Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Babar and His Children
by Jean De Brunhoff
ISBN: 0394805771
ISBN-13: 9780394805771
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Babar the King of the Elephants and his wife, Queen Celeste, rejoice in the birth of their triplets. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1966 Edition: 1th edition Size: 8.25 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 2 to 3
Synopses
With the birth of triplets, King Babar and Queen Celeste experience the pleasures and pains of parenthood.
Publisher's Notes
Illus. in full color by the author. Babar and his queen have triplets who are as mischievous as they are charming.
Other Editions
Similar books

I Am a Little Elephant
by Francois Crozat
The latest volume in the Little Animals series shows a day in the life of a baby elephant living in the wild with his herd. Simple text is just right for reading aloud to small children. Full color.

Babar's World Tour
by Laurent De Brunhoff

Today I Will Fly!
by Mo Willems
While reckless Piggie is determined to fly, his friend Elephant is skeptical, but when Piggie gets a little help from others, amazing things happen. 75,000 first printing. $150,000 ad/promo.

All by Myself
by Ivan Bates
When the baby elephant asks her mother to let her gather the leaves from the high branches in the tree, the mother elephant thinks of a clever way to assist her while still letting her young get the job done.

My Friend Is Sad
by Mo Willems
When Gerald the Elephant is sad, Piggie is determined to cheer him up, but he soon finds after many tries that it only takes the simplest thing to change Gerald's mood. 75,000 first printing. $150,000 ad/promo.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394805771 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Books (Random House))
Jean De Brunhoff
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Books (Random House))
Jean De Brunhoff
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1954-02-12. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Babar and His Children
Brunhoff, Jean De
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1954-02-12. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1966 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
de Brunhoff, Jean
Random House 1938, 1966. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. Hardcover. 0394805771. NOT ex-lib. Near-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
de Brunhoff, Jean
Random House 1938, 1966. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. Hardcover. 0394805771. NOT ex-lib. Near-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 2004. Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1966 40 pages.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Jean De Brunhoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Random House, 1966. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. RARE COPY -- PRINTED UPSIDE DOWN. Book smells a bit musty, minor shelf wear. "Such joy in Celesteville! Babar and Celeste have had triplets. The smallest, Alexander, has a knack for getting into predicaments. Between getting stuck in the treetops and bein ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
De Brunhoff, Jean
NY: Random House, 1966 Owner's inscription, no other markings, NFine; no Dj. Glossy boards, illus endpaper, 32pp. Colour illus. Text in English. (0.666 kg WL FO 29/5. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Babar And His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean and Haas, Merle (Trans. )
Good; 1966. Very lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - very light wear at corner tips - mild edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Hardcover; Random House; New York; Unknown Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 0394805771 . Orange boards, clean & tight, 48 pgs, corners bumped, Color illustrations and no markings.; 051149; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1954-02-12. Hardcover. Good. Light cover wear, corners bumped. Gift inscription inside front. No other writing or other marks. ( more information) Offered by Sno River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Babar And His Children
DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN
New York. [1966]. Random House. Reprinted Edition. Very Good In Hardcover.No Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Merle Haas. pages: 40 pages. Cover: Cover art by Jean De Brunhoff. keywords: Childrens. ISBN: 0394805771. keywords: Children's. inventory # 2419. ISBN: 0394805771. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
de Brunhoff, Jean
Random House, C1938, 1966 ED. Qyuarto, hardback, near fine; no dj. Illustrated boards. 48 pp. Endpapers of elephants. Trans. from the French by Merle Haas. Babar is an elephant and his queen is Celeste.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean
Random Hosue. VG+/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 0394805771 OVERSIZE with 40 pages. Decorative boards and endpapers. ((25)) . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Babar and His Children
Jean De Brunhoff
New York: Random House., 1980. A hardcover reprint in Fine condition.. ISBN: 0394805771. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Children. ( more information) Offered by Riverside Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
Brunhoff, Jean De translated by Merle Haas Illustrated by Author
New York Random House 1966 Not 1st Edition Later Printing. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Hardcover 11 1/4 inches tall 40 pages Babar Books Spine ends bumped. Glossy illustrated boards. Color Illustrations A recent printing of this chlidrens classic. . ( more information) Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Books (Random House))
Brunhoff, Jean De
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394805771 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-394-80577-1. VG/-; colour art throughout . Good. 1966. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Books (Random House)) (Qty: 6)
Brunhoff, Jean De
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394805771 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Books (Random House)) (Qty: 6)
Brunhoff, Jean De
Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394805771 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
de BRUNHOFF, JEAN
RANDOM HOUSE, 1966 ISBN:0-394-80577-1. VERY GOOD-LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Babar and His Children (Babar Ser.)
de Brunhoff, Jean; Haas, Merle (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1966. 11.25x8.25 inches. 40 pages. The touching story of the birth of triplets to the elephant king, Babar. Wonderfully illustrated. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Babar and His Children
Jean De Brunhoff
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Babar and His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean; translated From The French by Merle Haas
New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1966. Later Edition. Hardcover. 0394805771 . SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY; signed and inscribed by Laurent de Brunhoff, Jean de Brunhoff's son who continued the Babar series after his father's death; Very Good+ in glossy red and black coated-paper boards; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; very light rubbing to boards and spine cloth, with a few light scuffs; else a very clean and tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; Signed by One Author . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|