Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Chocolate War
by Robert Cormier
ISBN: 0394828054
ISBN-13: 9780394828053
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Trinity School, a Catholic boys' boarding school, is ruled by a secret and cruel society called the Vigils, which is headed by a bully named Archie Costello. When the school holds it's annual fund-raiser selling chocolates, new student Jerry Renault is ordered by the Vigils to not participate. This action incurs the wrath of Brother Leon, the school's acting headmaster. Later, when the Vigils order Jerry to take part in the sale, he still refuses to do so. Will Jerry's independent spirit put him in grave danger?
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Masterfully structured and rich in theme...well crafted, well timed, suspenseful."
Masterfully structured and rich in theme...well crafted, well timed, suspenseful."
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1986 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 253
Synopses
A high school freshman discovers the devastating consequences of refusing to join in the school's annual fund raising drive and arousing the wrath of the school bullies.
Publisher's Notes
Reissued now in hardcover with a new introduction by the author, Cormier's chilling look at the insidious world of gang intimidation and the abuse of power in a boys' boarding school is no less relevant today than it was in 1974.
Other Editions
Similar books

The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg

Speak
by Laurie Halse Anderson
Melinda Sordino finds herself an outcast at her high school for calling the cops on an end of summer party, and, although she finds comfort in her art class, she still holds a terrible secret. Reprint.

Ramona the Pest
by Beverly Cleary
Ramona Quimby is off to kindergarten, in the republication of Cleary's classic title, featuring new art and cover. The August 1999 release celebrates the first Ramona book in 15 years, "Ramona's World."

The V Club
by Kate Brian
When an announcement is made for a special scholarship, four best friends agree that this can be a ticket to success and so, in the hopes of doing something notable that will win them the prize, the girls begin a special club that is designed to demonstrate the "purity" required by the scholarship committee.

Battle of Jericho
by Sharon M. Draper
When Jericho is invited to pledge for the Warriors of Distinction, he thinks his life can't get any better. As the most exclusive club in school, the Warriors give the best parties, go out with the hottest girls, and sail through their classes. And when Arielle, one of the finest girls in his class, starts coming on to him once the pledge announcements are made, Jericho is determined to do anything to become a member.... But as the initiation week becomes progressively harrowing, Jericho is forced to make choices he's not entirely comfortable with. And one member seems to have it in for the sole female pledge in the group...a pledge who will stop at nothing to show she can handle the pressure. But when is she being pushed too far, and when should Jericho and his friends step in and risk losing their places in the pledging process? As Jericho becomes increasingly uneasy, his cousin Joshua breezes through the initiation, never thinking of the consequences, even when the fine line between fun and games, and life and death is crossed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394828054 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Chocolate War
Robert Cormier
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 F180___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 K26A___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Chocolate War
No Illustrations, Cormier
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Chocolate War
, Cormier
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Chocolate War
No Illustrations, Cormier
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE CHOCOLATE WAR
Cormier, Robert
Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean . ( more information) Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1974. ex library. The mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, the spine is a tad slanted, and the top and bottom of the outside of the text block have been painted black (to cover a library stain?). The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 253 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sumamry: A High School Freshman discovers the devastating consequences of refusing to join in the school's annual fund raising drive and arousing the wrath of the school bullies.. Cloth. Good/Good. Juvenile Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Pantheon. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Typical Ex-libary marks - maybe a few more than usual. DJ in plastic but glued to boards. ; Nice, clean pages. No additional dates listed. Pantheon is publisher. "Summary: A high school freshman discovers the devastating consequences of refusing to join in the school's annual fund raising drive and arousing the wrath of the school bullies. " ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2532333 pages . ( more information) Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 253 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0394828054. YOUTH FICTION CHILDREN PEER PRESSURE. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Chocolate War
, Cormier
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Chocolate War (Qty: 6)
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Chocolate War (Qty: 10)
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Chocolate War (Qty: 2)
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Chocolate War (Qty: 7)
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394828054 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1974. Dust jacket has an edge crease.. ISBN: 0 394 82805 4. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine --/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCHOOLS FICTION YOUTH CHILDREN S PEER PRESSURE JUVENILE GENERAL SCHOOL EDUCATION SOCIAL SITUATIONS ADOLESCENCE. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
N.y.: Pantheon Books. later printing, a very good copy with a very good dust jacket. remainder mark.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chocolate War
CORMIER, Robert
NY: Knopf. 1997. Hardcover. 0394828054 . With a new introduction by the author. Made into the 1988 film. Fourteenth printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394828054. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
New York: Pantheon Books, 1986 Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj (faded spine).. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
USA: Pantheon, 1974. 253pp+author bio page.If you wish to own a solid, attractive jacketed copy of this classic...this will do.. 1974. Illustrated Buckram Hardbnd. G-vg/Vg Price Clipped. Octavo. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1974. Clean. Read very little. Light soiling of page edges. No edge wear.. Possible First. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Good W/polycover. 23 Oz. Fiction Young Adults. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. Assume First Edition, code on DJ is 3/74. RM on top edge next to spine, slight lean with a couple bumps on bottom of boards, about Very Good Condition in a PC DJ with about a 1" sq scuff on top front and several long tears that are mended with cellophane tape. "...high school freshman discovers the devastating consequences of refusing to join in the school's annual fund raising drive and arousing the wrath of the school bullies.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Chocolate War
ROBERT CORMIER
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Pantheon Books, 1974. Ex-library with only a small stamp on colophon. Tight book, light wear; light staining to foreedge; very good internally. The dj has light wear long edges; bumped spine tips, wrapped in plastic, taped to boards. Unclipped, $5.95 price and 3/74 intact on front flap. No other printings listed. . ISBN: 0394828054. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1974. Slightly smaller book, chocolate brown cloth spine, light green boards, lightly browned at top and bottom edges, front and back, gilt very fine on spine. DJ price-clipped, illustrated with child and long shadow on chocolate-colored pavement on front, spine and back. DJ has light ripples to back to surface plastic--publisher's defect, but not pronounced, 253 lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note, small b/w photo of Cormier at top of inside back flap. DJ and book both Very Good+.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Chocolate War
Cormier, Robert
Knopf Books for Young Readers. 1974. Hardcover. 0394828054 . Hardcover. 8vo. Pantheon Books. 1974. 264 pgs. First edition/First Printing. DJ unclipped but lightly worn along the crown of the spine with a closed tear present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. XX-4; 1.02 x 8.57 x 5.81 Inches; 264 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE CHOCOLATE WAR
Cormier, Robert
New York: Pantheon Books, 1974. 253 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no chips or tears but a previous owner taped the protective mylar to the book, thus leaving tape residue on the dj, the endpapers and the boards. The dustjacket features Running Boy by Robert Vickery. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0394828054. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Vickery;. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Chocolate War
Robert Cormier
Pantheon, 1974 Very fine copy in a fine slightly faded spine jacket.Rare Presentation copy."To Joan It Was a pleasure meeting you in Toronto My warmest wishes Robert Cormier."Excellent copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|