Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0394800796
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

by Dr. Seuss


ISBN: 0394800796
ISBN-13: 9780394800790
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The Grinch hates Christmas and vows that nobody in Whoville will celebrate it. But when he learns that Christmas is much more than trees and presents, he has a dramatic change of heart.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1957
Size: 8.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 64

Synopses

The Grinch tries to stop Christmas from arriving by stealing all the presents and food from the village, but much to his surprise it comes anyway.

Publisher's Notes

This deluxe slipcased edition of the beloved Seuss holiday classic will be at the top of everyone's Christmas gift list this year.

Similar books


0140501983
Madeline
by Ludwig Bemelmans

"Bemelmans' drawings have put an authentic Paris within the covers of this book. The rhymes in which the tale is told make it one that children will enjoy repeating".--The New York Times. Caldecott Honor Book; ALA Notable Children's Book. Full-color illustrations.

0061053554
Santa's Twin
by Dean Koontz

"Someone has stolen Santas bank card!"Combining the tongue-in-cheek charm of a modern classic with the timeless magic of cherished holiday tradition, here is a new Christmas story guaranteed to delight children of all ages--including those who pretend to have not grown up.At the request of his fans, bestselling novelist Dean Koontz has created a contemporary masterpiece that is destined to take place alongside "The Night Before Christmas" and Christmas Carol as a perennial Yuletide favorite. Santas Twin is the hilarious and heartwarming story of two little girls, Charlotte and Emily, who set out to save Santa from his mischeivious twin--Bob Claus--who has not only stolen Santas sleigh, but has stuffed his toy bag with mud pies, cat poop, and broccoli! Plus, hes threatening to turn Donner, Blitzen and the rest of the reindeer into soup! And look at the messhes leaving under the tree!How the brave but foolhardy sisters fly to the north pole and rescue Santa from his "deeply troubled" twin is an utterly charming and unforgettable story that will add sparkle to your holiday season.The first major new Christmas story in decades, Santas Twin is sure to bring joy that parents can share with there children. Lavishly illustrated with spectacular paintings by Phil Parks, this thoroughly modern masterpiece breathes new life and warmth into the world's most beloved legendRead it aloud, preferably to someone whose laugh you love to hear.And Merry Christmas!

1582290008
Piper's Night Before Christmas
by Martha Bolton

Piper the hyper mouse is already a popular character to thousands upon thousands of people who have discovered Mark Lowry's exciting children's books. Piper continually gets himself into funny situations that eventually end with valuable spiritual lessons. Now, Lowry has penned Piper's Night before Christmas, a tale that is destined to become a favorite for all time. This fast-paced story will take children on a visually and mentally wonderful night-before-Christmas adventure that will leave a lasting impression. The book can be read by parents or children, who can listen to the enclosed CD, on which Mark read this captivating story as only he can. Piper's Night before Christmas will help confirm in the hearts of all who read it that Christmas is truly a time of giving from the heart.

0140506667
Madeline's Christmas
by Ludwig Bemelmans

Indefatigable Madeline must help her Paris school at Christmastime because everyone is ill, but she discovers a magician who helps provide a holiday treat.

0375805079
Go, Dog. Go!
by P. D. Eastman

Four colorful spreads tell the tale of a group of dogs on the go in all directions, in an amusing book of opposities made with soft, fabric pages.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394800796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1957. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Published: 1957. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1957. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1957. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! [Hardcover]
Dr. Seuss

Good + Text and covers very good with no marks or tears and downgraded because small green paint mark on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.21
8) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! [Hardcover]
Dr. Seuss

Text and covers look like new, with no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.25
9) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 2)
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
10) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$2.00
11) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Dr. Seuss

Random House USA Inc, 1957-10. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
12) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1957. Brand new hard cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. GIFT QUALITY. Hard Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$2.24
13) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.56
14) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House. mini-hardcover edition/approximately 4 by 5 inches. Hard Cover. Very good+++. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$3.89
15) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-10-12. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$3.92
16) How the Grinch stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

[Great Britain]: Collins, 2000 Good in good dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1957.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$4.59
17) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1996. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. No dust jacket pictorial boards. Grolier Book Club Edition. Pages unnumbered. ***** "Who-ville enjoys Christmas even though the Grinch has stolen all the trappings and tinsel.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. 8.25 x 11.25. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
$4.95
18) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1957-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No markings anywhere in book. Very clean copy! Some shelf wear to edges of cover. WE SHIP DAILY! (more information)

Offered by magnuson books (United States)
$4.95
19) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Wear on corners and edges. Mild staining on a few pgs. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. -2a- . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bigfins (United States)
$4.97
20) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books, 1957 Bumping to top edge of backstrip, scratches on front and back covers, pos on ffep.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
21) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1957. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
22) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Suess

1985 Hardcover Good-Used Ex-library Picture cover No Dj has cover wear Text Good condition North60 ISBN: 0394800796. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
$6.96
23) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr. [Theodor Geisel]

New York: Random House, 1985. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at spine head. A clean, tight, gently used copy. Gift note in light pencil on dedication page. Unpaginated, approx. 50 pp.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$7.12
24) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. Fifty unpaginated pages. Illustrated with color drawings. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. . Later Printing. Illustrated Boards. Better Than Fair/No Jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$7.65
25) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1957. indent line on front cover, ow new. Hard Cover. Near New/No DJ issued. 11.4 x 8.2 x 0.4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$7.95
26) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books, 1957 Light shelf wear to corners. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$8.50
27) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Hard Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. 11.4 x 8.2 x 0.4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$8.95
28) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Hard Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. 11.4 x 8.2 x 0.4 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$8.95
29) HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS!
SEUSS, DR

Mississauga, ON, Canada: RANDOM HOUSE, 1985 GLOSSY RED WHITE AND GREEN PICTORIAL BOARDS. PAGES UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
30) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Random House Childrens Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
31) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Random House Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
32) How The Grinch Stole Christmas Special 40th Anniversary Edition
Seuss, Dr

New York: Random House, 1985 VG no dj, light shelf and use wear. . Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
$9.00
33) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 98)
Dr Seuss

Random House Children's Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.30
34) HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS!
Dr. Seuss

New York: Random House, 1985 Special 40th Anniversary Edition. Dr. Seuss wrote & illustrated 44 world-famous books for children ... & their lucky parents. The classic story of the terrible Grinch who stole Christmas is best shared & read aloud at any time of the year! Glossy illustrated boards with smudges, not a remainder or ex-library book, inside front cover previous owner initials, no dog ears, bright & tight pristine pages.. 56th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
$9.50
35) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1957. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. Fifty unpaginated pages. Illustrated with color drawings. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. . Later Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 X 8 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$9.65
36) How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Dr. Seuss

New York: Random House, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No dust jacket. Glossy pictoral boards. No ownership markings, decorated endpapers, profusely illustrated, unpaginated. Very clean, crisp solid copy.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$9.99
37) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1957. A very good plus green picture cover hardcover. lllustrated. Copyright 1957.. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$10.00
38) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985. Paper Back. Good. Ligh Creasing. Interior is unmarked. Book Description: The Grinch, whose heart is two sizes too small, hates Who-ville's holiday celebrations, and plans to steal all the presents to prevent Christmas from coming. To his amazement, Christmas comes anyway, and the Grinch discovers the true meaning of the holiday.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.53 ($10.44)
39) HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Seuss, Dr.,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985 Large quarto, red pictorial boards. A Seuss classic. Near fine condition. Decorated endpapers. Unpaginated. . Made into an animated version by cartoonist Chuck Jones and narrator Boris Karloff. Jim Carrey starred in Ron Howard's more recent version.. Illus. by Illus By Author. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$11.00
40) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 79)
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
41) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 75)
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
42) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 18)
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
43) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Qty: 67)
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
44) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Random House Books for Young Readers , 1957-10-12 . . Good . hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$12.00
45) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. 1985. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$13.95
46) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. 1985. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$13.95
47) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. 1957. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$13.99
48) HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss

Random House. 1985. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners a tiny bit bumped. Price sticker remains to rear board. Inscription to half title page. Contents otherwise excellent. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($16.02)
49) HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Seuss, Dr

New York: Random House, c1985. Edition/printing not stated. Good+/no DJ . . Unpaginated. (56pp) Hardcover. [11.25" x 8.25"] Glossy laminated color pictorial boards in Red, White & Green. Red illus endpapers. Illustrations in pink, red & white. Top corners bumped, worn at top of spine, shelfwear (several dings, indents, surface scratches, & edgewear on back lower edge with small (1mm x 5mm) abrasion, another abrasion (8mm x 3mm) at board joint. 8mm cover separation at lower spine joint. Name of previous owner with dated inscription from her grandparents upper left corner of pastedown, in pencil. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked & unblemished. ISBN: 0394800796. 0394800796 . (more information)

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
$22.50
50) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Inc., 2007. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€14.50 ($22.78)
51) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Dr. Seuss

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95
52) How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Seuss, Dr

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800796 Excellent condition, hardback 1957, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$32.58
53) How The Grinch Stole Christmas
Dr. Seuss

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1957. Every Who Down in Who-ville Liked Christmas a lot.... First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$45.00