Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Nadia the Willful

by Sue Alexander


ISBN: 0394952650
ISBN-13: 9780394952659
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pantheon Books
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 48

Synopses

When her favorite brother disappears in the desert forever, Nadia refuses to let him be forgotten, despite her father's bitter decree that his name shall not be uttered.

Publisher's Notes

When her favorite brother disappears in the desert forever, Nadia refuses to let him be forgotten, despite her father's bitter decree that his name shall not be uttered.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140376798
Flip-Flop Girl
by Katherine Paterson

Wishing for a miracle that will bring her father back to life and restore her family, Vinnie Matthews protects her younger brothers from the bullying kids who tease him for refusing to speak and finds a needed friend in Lupe. Reprint. H. AB. SLJ.

0395253381
A Summer to Die
by Lois Lowry

Thirteen-year-old Meg envies her sister Molly's beauty and popularity, and these feelings make it difficult for her to cope with Molly's illness and death.

0613002075
Mick Harte Was Here
by Barbara Park

Thirteen-year-old Phoebe recalls her younger brother Mick and his death in a bicycle accident.

1561792594
Hot Pursuit on the High Seas
by Peter Reese Doyle

Penny and Mark Daring and their friend David Curtis tangle with thieves over stolen treasures of Greece.

15617954710
Chased by the Jewel Thieves
by Peter Reese Doyle

While sightseeing in Madrid, siblings Penny and Mark and their friend David tangle with thieves over a fortune in stolen jewels and trust God to keep them safe from danger.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394952650 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nadia the Willful
Alexander, Sue

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. expected Imperfections of a well read exlibrary copy ; Ex-Lib; 48 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
2) Nadia the Willful
Alexander, Sue

New York: Pantheon, 1985. VERY GOOD ex-lib, rebound hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner wear. first end page removed, usual stamps, bottom corner crease on first four end pages. Previous owner's name on top of fourth page. Interior pages FINE, no wear or marks. Beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. A young sister defies her father to remember a brother lost in the deserts of the Far East. Approx. 50 pages. Children to grade 4. CI708092. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Bloom, Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
3) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.65
4) NADIA THE WILLFUL
Alexander, Sue

Pantheon, 1983. 45pp. Hardback with decorative cover, Tale of a little girl whose brother is lost forever in the desert, yet she refuses to forget him despite her father's bitter decree that his name be forgotten, Very Good,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bloom, Lloyd. (more information)

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
$15.00
5) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE TAPED AND FADING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$17.57
6) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE TAPED AND FADING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$17.57
7) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$21.29
8) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$22.08
9) Nadia The Willful
Bloom, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$27.42
10) Nadia The Willful
Lloyd Alexander

Pantheon, 1983. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed By The Author. Signed by the Author Very Faint Rubbing To Jacket Corners, Else Fine. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$48.00
11) Nadia the Willful
Alexander, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the library of noted children's book reviewer Barbara Karlin. Signed and warmly inscribed to Karlin by the author "for Barbara Karlin, My heart book to my heart friend with love". Very light wear to extremities of book and DJ. A heartwarming and beautiful story for all ages. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$95.00