Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Night Before Christmas
by Clement Clarke Moore ; Douglas W. Gorsline
ISBN: 0394830199
ISBN-13: 9780394830193
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1975 Size: 8.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.15 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
The familiar Christmas poem is illustrated with photographs of dogs.
Publisher's Notes
America's favorite Christmas poem is vividly depicted. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Twas the Night B'Fore Christmas
by Melodye Rosales
"'Twas the night b'fore Christmas, when all 'round the house, not a critter was stirrin', not even a mouse". So begins this charming adaptation of Clement C. Moore's timeless poem, richly illustrated in full color, with images of a black family at the turn of the century.

Twas the Night Before Christmas, or Account of a Visit from St. Nicholas
by
The immensely popular, well-known poem about an important Christmas visitor is brought to life through dramatic, monochrome illustrations in the pre-Victorian style by the creator of Zachary's Ball.

The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The poet's original text about Paul Revere's fateful ride through the Massachusetts countryside on the eve of the first battle of the American Revolution is joined with spectacular illustrations. Reprint.

A World of Wonders
by J. Patrick Lewis
Rhythmic text and bright illustrations enhance a colorful picture book of poetry about geography and global travel.

Paul Revere's Ride
by Ted Rand
Longfellow's tribute to the famous revolutionary hero begins with a stirring cadence that American school children have committed to memory for over a century. Now illustrator Ted Rand brings these vivid and beautiful lines to life with rich, luminous paintings that are as dramatic as the poet's immortal message.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394830199 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 Paperback-Cover has some wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 K55___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0394830199 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1975. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0394830199 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1975. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
UK: A Random House, 1980. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have edgewear/shelfwear, creasing to spine and/or covers. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. ( more information) Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1975-08-12. Paperback. Condition Text: Like New - No M/Condition Cover: Softcover - Li. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! ( more information) Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
A well-used copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but not tight. Book is bent. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1975-08-12. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1975-08-12. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Paperback in good condition. Binding tight. Inscription inside front cover. Back cover creased. Pages clean. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Children's Paperback/Softcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. An almost invisible short tear (1/32") bottom edge front; else fine; no remainder mark. 1975. Children's Paperback/Softcover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Great shape! Only has owner's name inside front cover!. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline . ( more information) Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke; Gorsline, Douglas W
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1975 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Staple Bind. Very Good. Illus. by Doug;as Gorsline. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. 1975. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R)) (Qty: 26)
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R)) (Qty: 15)
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Qty: 32)
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers, 12-Aug-1975. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005210910G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Random House Pictureback)
MOORE, CLEMENT C
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1975. Good + softcover childrens books, may have minor bumping but in general a nice copy.. Soft Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
Random House, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gorsline, Douglas. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
NYC: Random House, 1975 Sturdy library picture binding.. "B". Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
Random House; NY 1975. Later Printing. ISBN 0394830199. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline [trade size paperback] 8 x 8 inches. staple bound. Please Read to Me - Random House Pictureback book. 95 cent cover price. Clean inside. *faults: Light wear on edges and corners, minor crease and pit type dents. Reading line and rubbing around spine. VG / softcover.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
Random House; NY 1975. Later printing. ISBN 0394830199. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline [trade size paperback] 8 x 8 inches. Staple bound. Please Read to Me - Random House Pictureback . 1.25 cover price. Clean inside. Minor edgewear on covers, small peel at one corner tip. VG / softcover. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke; Gorsline, Douglas W
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1975 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gorsline, Douglas [illustrator]. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Gorsline, Moore
New York: Random House, 1975. 22nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke; Gorsline, Douglas W
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1975 Soft Cover (Grade B++) No names or markings, profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Crisp, clean & solid pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1975. Wraps have some edgewear. Text & illustrations are clean, tight and unmarked. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gorsline, Douglas (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Gorsline, Not Listed
New York: Random House, 1975. 22nd Printing. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C
New York, New York, U.S.A: Random House, 1975 #5651. 1st thus edition / 4th printing. Very good. 20.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. Approx. 35pp.. 1st Thus Edition / 4th Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gorsline, Douglas. 20.5 x 20.5cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Clement C. Moore
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Random House Picturebacks Ser.)
Moore, Clement Clarke, Gorsline, Douglas (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1975. Pictorial Cover. Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Picture books for children. Classic children's reader, with bright illustrations for easy conprension. Great book for kids. Young children can now enjoy reading with this short, easy-to-read text written just for them. With photos and eye-catching illustrations.. CHILDREN S POETRY AMERICAN CHRISTMAS SANTA CLAUS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL GORSLINE, DOUGLAS (ILLUSTRATOR) 0394830199. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement, Illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas
New York: Random House, Inc. 1975 Stiff Wraps/Pictorial. Second Printing. A Random House Pictureback. 8" x 8". ISBN:0-394-83019-9. Book has slight wear along spine, Cover and Pages are in Very Good Condition. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R)) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Night Before Christmas : Please Read to Me Series [Pictorial Children's Reader, Learning to Read, Skill building]
Moore, Clement, Illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas
Clean and Unmarked Text: New York: Random House, Inc. 1975 / Reprint Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Some Cover Scuff. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Holiday Special Literature. A: Children's Reading Book. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Night Before Christmas (Pictureback(R))
Moore, Clement C
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394830199 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|