Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
by Stan Berenstain ; Jan Berenstain
ISBN: 0394873408
ISBN-13: 9780394873404
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1986 Size: 8 x 8 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 32
Synopses
With the help of her family, Sister Bear breaks her habit of biting her nails.
Publisher's Notes
Sister Bear learns that first grade is not all fun and games--there is real work to do!--and she begins to nibble her nails. With help from Mama and Papa, she learns to stop a nervous problem before it turns into a bad habit. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

One Saturday Afternoon
by Barbara Baker
A sequel to One Saturday Morning follows a family of bears as Mama wants to go for a walk, Lily wants to read, Daisy wants to draw, and Papa wants to have his afternoon snack in peace. Reprint.

Big Black Bear
by Wong Herbert Yee
When Big Black Bear shows up at the brown brick house on Sycamore Street, he's not very nice or polite. He barges in, makes a mess, and even threatens to eat Little Girl. Will she be able to teach Big Black Bear his manners, or will it take someone bigger than Big Black Bear? Full color.

The Animal Family
by Randall Jarrell
When he died, in 1965, at the age of 51, Randall Jarrell was one of the most highly regarded literary figures of this time. Here is a new edition of his beloved tale of a lonely hunter and how he acquires a family. "Like many of the great books of fantasy, The Animal Family was written by a poet. In singing words, he catches the essence of family".--The Horn Book. A Newbery Honor Book.

I Am a Little Polar Bear
by Francois Crozat
Here is the 19th in award-winning Francois Crozat's I Am a Little Animal series of picture books for very small children. This charming volume is th e story of a day in the life of a polar bear cub. Full-color illustrations.

The Valentine Bears
by Eve Bunting
Mr. and Mrs. Bear have never celebrated St. Valentine's Day because they hibernate during the winter.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394873408 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873408 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873408 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with major creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain Jan Berenstain
A good copy. Slightly used. Moderately worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Cover has a medium amount of wear. Some minor markings inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1987-08-12. Paperback. Good. paperback--has some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps, some light creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Light shelf wear to corners, creases on back cover. . Soft Cover. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan;Berenstain, Jan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986 Very light wear, marks, visible heavy creases on cover & edges, bumping, price sticker on back cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan, and Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1987 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Berenstain Bears First Time Books. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1987-08-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Cover Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Berestain Bears And The Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0394873408 . Clean & tight. "First Time Books"; 020449 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (Qty: 142)
Berenstain, Stan, Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers, 12-Aug-1987. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York: Random House Childrens Books. 1986. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. Tiny tear to bottom of spine, light wear to wraps. Clean, unmarked copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
BERENSTAIN BEARS AND THE BAD HABIT
BERENSTAIN, STAN/ BERENSTAIN, JAN
RANDOM HOUSE. PAPER. NEW CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (Berenstain Bears First Time Bks.)
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1987. ISBN: 0394873408. Good. Illus. by Berenstain, Stan (illustrator); Berenstain, Jan (illustrator). BERENSTAIN BEARS FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
BERENSTAIN BEARS & THE BAD HABBIT (BERENSTAIN BEARS Series
BERENSTAIN,Stan & Jan
NY: Random House Publisher. VERY GOOD Condition. 1986. 34567890 PTG. 8x8" Paper Covers np 32pg? "First Time Books"..Bear family experiences for little readers ..Fingernail Biting Conquored.." . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Berenstain Bears And The Bad Habit
Illustrated, Berenstain
New York: Random House, 1986. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R)) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873408 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Berenstain Bears and the Bad Habit (First Time Books(R))
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394873408 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|