Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
by Stan Berenstain ; Jan Berenstain
ISBN: 0394873343
ISBN-13: 9780394873343
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1985 Size: 8 x 8 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
The Berenstain Bear cubs learn not to be overly friendly with strangers and give their rules for dealing with them.
Publisher's Notes
When Papa Bear tells the cubs why they should never talk to strangers, Sister begins to view all strangers as evil until Mama brings some common sense to the problem. "The Bears' rules for safe conduct are listed on the last pages, including a rule about the privacy of a bear's body. A good book to start awareness in young children".--School Library Journal.
Other Editions
Similar books

I Am a Little Bear
by Francois Crozat
Crozat's story depicts a day in the life of a little duck--as told by the duck himself. The tale is brief and simple, perfect for reading aloud to very young children, and the illustrations are realistic and filled with interesting detail. Sturdy enough to withstand rough treatment by tiny hands.

The Animal Family
by Randall Jarrell
When he died, in 1965, at the age of 51, Randall Jarrell was one of the most highly regarded literary figures of this time. Here is a new edition of his beloved tale of a lonely hunter and how he acquires a family. "Like many of the great books of fantasy, The Animal Family was written by a poet. In singing words, he catches the essence of family".--The Horn Book. A Newbery Honor Book.

A Friend for Growl Bear
by Margot Austin
All little Growl Bear can say is "Grr...grrr." And though he doesn't mean to, he scares away all the other animals in the forest. What is Growl Bear to do? Originally published as a picture book in 1951 and recently reillustrated, this simple, reassuring story of love and friendship is now available in a board book format'just right for preschoolers. All little Growl Bear can say is Grr...grrr. And though he doesnt mean to, hes scaring away all the other animals in the forest. What is Growl Bear to do? Then Old Owl has a wise idea, and soon Growl Bear finds all the friends a little bear could ever want.This simple, reassuring story, which shows that there are always friends around if you just keep looking for them, was originally published in 1951. Now best-selling artist David McPhails charming, warm illustrations bring this book to a whole new generation of readers.

One Saturday Afternoon
by Barbara Baker
A sequel to One Saturday Morning follows a family of bears as Mama wants to go for a walk, Lily wants to read, Daisy wants to draw, and Papa wants to have his afternoon snack in peace. Reprint.

Franklin Has a Sleepover
by Paulette Bourgeois
Inviting his friend Bear to spend the night, Franklin plans an evening of fun and excitement, and when Bear suffers from homesickness at bedtime, Franklin helps him feel better and learns about being a good host. Music by Bruce Cockburn. Read by the author.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394873343 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1985 Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1985 Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 2)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873343 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 8/12/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 8/12/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan & Jan Rerestain
Random House, 1985 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1985 Sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, light scratches on back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873343 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985-08-12. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985-08-12. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985-08-12. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn about Strangers (First Time Books(R) )
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland: Random House Childrens Books. 1985. Paperback. 0394873343 . No writing inside, cover scratches, minor shelving wear....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 9141332988 . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873343 1985 Random House; **20TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, faint creases, scratch from sticker removal, o/w great; Back Cover: faint creases; Content: minor page grime/tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first time Books. Name rubber-stamped twice inside FC. Otherwise, clean. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1985 paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York NY: A First Time Book/ Random House, 1985 heavy wrapper edgewear; usual library markings - some blacked out. 2nd Printing. Printer Wrapper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York NY: Random House, 1985 reinforced cover is stapled at spine edge;. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1985 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 10)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873343 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York: Random House Childrens Books. 1985. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good. Some wear to spine and wraps; crayon rubbing to half title page; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
BERENSTAIN BEARS LEARN ABOUT STRANGERS
FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
New York: Random House. 1985. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0394873343 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Berenstain Bears; Trade PB; Vol. 18 . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
BERENSTAIN BEARS LEARN ABOUT STRANGERS (BERENSTAIN BEARS Series
BERENSTAIN,Stan & Jan
NY: Random House Publisher. Very Good Condition,Ink Gift Note Ep. 1985. 1st Edition. 123456789 ptg. 8x8" Paper Covers np 32pg? "First Time Books"..Bear family experiences for little readers . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York NY: A First Time Book/ Random House, 1985 25th Printing. Printer Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York NY: First Time Books/Random House, 1985, 1985 Creased cover, edges of pages creased. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Illustrated, Berenstain
New York: Random House, 1985. 35th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Berenstain
New York: Random House, 1985. 41st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers
Berenstain, Berenstain
New York: Random House, 1985. 19th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
THE BERENSTAIN BEARS LEARN ABOUT STRANGERS
Berenstain, S. Berenstain, J
Random House. Good+ 1985. Nineteenth Printing. Softcover. 0394873343. Some usage/dirt on covers. Text is clean/tight. ; First Time Books; 8x8; Unpaginated pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Berenstain Bears Learn About Strangers (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873343 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|