Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
If I Ran the Zoo
by Dr. Seuss
ISBN: 0394800818
ISBN-13: 9780394800813
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A young boy imagines the kind of zookeeper he would be. First, he would get rid of all the "old-fashioned" animals like lions and tigers, then he would stock his zoo with such never-before-heard-of creatures as an Elephant-cat, a scraggle-foot Mulligatawny, a Thwerll, and an obsk. Imaginative illustrations depicting these wild creatures accompany the rhyming text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1995 Size: 8.25 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 64
Publisher's Notes
If Gerald McGrew ran the zoo, he'd let all the animals go and fill it with more unusual beasts--a ten-footed lion, an Elephant-Cat, a Mulligatawny, a Tufted Mazurka, and others.
Other Editions
Similar books

Should There Be Zoos
by Tony Stead
Examines the opposing viewpoints of a fourth-grade class on whether zoos are helpful or harmful to animals, written in persuasive language and designed to help readers come to their own conclusions.

And Tango Makes Three
by Peter Parnell
When male penguins Silo and Roy attempt to hatch an egg-shaped rock and find no success in their efforts, the zookeepers decide to place a fertilized penguin egg in their cage and end up with little baby Tango, in an amusing tale based on a true story from the Central Park Zoo.

Peek-A-Boo at the Zoo
by Frank B. Edwards
A visitor to the zoo climbs on board the double-decker tour bus expecting to get a clear view of all the animals. But he soon discovers that not all of the zoo's inhabitants are easily found. This classic peek-a-boo offers a slight twist, however, when the bus reaches an overlook from which the visitor can see no animals at all. Full color.

I Am a Little Giraffe
by Francois Crozat
The beautiful illustrations in this book capture the atmosphere of Africa's grassland and show giraffes among many other African animals.

Good Night, Gorilla
by Peggy Rathmann
In this comforting and lively bedtime story a mischievous little gorilla lifts the zookeeper's keys, letting the other animals out to follow the keeper home and into the bedroom.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394800818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1995 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss)
Dr. Seuss
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1950-10-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. Wear around the edges. Boards are showing on the corners. Stains and skuff marks on the back cover. Well used book. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. NO highlighting, NO underlining, NO tears. We spent extra time describing this book so that you aren't surprised when you receive the book. You can depend on our description and you won't get better service anywhere. Picture available on request. ( more information) Offered by World Collecting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss) [Hardcover]
Dr. Seuss
all orders shipped w/delivery confirmation, text is clean does have date and initials written in pencil inside front page, binding tight, minor shelf rubbing, corner dings, non smoking homeGood ( more information) Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1995 Cover and spine show wear and creasing; Corners are bumped and slightly torn; Usual library markings. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
NY: Random House, 1978 A few light scrratches on front cover, not very noticeable. A few dent marks, perhaps from a pen, near top edge, visibile only from a certain angle. Light scuffing and soil to rear cover. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, no other markings. Bright text and colors, only lightly used. No. 42 in the famed Seuss series, a reprint of the 1950 original. . Reprint.. Glossy Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
Westminster, MD: Random House, 1995. New hard cover. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1995 Wear on corners and spine wiht boards showing. Wear on edges. Large Hard Cover. Books Children. shelf D-1. No Edition Stated. Large Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss) [Hardcover]
Dr. Seuss
Later edition published in 1977 by Random House, a fine color-illustrated 8-1/4"x11-1/4" hardcover book in a red illustrated cover (as pictured), apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (XX) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss) (Qty: 22)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800818 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss) (Qty: 15)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800818 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
IF I RAN THE ZOO
SEUSS, DR
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER. NEW CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
Random House Childrens Books. As New/No Jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0394800818 unread copy . Original $ 8.95 price sticker on the cover. . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
New York, New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-80081-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1950. Great illustrations and story by Dr. Seus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Dr. Seuss
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Dr. Seuss
New York: Random House, 1978 Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated boards badly bumped & worn. Ink inscription on title page.. Reprint. Hard Back. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800818 237 ______OVERSIZE HARDBACK C1950-1960'S EDITION --NO ISBN --back of cover states that he has written 32 books and 10 beginn!!!!!!!!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
If I Ran the Zoo (Classic Seuss)
Seuss, Dr
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394800818 198____ OVERSIZED HARDBACK WITH NO DUSTJACKET _1950 --RANDOM HOUSE __SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
If I Ran the Zoo
Seuss, Dr
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1978. Top and bottom of spine and tips a bit rubbed, else about very good. Signed at the bottom, on the verso of the front free endpaper, with his characteristic squiggle. . Signed by Dr. Seuss. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|