Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394893301
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Song and Dance Man

by Karen Ackerman


ISBN: 0394893301
ISBN-13: 9780394893303
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Three children visit with their grandfather, who was once a famous vaudeville performer. As grandpa describes his life on the stage, the children dress in his old costumes and try out some dance steps. Finally, the grandfather treats the children to an entire performance of his old act. Illustrated with color pencil drawings. Winner of the 1989 Caldecott Medal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 8.75 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 32

Synopses

Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer.

Publisher's Notes

Illus. in full color. "In this affectionate story, three children follow their grandfather up to the attic, where he pulls out his old bowler hat, gold-tipped cane, and his tap shoes. Grandpa once danced on the vaudeville stage, and as he glides across the floor, the children can see what it was like to be a song and dance man. Gammell captures all the story's inherent joie de vivre with color pencil renderings that leap off the pages. Bespectacled, enthusiastic Grandpa clearly exudes the message that you're only as old as you feel, but the children respond--as will readers--to the nostalgia of the moment. Utterly original."--(starred) Booklist.


From the Trade Paperback edition.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374309531
Bravo, Zan Angelo!
by Niki Daly

Angelo longs to be a clown as famous as his grandfather Zan Polo, but Venetians no longer flock to the see the troupe perform, but when Zan Polo reluctantly gives Angelo a small part, he revives his family's fortunes in a most surprising way.

0613018818
Junie B. Jones and That Meanie Jim's Birthday
by Barbara Park

Junie B is very upset when a boy in her class plans to invite everyone except her to his birthday party, but her grandfather helps her deal with the situation.

05904798910
Bamboozled
by David Legge

A young girl visits her eccentric grandfather's house where tea is always served in flower pots and cleaning house means mowing the rug.

0531300153
The Rolling Store
by Angela Johnson

As she and a friend are loading a wagon with cookies and fans they have made, a young girl repeats the story of a wondrous Rolling Store that used to come to the country where Granddaddy lived when he was young.

0613300904
Pickles to Pittsburgh
by Judi Barrett

Dozing off while contemplating Grandpa's unusual vacation, Kate dreams about Chewandswallow, where it snows popcorn and rains sandwiches and the fate of falling food intrigues her.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394893301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman; Illustrator-Stephen Gammell

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988-09-12. Hardcover. Good. hard covers without dust jackets may have some edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but not tight. Well worn around the edges and corners. Cover is a little dirty. There is some scribbling in black pen on the first blank page and marker or crayon on the back blank page. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
6) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman; Illustrator-Stephen Gammell

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988-09-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library--normal library markings. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Cover has wearing on edges and corners, some minor scuffs and marks on it, a little dirty. Clean Pages No Markings! (more information)

Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Illustrated by stephen gammell (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman; Illustrator-Stephen Gammell

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-01-14. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good DJ has a bit of soiling else VG. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Song and Dance Man
ACKERMAN, Karen

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful hard cover with minor edge, corner & spine end bumps. A few light marks on the cover & light shelf soil. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Internally book is pristine. The "Book Belongs To" is not filled in. Colorful drawings are of the mop-haired, somewhat scruffy children and the baggy-trousered Grandpa. "Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer." Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GAMMELL, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988. Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, 1988, first. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, DJ has a few chips. Grandpa has always just been grandpa, but then they go up to the attic and he digs in a trunk and becomes the Song and Dance Man!. ISBN: 0394893301. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION GRANDPARENTS MUSIC BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen; Gammell, Stephen (Illus.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Glossy pictorial boards. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Title is a Caldecott Award Winner.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
12) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. 10.8 x 8.8 x 0.3 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
13) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1988 Dampstains on front and back covers, moderate shelf wear to corners, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. remainders of scribbles in pencil by child on rpd.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent, near new condition, non-paginated. Wonderful colour illustrations. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Glossy illustrated cover. Neat child's name on bookplate. Else clean and tight. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
16) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Glossy illustrated cover. Neat child's name on endpaper. Else clean and tight. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
17) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Moderate soiling to cover. Neat child's name on bookplate. Else clean and tight. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
18) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. 1988 Hardcover; no dj; cover shows some signs of wear to corners and edges but still in good condition; pages are crisp and unmarked. Gammell, Stephen. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. WINNER OF THE CALDECOTT AWARD (more information)

Offered by Christine's New and Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Song and Dance Man (Qty: 32)
Ackerman, Karen

Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.70
Add to cart 
20) Song and Dance Man (Qty: 13)
Ackerman, Karen

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 12-Sep-1988. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930220555G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
21) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

Alfred A. Knoph, NY, 1988. Hardcover. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Weekly readers children's book club. Illustrated in color by Stephen Gammell. No marks. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
22) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394893301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
23) Song and Dance Man (Qty: 5)
Ackerman, Karen

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394893301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
24) Song and Dance Man (Qty: 7)
Ackerman, Karen

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394893301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
25) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st American Ed., 2nd Printing, HB, no DJ issued, F, not paginated, Caldecott Award Winner, Weekly Reader, beautiful color illustrations by Stephen Gammell, pictorial covers. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
26) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Caldecott Award Winner ! Book is unread and near-flawless--has a whisper of wear to spine bottom.. Second Printing. Hardback. Near Fine/No Jackert. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Book. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
27) Song and Dance Man
Karen Ackerman, Stephen Gammell

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
28) Song and Dance Man
Ackerman, Karen

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394893301 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.99
Add to cart 
29) Song and Dance Man (1st Ed)
Karen Ackerman; Illustrator-Stephen Gammell

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-01-14. Hardcover. Very Good. TRUE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH ATTRACTIVE DUST JACKET! Published in 1988 by Knopf, includes full numberline beginning with 1. Inside of this book is gorgeous, pretty much like new. Jacket has only very minor wear and still looks terrific. Scarce 1st edition in exceptional condition. (more information)

Offered by Bookcharmed (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart