Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff


ISBN: 0394805917
ISBN-13: 9780394805917
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 8.75 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself for his birthday but has a difficult time keeping it a secret.

Publisher's Notes

Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself for his birthday but has a difficult time keeping it a secret.

Other Editions

Similar books


0670869880
Free Lunch
by Vivian Walsh

What happens when Mr. Lunch, bird-chaser extraordinaire, tries to help his feathered friends and finds himself framed for stealing birdseed? It's the zaniest adventure yet for the clever canine star of Mr. Lunch Takes a Plane Ride and Mr. Lunch Borrows a Canoe. Full color.

0590485881
Hiccups for Elephant
by James Preller

None of the other animals can sleep because Elephant has the hiccups.

0688155472
I Can Too
by David McKee

Elmer's back! The world's favorite patchwork elephant returns in a dynamic pop-up book that sure to please. Five exciting interactive spreads--with 20 pop-ups, pull-tabs, and lift-the-flaps--add up to hours of fun

0849911656
I'd Choose You!
by John T. Trent

Based on the best-selling book The Blessing, this book shows how to make your child feel loved and secure.

0812063511
I Am a Little Elephant
by Francois Crozat

The latest volume in the Little Animals series shows a day in the life of a baby elephant living in the wild with his herd. Simple text is just right for reading aloud to small children. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394805917 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Babars Birthday Surprise
Brunhoff, Laurent De

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394805917 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Babars Birthday Surprise
Laurent De Brunhoff

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Babar's Birthday Surprise
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1990 Retired library edition with normal library markings. No jacket, wear to edges and corners. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
4) Babar's Birthday Surprise
de Brunhoff, Laurent; Haas, Merle (translator)

New York, N. Y.: Random House Childrens Books, 1970 Several small stains and smudges on the back cover. Fine crack in the front hinge. Light soil. Spine ends bumped.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$5.50
5) Babar's Birthday Surprise (Babar Ser.)
de Brunhoff, Laurent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Corners bumped and chipped. Cover bright but indented with lines. Gift inscription on reverse of first flyleaf. Otherwise, text clean, illustrations bright and appealing. Nice buy.. ELEPHANTS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS 0394805917 AND YOUNG READERS. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
$6.25
6) Babar's Birthday Surprise (Babar Ser.)
de Brunhoff, Laurent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1970. A near fine yellow oversize picture cover hardcover. Copyright 1970.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
7) Babar's Birthday Surprise
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books. A very good plus oversize yellow hardcover. Copyright 1970. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
8) Babar's Birthday Surprise
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1970. A vg+ large format hardcover. Boards are bright and tight with a few bumps but no exposed board. some soiling on edge that can be seen on a few pages, inscription on ffep. Pages are bright and clean - great illustrations!. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$12.00
9) Babar's Birthday Surprise
De Brunhoff, Laurent

N Y: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0394805917 . 1970. First edition, later printing. Hardbound in glossy illustrated yellow boards. Book very good, no dj. A little shoulder and corner wear, no previous owner marks except 2 on back endpapers and a few finger prints, about 40 pages, big bright pictures. A wonderful birthday surprise is planned for Babar, if only the others can keep him from discovering it accidentally!; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$18.00
10) Babar’s birthday surprise - [Uniform Title: Anniversaire de Babar. English]
Brunhoff, Laurent de (1925-?)

New York : Random House, 1970. 11th Edition. Description: [28] p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Babar (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Elephants. Summary: Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself for his birthday but has a difficult time keeping it a secret. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
11) Babar's Birthday Surprise (Babar Ser.) SIGNED by Author
de Brunhoff, Laurent

NY: Random House, 1970. Large hardcover book, no dj, illustrated covers which have minor edgwear; clean/tight/undamaged inside. SIGNED by de Brunhoff on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
$75.00