Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394822595
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Music

by Neil Ardley


ISBN: 0394822595
ISBN-13: 9780394822594
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

Text and pictures introduce musical instruments from early times to the present--from pipes and flutes to electronic synthesizers.

Publisher's Notes

Bold design and breathtaking photography continue to put Eyewitness Books in a class by themselves. Superb color photos, drawings, and diagrams break up the subject into its essential parts and spread it across the page with clear, lively captions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0382391160
The World of Music
by Nicola Barber

Introduces musical instruments and music from around the world and chronicles the history of music in the Western world from 1100 to the present.

0520229819
Music Downtown
by Kyle Gann



00724142610
America's Musical Landscape
by Jean Ferris

America’s Musical Landscape is an entertaining survey of the growth and development of the arts in America that follows the chronological thread of American music as its guide. The author treats artists and their works as integrated events - as tiles in the mosaic of American culture. For readers unfamiliar with the technical elements of music, the text also offers an elegant and readable introduction to the fundamentals of music and is available with a three-CD set of recorded examples.

0395960525
Story of the Incredible Orchestra
by Bruce Koscielniak

Have you ever seen an orchestra perform? What are all those different instruments and how do they all play just the right note at just the right time? In this fact-filled and entertaining picture book, Bruce Koscielniak gives us a lively look at the history of the orchestra and all the instruments that make up this wonderful gathering of sound. From the "tooter, strings and beaters" of the 1600s to the keyboard synthesizers of today, this playful exploration follows the developments and trends of music and instruments over the past four hundred years.

0393028275
The Interpretation of Early Music
by Robert Donington



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394822595 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Neil Ardley

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 4/22/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 63 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) Music
Ardley, Neil

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 great book . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket -as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394822595 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/no dj /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) MUSIC
Dorling Kindersley Eyewitness

by Neil Ardley. D-K 1989. Hardcover. Discover how music is made in close-up – from the most primitive to the most modern instruments. 0394822595. Ex-lib. Near-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
8) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Ardley, Neil

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ame. Very Good/Unknown. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394822595 Near Fine 63pp. Clean text, tight binding. Illustrated in color. Very ncie copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Over Sized Book. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) MUSIC
Ltd, Dorling Kindersley

Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/NONE. Hardcover. Eyewitness Books Series; 11.25 x 0.5 x 8.75 Inches; 63 pp; 0394822595; 1989 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) MUSIC Discover How Music is Made in Close-Up--From the Most Primitive to the Most Modern Instruments
Ardley, Neil

Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Eyewitness Books; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 63 pages; 11377F. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) MUSIC Eyewitness
Ardley, Neil

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. FINE/No Jacket. 146. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in Very Good condition! History of music lavishly illustrated with color photos of instruments. Good for older kids or adults who like to look at cool pictures! As new in pictorial brodart boards. Beautiful copy of an excellent book! ! ! Book is almost as NEW! ! Part of the Eyewitness Series. History of music lavishly illustrated with color photos of instruments. Good for older kids or adults who like to look at cool pictures! As new in pictorial brodart boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) MUSIC, EYEWITNESS BOOKS
ARDLEY, NEIL

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 63 PAGES. GLOSSY WHITE BOARDS. THERE IS A SMALL BUMP SPOT AT THE EXTREME BOTTOM EDGE AT CENTER REAR. IT APPEARS AS IF IT WAS DROPPED ON SOMETHING. DOES NOT AFFECT THE INTERIOR OF THIS BOOK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. DISCOVER HOW MUSIC IS MADE IN CLOSE UP FROM THE MOST PRIMITIVE TO THE MOST MODERN INSTRUMENTS.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Music (Eyewitness Books) History of Music
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Westminister, Maryland: Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1989. Hardcover. 0394822595 . New. No Jacket; 9141332081; New. No DJ LARGE HARDCOVER...NEW.......All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
14) Music (Eyewitness Books)
Dorling Kindersley Ltd

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394822595 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.89
Add to cart