Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394834852
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dinosaurs

by Peter Zallinger


ISBN: 0394834852
ISBN-13: 9780394834856
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1977
Size: 8 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Pictures and brief text introduce the characteristics of various dinosaurs.

Publisher's Notes

Illus. in full color. A simple text and detailed illustrations provide an ideal introduction to dinosaurs. "Pronunciations and interesting details are included. The author renders the scientific data relevant to young readers."--School Library Journal.

Other Editions

Similar books


0867130466
James Gurney
by James Gurney

Children all over the world are fascinated by dinosaurs. Latin scientific terms and names roll off their tongues with an ease that most adults envy. "James Gurney: The World of Dinosaurs" is an introduction to dinosaurs found in North America. Gurney's playful yet technically accurate paintings portray some familiar dinosaurs as well as some surprising cohabitants of their eras, including Jurassic crocodiles, lizards, and the flying reptiles: pterosaurs! In addition to a fact-filled spread on the creature pictured on each stamp, "The World of Dinosaurs" includes illustrated sections on the making of the dinosaurs stamps, a dinosaur "hot spots" map of North America, dinosaur stamps from around the world, and a summary of the unfolding research into the origins and fate of the dinosaurs and the world they ruled for millions of years. The book closes with a spectacular full-color gatefold of the original Gurney paintings used to produce the stamp series. The lively text by Smithsonian paleontologist Michael Brett-Surman, Ph.D. and his colleague from the University of Maryland, Dr. Thomas Holtz, takes us through the endlessly fascinating world of dinosaurs.

0870447238
Creatures of Long Ago
by Peggy D. Winston

Open this colorful, interactive book, and action-packed scenes spring to three-dimensional life. Children can pull tabs, turn wheels, lift flaps, and open pop-ups to learn about dinosaurs. Features engaging, clear type that makes reading easy and learning fun. Full color. 4-8.

0394889754
The Age of Dinosaurs
by David Lambert

A brief introduction to the many creatures that roamed the earth, air, and sea more than 65 million years ago.

0394891309
The Day of the Dinosaur
by Stan Berenstain

This informative rhyme for beginning readers includes pronunication labels for Brontosaurus, Tyrannosaurus Rex, and many of the other fearsome creatures that roamed the Earth millions of years ago. Full-color illustrations.

0004724798
Dinosaurs
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394834852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 K16___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dinosaurs : Peter Zallinger (Paperback, 1977)
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1977-03-12. Paperback. Like New. Best Buy! Ships same day expedited shipping available. No marks or highlighting. only name filled in Ships same day. Expedited & International shipping available. See my other listings to save on shipping. I use recycled or eco-friendly packaging. (more information)

Offered by flotsamUNDjetsam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

(Box NNN) Slight edgewear, cover creases (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 K112___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R)) by Zallinger, Peter
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1977-03-12. Paperback. Good. Softcover; Random House Books for Young Readers; 1977; 0.13 x 8.02 x 7.98 Inches; Good; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn and faded. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R)) [Paperback] by Zallinger, Peter
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1977-03-12. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

[ Edition: First ]. poor Condition. cover is torn Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 3/12/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
17) Dinosaurs
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1977. Cover has a little wear, pages nice, clean & unmarked! . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 Previous Owners name inside cover, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
20) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1977. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, tight copy with light shelfwear and gentle handling. No tears or stains. No marks or creases. Binding firm. Pages clean and tight. (51). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
21) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Peter Zallinger

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1977-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. Very hard to spot shelf wear. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
22) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
23) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

New York, New York: Random House, 1977. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light stress creasing along spine. Some wear to corners and edges. Former owner's name markered out inside front cover. ISBN: 0394834852. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

Random House, 1977. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Zallinger, Peter. Spine chipped at head, tail and edges. Cover creased. Staple bound, pages tight, crisp and clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
25) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R))
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
26) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1977. Soft Cover - VG - Book is clean. - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0394834852. Soft Cover. Very Good. DINOSAURS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

USED PICT PAPER. 0394834852 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

New York: Random House, 1977 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Shoppers Drug Mart Series.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Dinosaurs
Pete Zallinger

New York: Random House, 1977 Good. No Jacket INSIDE OF THIS BOOK IS "FLAWLESS"! ! ! ! COVER HAS A SLIGHT CREASE IN TWO PLACES, A REALLY SUPER CUTE STORY & A NICE ADD FOR THE COLLECTOR!. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Biloxi Books (United States)
Price: $3.44
Add to cart 
30) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1977 binding tight, pages clean, cover worn. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) DINOSAURS
ZALLINGER,Pater

NY: Random House Publisher. VERY GOOD Condition. 1977. 8x8" Paper Covers np 32pg? "PLEASE READ TO ME Books"..REPTILES OF ANCIENT TIMES for little readers..PICTUREBACK SERIES.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Dinosaurs
Zallinger, Peter

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1977. Softcover. Random House, 1977. In very good condition, student's name on back of front cover. A Please Read to Me book. Includes names of all the dinosaurs and explains how they lived.. ISBN: 0394834852. Illus. by Zallinger, Peter (illustrator). DINOSAURS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Dinosaurs
Illustrated, Zallinger

New York: Random House, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. THERE IS A CAPITOL D ON ONE OF THE END SHEETS WRITTEN IN INK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Dinosaurs (Pictureback(R)) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Zallinger, Peter

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394834852 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart