Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039484825X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tooth Book

by Roy McKie ; Theo Lesieg


ISBN: 039484825X
ISBN-13: 9780394848259
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1981
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Rhyming text and illustrations briefly point out what animals have teeth, their uses, and how to care for them.

Publisher's Notes

Illus. in full color. "Rhymes, in typical LeSieg style, about who has teeth, who doesn't and how to keep the ones you have. Roy McKie's bright cartoons and the text's rhythms will make this popular with the missing-tooth set."--School Library Journal.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375910395
The Tooth Book
by Dr. Seuss

Zany verses and new colorful pictures give beginning readers useful information about teeth, including who has them and who does not, how to use them, and how to take care of them.

0060527765
Loose Tooth
by Lola M. Schaefer

It's loose. It's loose. My tooth is loose! Lola Schaefer's energetic textand Sylvie Wickstrom's exuberantillustrations perfectly capture the anxiety and excitement of a child losing his first tooth in an appealing book just right for the youngest readers.

0516222406
I Can Do It All
by Mary Pearson

When a boy goes to the library, he realizes he can pretend to be and to do anything by reading books.

0516216155
Splat!
by Mary Margaret Perez-Mercado

When a father and his daughter attempt to frost a cake together, more icing ends up around the room than on the cake.

0516215841
Bubble Trouble
by Joy N. Hulme

"Dip the stick in bubble stuff, give a slow and steady puff", starts this story about blowing bubbles. This book introduces opposites, such as fast, slow, low, high. But what do you do when bubbles pop? Blow some more!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 039484825X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tooth Book (Bright and Early Books for Beginning Beginners, No. 25)
Lesieg, Theo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1981. Good+ No Jacket Binding is secure and pages are clean and intact. Top of spine is lightly bumped and slight shelf wear to edges and corners. Otherwise a nice solid copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McKie, Roy (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1981-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R)) by Lesieg, Theodore
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1981-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, almost like new. SKU 926#14 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R)) (Qty: 5)
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.discoloration to pages and cover,BCE/ BCOM 1981 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X A good reading copy only. 1981 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Tooth Book
Lesieg, Theo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981. For beginning readers. Glossy pictorial cover. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Faint creasing to bottom corner of the first couple pages.. Not a first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by McKie, Roy. 6 3/4" x 8 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
11) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
12) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R)) by Lesieg, Theodore
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1981-08-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. writing inside cover, book torn (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
13) The Tooth Book (A Bright & Early Book, No. 25)
LeSieg, Theo

New York: Grolier/Random House, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover, bumps to ends of spine. A few squiggles in pen to inside cover, otherwise no marks. ISBN: 0-394-84825-X. Illus. by McKie, Roy. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1981-08-12. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Theodore Lesieg

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Tooth Book
McKie, Roy; Lesieg, Theo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X Fine . In perfect condition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) The Tooth Book
Lesieg, Theo; McKie, Roy

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981. Lightly soiled cover and lightly bumped corners . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy McKie . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Tooth Book
LeSieg, Theo

Random House, 1981 Slight shelf wear. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy McKie. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

New Treat yourself and enjoy the savings! ! ! In MINT condition! Never read! Simply WONDERFUL! ! ! Spectacular Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) The Tooth Book
McKie, Roy; Lesieg, Theo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981 Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Tooth Book. A Bright & Early Book (Beginners Book)
Theo Leseig

New York USA: Random House Childrens Books. Good. 1981. Book Club Edition. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 039484825X Hardback Hardback. Small nip to top edge of first couple of inside pages. Slight wear to board. Illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.08)
Add to cart 
23) The Tooth Book (A Bright & Early Book, No. 25)
Lesieg, Theo; McKie, Roy (illustrator)

Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover 19th printing 1981 Random House. Superclean; no marks; only light wear. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. 36pp. Language: English. 'Rhymes, in typical LeSieg style, about who has teeth, who doesn't and how to keep the ones you have. Roy McKie's bright cartoons and the text's rhythms will make this popular with the missing-tooth set.'- -School Library Journal. Keywords: Dr. Seuss, pseudonym, pen name. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Tooth Book (Bright & Early Books(R))
Lesieg, Theodore

New York: Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 039484825X The covers have a little edgewear. This is a book about teeth. . Very Good. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) The Tooth Book
McKie, Roy; Lesieg, Theo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981 Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) The Tooth Book
Lesieg, Theo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1981. Pictorial HC is worn at corners & spine ends. Boards have a bit of soiling. Color illustrated pages clean with no tears, creases or dogears. SUMMARY: A Bright and Early Book. Use of humor, rhythm and limited vocabulary to encourage even pre-schoolers to discover the delights of reading.. BCE. Hardcover. Fair. Illus. by McKie, Roy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $220.00
Add to cart