. With a playmate like this cat, the work multiplies, but the cat manages to get everything done and then some, thanks to 26 little helpers, ranging from the small to the extremely small.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1958 Size: 7 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 61
Publisher's Notes
The mischievous cat returns on a snowy day when there is work to be done. "Highly recommended".--School Library Journal, starred review. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
by Kevin Henkes
Lilly, the indomitable mouse-child from "Chester's Way" and "Julius, the Baby of the World, " returns in a story about school. Lilly loves everything about school: the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the fish sticks and chocolate milk in the lunchroom. But one day, Lilly has something to share with her class--and she can't wait until Sharing Time. Full color.

A Honey of a Day
by Janet Perry Marshall
The names and illustrations of many wildflowers are interwoven into a story about a woodland wedding.

Tears of a Tiger
by Sharon M. Draper
Three boys struggle to come to terms with the death of a friend in a drunk-driving auto accident in which all four were involved, in a story told through newspaper stories, diary entries, school announcements, telephone conversations, and classroom assignments.

Owen
by Kevin Henkes
Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

The Moon Was the Best
by Charlotte Zolotow
"Once a mother and father were going to Paris. 'Remember the special things to tell me, ' said the little girl, 'The things I'd like if I were there.' So the mother remembers". Together the author and illustrator bring Paris to life--not the Paris of guide books and postcards but the Paris every child will find wonderful and worth remembering. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394800028 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Good condition illustrated hard cover book, some edge/shelf wear, corners rubbed and some wear through, a good book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R)) (Qty: 2)
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 9/12/1958 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 72 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Missing Pages: SOME ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1958 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1958. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1958 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1958. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0394800028 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1958 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1958. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 A good reading copy only. 1958 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Good. 1958. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1958 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Fine. 1958. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss Theodor Seuss Geisel
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss Theodor Seuss Geisel
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books)
Dr. Seuss
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 9/12/1958 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 72 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books, 1958. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr
Westminster, MD: Random House, 1958. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cat in the Hat Comes Back,The
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Lyle G Gier (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, light scratches on the front and back covers of the book, binding is loose, dampstains on the back cover, the book is slightly cocked. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss; Theodor Seuss Geisel
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958. pencil marks & name on fly. A Hard Back. ISBN: 0394800028. Good. AND NOT EX-LIBRARY. ( more information) Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books, 1958 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss; Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Hardcover. Like New. hard back book like New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 light wear - cover has marks, scratches, bumping. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss; Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Books. Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss; Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with no dust jacket (as published). Book is in near fine condition, with only minor shelf/use wear to boards and pages. May have inscription or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Danbury, CT: Random House Childrens Books, 1958. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books, 1958 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Like New. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Dr Seuss
Random House Children's Books. 1958. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. . ( more information) Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800028 Damaged but clean and unused interior MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Previous owner's name inside. And on front board.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss, Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Very Good. Sticker ghost front cover. Very light scuffing. Personal inscription inside front cover. Interior is very nice--appears unused. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Light scratches on front and back covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 Pos on ffep, light shelf wear and bumping to the corners of the book.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Dr Seuss
Random House / Beginner Books. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good except wear to the bottom spine end and the bottom rear corner, light shelf rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. No date. ; Color Illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. 1958. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. Previous owner's name in crayon on front paste-down endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1986. First Thus ~ 1986 ~ Very Good ~ No Jacket ~ Glossy Pictorial Hardback. Text is super clean with no writing or marks. Few dings on cover and bumped corners.. ISBN: 0394800028. First Thus. Pictorial Hardback. Very Good/ . Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS CHILDREN S GENERAL STORIES RHYME CAT HAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER JUVENILE ANIMALS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr. & Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers. Very Good+. 1958. Hardcover. 0394800028 . Hardcover, no writing, corner bumps and cover scratches, pages clean and crisp, ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery with free delivery confirmation/track ing number. ; Beginner Books Series; 0.46 x 9.35 x 6.95 Inches; 72 pages; Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only two hundred twenty-three words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: "The Cat in the Hat. " The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote many popular books in this series, including "Hop on Pop, " "Fox in Socks, " and "Green Eggs and Ham. " Other favorite titles in this series are "Go, Dog, Go!" and "Are You My Mother?" by P. D. Eastman, "A Fly Went By, " by Mike McClintock, and "Put Me in the Zoo, " by Robert Lopshire. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958 A very good to fine oversized hardcover picturecover. Marker over owner name on front end page.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986. This is a NEW copy of an Excellent Children's Book! ! ! ! A truly wonderful story! This is a 1986 Edition, First, beautiful copy! ! !. First Thus. Hard Cover. FINE/No Jacket. Illus. by 142. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLASSIC COLLECTIBLE. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Seuss, Dr
NY: Beginner Books/Random House, 1958. When the Cat comes back for more mischief, he brings 253 new books for beginning readers to learn. Nice condition w/slight corner rubbing. Another treat from CALDECOTT WINNER Ted Geissel.. Book Club Ed. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator)
New York, NY,:: Random House Children's Books, 1958. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Edges, corners, and cover are unmarred. No markings in book. An "I Can Read It All By Myself" book. "This was no time for play, This was no time for fun, This was no time for games, There was work to be done." A crsip clean copy.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss/ Geisel, Theodore S
Random House Childrens Books. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Random House Childrens Books Subject:Children: Grades 2-3 . 0394800028 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Random House Childrens Books. Subject:Children: Grades 2-3. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1958. 63 pp All pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with colorful drawings, endpapers. VERY SMALL BLEMISH TO SPINE VERY VERY TOP . None Stated. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 9 1/4 X 6 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Seuss, Dr
Random House, 1958, Octavo, hardback. VG in decorated boards. Beginner books. 63 pp. a sequal to The Cat in the Hat. Rhyming easy words that appeals to young children. Cat in the Hat is in the snow with work to be done.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1958. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0394800028 Library of Congress: 58-9017 Excellent hardcover later printing copy. No dustjacket, glossy illustrated boards are very good. No alien writing inside. Great gift for your small fry to read for themselves. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. 1958. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (Beginner Books(R))
Dr. Seuss; Theodor Seuss Geisel
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1958-09-12. Hardcover. Like New. BEGINNER BOOKS FOR CHILDREN ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back!
Seuss, Dr.;Geisel, Theodore Seuss
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1958. Book club ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Some Scratches/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1958. Pictoral hardcover, bookclub edition. Beginner Book, Random House, npd. In very good condition, corners lightly bumped. An I Can Read It All By Myself Book. Learn the alphabet with Cat in the Hat!. ISBN: 0394800028. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). LARGE TYPE BOOKS CATS FICTION CHILDREN S STORIES RHYME CAT HAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Cat In The Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr./ Seuss, Dr.ore Seuss
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodor Seuss
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint Random House Beginner Books. Glossy picture cover; no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English. For ages ca. 3-7. The mischievous cat returns to visit Sally and her brother on a snowy day when there is work to be done. Keywords: early readers, children's book, classic, sequel, series. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Seuss, Dr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1986. Reprint. There is a gift inscription to the former owner inside the book, otherwise it is both clean and tight, inside and out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Seuss, Dr
Very Good. Hardcover. 0394800028 . Clean & tight. I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books; 009117 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
the cat in the hat comes back! (Qty: 2)
seuss.,dr
Random House Beginner Book, c1958. seuss.,dr. CHILDREN STORY: When Sally and me are left to clean up the snow, the Cat in the Hat shows up and heads right into their house and promptly makes a mess! Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
SEUSS,DR
New York: Random House Beginner Books. VERY GOOD Condition,name ep. 1958,1986. I Can Read Bk. HARDCOVER. 7x9" Hardcovers 63pg "Beginner books..I can read it all by myself." ..Red Hatted Cat Walking On Snow..Blue Hard Covers . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |