Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394805658
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest

by Stan Berenstain ; Jan Berenstain


ISBN: 0394805658
ISBN-13: 9780394805658
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 8 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 30

Synopses

Papa Bear's attempt to scare a band of young campers by telling them about ghosts in the woods comes to an unexpected conclusion with a double ghost lesson.

Publisher's Notes

When prankster Papa Bear plays ghost at the Bear Scouts' sleep-out in the Great Spooky Forest, he winds up scaring himself. A commedy adventure that's sure to be a Halloween hit.

Other Editions

Similar books


0395663598
Big Black Bear
by Wong Herbert Yee

When Big Black Bear shows up at the brown brick house on Sycamore Street, he's not very nice or polite. He barges in, makes a mess, and even threatens to eat Little Girl. Will she be able to teach Big Black Bear his manners, or will it take someone bigger than Big Black Bear? Full color.

0380708655
The Doll in the Garden
by Mary Downing Hahn

She had been warned never to go there...But as ten year-old Ashely followed the beautiful white cat through a small opening in the hedge, she stepped into an enchanted place...A place where she might find the answers...Who is the little girl with golden curls and the huge sad eyes?Whose voice cries out in the dark of night? Why does the white cat cast no shadow in the moonlight? Who is the owner of the beautiful doll found buried in the garden? And if Ashely discovers the truth, Can she ever go back...?

0590427091
Christina's Ghost
by Betty Ren Wright

Dreading having to spend the summer with her uncle in his creepy old summer house, Christina becomes alarmed when she hears strange noises and sees a silent little boy who keeps disappearing. Reprint. AB.

1550742833
Franklin's Halloween
by Paulette Bourgeois

Everyone's favorite turtle is back--and all dressed up for Halloween fun! What does a turtle look like when he's made up as Frankenstein? Children will be delighted to see for themselves as they follow Franklin to a Halloween party, complete with games, a parade, and a haunted house. Full color.

0380704420
Wait Till Helen Comes
by Mary Downing Hahn

Beware of Helen... Heather is such a whiny little brat. Always getting Michael and me into trouble. But since our mother married her father, we're stuck with her...our "poor stepsister" who lost her real mother in a mysterious fire. But now something terrible has happened. Heather has found a new friend, out in the graveyard behind our home -- a girl named Helen who died with her family in a mysterious fire over a hundred years ago. Now her ghost returns to lure children into the pond...to drown! I don't want to believe in ghosts, but I've followed Heather into the graveyard and watch her talk to Helen. And I'm terrified. Not for myself, but for Heather...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394805658 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 K16___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Stan & Jan Berenstain

Random House, 1988. Good to Very Good, book has light wear, pages clean & unmarked! . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988-11-08. Paperback. Like New. clean and tight, and like new. SKU 227#17 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988-11-08. Paperback. Good. Paperback; Random House Books for Young Readers; 1988; 0.17 x 8.04 x 7.98 Inches; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0394805658 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain

A readable copy. All pages and cover clear. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain

A used copy. Pages worn with pen markings. Cover worn with pen markings and creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding loose. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain

A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for some markings inside front cover. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988-11-08. Paperback. Good. 1988 Random House. Paperback. Gently read paperback in good condition. Some slight staining on a few of the pages. Otherwise a good readable copy. See my customer image cover scan. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
23) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Readers
Stan Berenstain

Used; Acceptable. scuffs and creases to cover, pages lightly marked, fast dispatch from UK seller sku169 (more information)

Offered by mumsbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.74)
Add to cart 
24) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
25) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988-11-08. Paperback. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
26) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988-11-08. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robought Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan and Jan

NY: Random House, 1988. 23rd printing. Near Fine in stapled wraps Fully Illustrated in color Oblong 12mo, unpaginated, A First Time Reader. . Twenty Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
29) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan, and Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. First Time Reader. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
30) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Stan And Jan Berenstain

1988. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, solid and shiny copy with name inside. NO other markings. (17). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
31) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan, and Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. First Time Reader. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
32) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 1988 Random House; **3RD PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, faint creases, o/w excellent; Content: 1 dog-eared page, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan, and Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988. Illustrated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Near fine. Very slight general wear. Clean, straight, tight, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. First Time Reader. Audience: Children/juvenile....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan & Jan

New York: Random House, 1988 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of The Forest
Berenstain, Stan & Jan

First time Readers, 1989 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, stamped.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 9)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.39
Add to cart 
39) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (Qty: 83)
Berenstain, Jan, Berenstain, Stan

Random House Books for Young Readers, 08-Nov-1988. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
40) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 5)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
41) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
Stan & Jan Berenstain

ny: Random House, 1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 32 p. ; 21 cm. Bright, colorful illustrations, Off go the Bear Scouts to camp out all night. Will an unwelcome ghost visit their site? A First Time Reader.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
42) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Readers)
Berenstain, Stan

NEW YORK: Random House Books for Young Readers. Ingram When prankster Papa Bear plays ghost at the Bear Scouts' sleep-out in the Great Spooky Forest, he winds up scaring himself. A commedy adventure that's sure to be a Halloween hit. Card catalog description Papa Bear's attempt to scare a band of young campers by telling them about ghosts in the woods comes to an unexpected conclusion with a double ghost lesson. Book Description Illus. in full color. When prankster Papa Bear plays ghost at the Bear Scouts' sleep-out in the Great Spooky Forest, he winds up scaring himself.. Paperback. 0.17 x 7.98 x 8.04. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
43) THE BERENSTAIN BEARS and the Ghost of the Forest
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988. FIRST EDITIION 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 58 4. This is a very nice copy of an Excellent Children's Book! ! ! ! A truly wonderful story! P/O name Off go the Bear Scouts to camp out all night. Will an unwelcome ghost visit their site? ; First Time Books; 8vo; Summary: Papa Bear's attempt to scare a band of young campers by telling them about ghosts in the woods comes to an unexpected conclusion with a double ghost lesson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
44) BERENSTAIN BEARS AND THE GHOST OF THE FOREST FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan and Jan

New York: Random House. 1988. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0394805658 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Berenstain Bears; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (Berenstain Bears First Time Readers Ser.)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1988. Off go the Bear Scouts to camp out all night. will an unwelcome ghost visit their site? First Time Readers book. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight.. Staple Bound Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Berenstain, Stan (illustrator); Berenstain, Jan (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) THE BERENSTAIN BEARS AND THE GHOST OF THE FOREST
Berenstain, Stan & Jan

New York: Random House. VG-/NONE. 1988. First Edition (?). Stapled wraps. Light shelf wear. ; Off go the Bear Scouts to camp out all night. Will an unwelcome ghost visit their site? ; First Time Books; 8vo; Summary: Papa Bear's attempt to scare a band of young campers by telling them about ghosts in the woods comes to an unexpected conclusion with a double ghost lesson. ! ! Book & Read on ! ! ; 0-394-80565-8 . (more information)

Offered by Book & Read on (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
47) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. Paperback. 0394805658 Book Description Illus. in full color. When prankster Papa Bear plays ghost at the Bear Scouts' sleep-out in the Great Spooky Forest, he winds up scaring himself.   Card catalog description Papa Bear's attempt to scare a band of young campers by telling them about ghosts in the woods comes to an unexpected conclusion with a double ghost lesson. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
48) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Readers)
STAN BERENSTAIN, JAN BERENSTAIN

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
49) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
50) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 3)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $21.68
Add to cart 
51) The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394805658 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart