Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Island Stallion
by Walter Farley
ISBN: 0394843762
ISBN-13: 9780394843766
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1980 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 224
Synopses
A boy and his archeologist friend spend two weeks on a desolate Caribbean island where they discover a hidden valley, underground tunnels built by Spanish Conquistadors, and a wild flame-colored stallion.
Publisher's Notes
Steve Duncan has a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion. He finally discovers him in a hidden island paradise, but the giant horse is wild and unapproachable. Then Steve saves Flame from a horrible death, and a miraculous friendship begins--changing both of their lives forever.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Black Stallion's Blood Bay Colt
by Walter Farley
He had his mother's champion bloodlines and his father's fiery spirit!

The Kingfisher Treasury of Pony Stories
by
No child can resist the ponies portrayed in this collection. Sixteen tales include Christine Pullein-Thomson's "Candy Stops a Train", Lincoln Steffens' "The Christmas Pony", and the Greek myth, "The Horse of the Sun". Illustrated.

The Black Stallion's Shadow
by Steven Farley
After a tragedy at the race track leaves The Black afraid of his own shadow, Alec turns to eccentric Wes Taylor for help, but The Black's recovery--and his future racing career--is threatened by a series of mysterious mishaps plaguing the ranch.

Ride of Courage
by Deborah Felder
The year is 1781. Molly Randall of Yorktown, Virginia, must warn the patriots that the Redcoats are advancing. Does she have the courage to ride Sultan, the powerful Arabian horse?

Smoky the Cowhorse
by Will James
Clint trains a little black colt to become the most dependable horse on the range.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394843762 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Bullseye, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980 212pp; paperback; fai condition; fair amount of dammage to pages,and covers, pages clean; ""steve duncan had a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion..and finally discovered him in a hidden island paradise. but the giant horse was wild and unapproachable. then steve saved flame from a horrible death, and a friendship began..". paperback. fair. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
Yearling. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. LOOSE LEAF 3 RING BINDER. CANNOT SHIP OUT EXPEDITED, GLOBAL PRIORITY, OR INTERNATIONAL. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding slightly cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
Yearling, 2003-05-27. Paperback. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Walter Farley
Yearling, 2003-05-27. Paperback. Very Good. Browning to the pages and cover due to age. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 Softcover,Very Good condition, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Island Stallion (The Black Stallion Ser.)
Farley, Walter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1976. Cover is creased at corner and worn at all edges; Pages are yellowing with age but have no tears, writing or creasing; Solid binding, Great reading book; SYNOPSIS: An exciting story in the famous Black Stallion series, originally published in 1948. This is a trade paperback version from the 70s. Steve Duncan had a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion . . . and finally discovered him in a hidden island paradise. But the giant horse was wild and unapproachable. Then Steve saved Flame from a horrible death . . . . Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter; Ward, Keith
Random House Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
New York: Random House Childrens Books. Good +. 2003. Soft Cover. 0394843762 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. 213 Pgs. + preview of another book by same author.. Keywords: HORSES, FICTION, CHILDREN, BLACK, STALLION. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. 2003. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. May have writing or highlighting inside. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980. F-4, moderate wear and creasing, good solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0394843762. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1980. A very good plus paperback. Copyright 1976.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion) (Qty: 6)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion) (Qty: 5)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
the island stallion
farley.,walter
random house, c1976. CHILDREN STORY: Black Stallion horse series. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER, Interior of book is crisp and clean, very good. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
VG+. Paperback, appears never read, copyright 1948, 1976 printing.. ISBN: 0394843762. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 Good condition, paperback 1976, no marks, slt scuf cover, pg tanning, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Island Stallion
FREE SHIPPING
FARLEY, WALTER
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1976. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. PAGE EDGES ARE BROWNING. NO READERS CREASE. MILD CURLING AT THE CORNERS.SOME RUBBING ALONG SPINE. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter
VG. Paperback, ex-library, copyright 1948, 1970s printing.. ISBN: 0394843762. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
the island stallion
farley.,walter
random house, c1948. 19th printng. ward.,keith. CHILDREN STORY: adventures of Steven and the wild Island Stallion. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear to tan cover. Spine has racing horse at top edge.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE ISLAND STALLION
Farley, Walter
New York: Random House. NF/NONE. 1976. Paperback. Near fine trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean with tight text block and no marks or tears. The lower front corner is very lightly creased and there is a touch of edgewear. Steve Duncan had a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion--and finally discovered him in a hidden island paradise....from book. A good book! ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 212 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Island Stallion: The Black Stallion Series
Walter Farley, Keith Ward
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Island Stallion (Black Stallion)
Farley, Walter
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0394843762 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|