Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
by Roald Dahl
ISBN: 0394824725
ISBN-13: 9780394824727
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grandparents travel through outer space via a magical glass elevator. The travellers visit the world's first space hotel, battle the horrible Vermicious Knids and even save the world. Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1972 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 161
Synopses
Taking up where Charlie and the Chocolate Factory leaves off, Charlie, his family, and Mr. Wonka find themselves launched into space in the great glass elevator.
Publisher's Notes
"A sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory finds the familiar characters orbiting through space in a magic glass elevator. It's all good fun and suspense."--Publishers Weekly.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Deception
by K. A. Applegate
When Visser Two lands on Earth, he makes a decision to have the humans destroy the people and land that is unneeded by the Yeerks by starting World War III.

The Resistance
by K. A. Applegate
Ax and the Animorphs face the problem of deciding whether the time is ripe to go public with the facts of the Yeerks invasion and their resistance movement.

The Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix
Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

The Last Book in the Universe
by W.R. Philbrick
They call him Spaz, because his epilepsy prevents him from using mind probes that are rotting everyone else's minds. Which is why he still has a memory--something rare in the frightening world he lives in. Civilization has been destroyed, except for the forbidden place called Eden,where a small group of people have discovered genetic improvement. Yet one old man, the one they call Ryter, has a lot of crazy, wonderful ideas. Nobody remembers books anymore, but Ryter is writing one--even as he's about to be busted down and knows he may be captured by gangs and dragged to a horrible death.

Help! I'm Trapped in a Supermodel's Body
by Todd Strasser
By winning a contest, Jake Sherman lands a job as supermodel Lanny Shanks' personal assistant, but when Jake accidentally switches bodies with her, he must ward off the advances of Principal Blanco. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394824725 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear,jacket has light wear, light odor from storage--33A270307h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1972. Original dustjacket price clipped. 163 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper else no other marks or writing. Heavy dustjacket edge wear with some chipping to lower front. Good, clean reader.. ISBN: 0394824725. 6th Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Good Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph. CHILDREN FICTION BEHAVIOR HUMOROUS STORIES PYGMIES. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ worn and price clipped.. 1972. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0394824725 . The further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka chocolate-maker incredible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York: Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394824725 5th printing. Name and address in ink ffep. Dust jacket price-clipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Third printing. Book is tight, rubbed at edges, mark on endpaper otherwise clean. Dustjacket has some discoloring, one inch tear at top, water stains at bottom edge. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 0394824725. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator, The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket & Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald, Illustrated by Schindelman, Joseph
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 1972. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-82472-5. 163pages. Interior - there is a gift inscription and a moderate amount of mildewing on the insi de of the front cover. There is light foxing on the text block and a subtle amount of water damage throughout the pages. The grey boards and blue spine have light mildewing and edgewear. The DJ is pri ce-clipped, there is light edgewear, and there is a moderate amount of water staining. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. Nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl. Roald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. Nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf. G+/NONE. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards worn, stained. Edges dirty. PO name ffep. ; 8vo; 0394824725; 1972 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
DAHL, ROALD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: KNOPF, 1972 WHITE JACKET. THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF CHARLIE BUCKET AND WILLY WONKA CHOCOLATE-MAKER EXTRAORDINARY. 163 PAGES. SHEL-COCKED. WHITE JACKET HAS 3 ONE INCH TEARS AT EDGES. ALSO, JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
Dahl, Roald
Alfed A. Knopf, nd, c1972, Octavo, hardcover, children's scribbling on endpapers else VG. No dj. 186 pp, B & W illus. 'The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket ... sequel to "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.". Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1972. Original 3.95 dustjacket price intact. 163 pages. No marks or writing. Inner front flap creased. Mild dustjacket edge wear with a few tiny tears.. ISBN: 0394824725. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph. CHILDREN FICTION BEHAVIOR HUMOROUS STORIES PYGMIES. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Joseph Schindelman. Edge wear with some scuffing at corners, a small spot of soiling to the front cover. Partially removed sticker to the inside front cover. Several pages show a small stain to the top edge. ISBN: 0-394-82472-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Small gift inscription, name and date on ffep, book is some wear and soiling, dustjacket has repaired tear to the bottom of the front part, normal wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Joseph Schindelman. Some scuffs, very gentle bumps at corners. Light smudging to several pages; light discoloration to back cover. Moderate jacket wear with some small chips at corners, tiny tears to edges. Some smudges, spots of soiling to the jacket faces. Ninth printing, price intact. ISBN: 0-394-82472-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Joseph Schindelman. General wear, owner inscription to the front endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket has some scuffing at corners, crease to the front flap. ISBN: 0-394-82472-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1972. bump to the top corner. creases inside both folds. Still an attractive copy.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice privately preowned copy, dustjacket has some wear and a couple tiny tears, binding is excellent. ( more information) Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Charlie & the Great Glass Elevator; the Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket & Willy Wonka, the Chocolate-Maker Extraordinaire
Dahl, Roald
Random House Books for Young, 1972. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ No Dust Jacket/No dj. Blue cloth spine. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} ( more information) Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator by Dahl, Roald
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972-08-12. Hardcover. Good. Knopf 1972 copyright, stated 6th printing. Privately owned hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has stains on front and several tears. Except for some soiling on front cover, book is mostly clean and unmarked with minor edge and corner wear. Orders are packaged carefully and shipped promptly, usually within 1 business day. ( more information) Offered by Eclectic Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Roald Dahl; Joseph Schindelman (illustrator)
Knopf , 1972. Hardcover. Good. 1972 Knopf stated first edition with original Joseph Schindelman dust jacket art. Sturdy binding. Gift inscription, otherwise clean unmarked text. Gray paper-covered boards with blue Schindelman illustration on front, one bumped corner, and blue cloth spine with pink lettering. Moderately scuffed dust jacket with original $3.95 price, half-inch by one-inch chip at top of spine, and 1" tear and two 4" scratches on front. Faded topstain on top edge. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Knopf, 1972 stated first edition, ISBN 0-394-82472-5, 161 pages. ( more information) Offered by forestreader (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394824725 HARDCOVER Minor wear on Dj extremities. TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. DJ priceclipped VG/VG . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972-08-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket, previous owners name written on the front inside cover. Spine is sunned. ( more information) Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. Hardcover. Third printing. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Crease to front flap. The sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, starring Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka. Illustrations by Joseph Schindelman. 163 pp. ISBN 0-394-82472-5. ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394824725 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner has inked her name & address on reverse of blurb page and she has also included a homemade card pocket & library card so that she could lend the book out (this is possibly removeable, but not without a bit of loss to paper). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several very tiny edge tears, some light nicking, bumping & edge wear. Top edge of book has a bit of ground-in dirt. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
DAHL, Roald
New York: Random House, 1972. The first edition (stated) of this follow-up novel to the popular Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which was filmed as Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory. Previos owner's neat inscription on top of ffep. Front d.w. flap shows creasing. Overall, a tight, bright copy. . ISBN: 0394824725. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph . HUMOROUS STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. The further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka. State second printing; gray illustrated paper boards bound in blue cloth at spine with pink lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out; minor bumping at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been clipped, has a repaired tear at bottom of front hinge, plus bumps at top and bottom of spine; otherwise bright and clean. 163 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator by Dahl, Roald
Roald Dahl
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972-08-12. Hardcover. Good. First edition, illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Top edge has some foxing. Dust jacket has some abrasions/scuffing. Text is mostly clean. Front edge has a few small smudges. Photos on request. ( more information) Offered by Delicious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Charlie Ant the Grat Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl
Alfred Knopf, 1972 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-82472-5. Mint copy erasure of ownership on front paste down.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1972. First Edition. ISBN: 0394824725. NF in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped. Minor edge wear only; By the author of James and the Giant Peach; Stated First; cloth; 6 1/8 x 9 1/2; 163 p.; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
Dahl, Roald. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman
1972. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed US The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka chocolate-maker extraordinary. Blue cloth spine, pink title to spine. Blue vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few small brown marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has corner torn off front flap, some grubby brown marks and light edge-creasing. ( more information) Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Pp. 10 and 26 dogearred, book spine and edges somewhat sunned. Jacket soiled on upper panel and on lower flap around author's photograph. Jacket spine ends slightly crumpled and some faint foxing on edges. A sequel to Charlie And The Chocolate Factory.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ( more information) Offered by The Title Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
Dahl, Roald. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1972. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed US American edition. Grey paper boards, blue cloth spine. Pink title to spine, blue vignette to front board. Grey endpapers. B/w text illustrations throughout. 9.5 x 6". 161 pages. Spine slightly bumped and faded. Erased pencil name to front flyleaf. Contents clean. White pictorial wrapper is worn to spine and corners and slightly grubby. ( more information) Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR
DAHL, Roald, Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman
New York: AlFRED A. KNOPF, 1972.. Fiirst Edition. ISBN:0 394 82472 5. The further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka chocolate-maker extraordinary, illustrated by Joseph Schindelman with black and white drawings throughout, blue cloth backed paper covered boards with illustration in blind, very nice copy indeed in dw sl creased at head of spine with a very small sl pink stain ( more information) Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|