Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0395066948
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Jack Tales

Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians

by Richard Chase


ISBN: 0395066948
ISBN-13: 9780395066942
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1943
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 201

Publisher's Notes

These stories of Jack, most of them completely new to us, are actually ageless. They have additional color from their American background and are rich in the humor and beauty of our mountain country.

Other Editions

Similar books


0870134450
Grandmother, Grandfather, and Old Wolf
by

A fascinating compilation of original sources recounting the history, culture, and societies of Native American groups of the Great Columbia Plateau. Edited and annotated by award-winning writer Clifford E. Trafzer, this is a magnificent collection of oral stories of the Yakama, Nez Perce, Whisram, Klickitat, as well as several other tribes. Rich in detail, the stories form the basis for Plateau Indian history, offering readers traditional native narratives that allow people to enter a sacred world of words and stories. At the beginning of time -- for all times -- these stories were told and retold for generations by all the Grandmothers and Grandfathers. These stories set animals, plants, and places in motion, and they help spin the cosmos into being. They keep the traditions alive and recreate the world with each telling. This unique collection is representative of oral traditions that are still much a part of Plateau Indian culture today. Trafzer provides a provocative introduction that ties the oral traditions of the people to their history and culture, inviting readers to use the stories as windows that will offer a better understanding of Native Americans and their relationship with the natural world. Trafzer simply asks readers to enter the Native American world through the teachings and tellings of the Wahteetash, the first peoples.

0870715127
Tall Tales from Rogue River
by Hathaway Jones

Hathaway Jones, a legendary spinner of tall tales, lived in southern Oregon's Rogue River canyon and traveled this remote area as a contract mail carrier. This volume collects the tales of a colorful character who was proud of his reputation as the biggest liar in the country.

0871319926
Hard Sense in Soft Words
by



0870122037
Appalachian Ghost Stories and Other Tales
by James Gay Jones



0865433747
The Days When the Animals Talked
by William J. Faulkner

Presents more than 20 Afro-American folktales featuring the escapades of Brer Rabbit and more than 10 tales describing the lives of Afro-American slaves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395066948 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From The Southern Appalachians

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395066948 No dust jacket. Cyan cloth cover with illustration of boy walking past a farm. Former library book. Includes card pocket and has call number on sticker on spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$4.95
2) Jack Tales
Chase, Richard (editor)

Houghton Mifflin, 1943. Later printing, ex-library, two corners scuffed, illustrated.. ISBN: 0395066948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Berkeley Jr.. Children Folklore Tales Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$4.98
3) Jack Tales
Chase, Richard

Houghton Mifflin Hardback. Ex-library. . Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
4) Jack Tales
Chase, Richard

Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. good. no marks. no writing. no d.j. tight binding. edgewear. corner bumps. slight cover wear. clean & clear text. hardback copyright 1943 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$5.25
5) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 17th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE FADING AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.73
6) The Jack Tales
Chase,Richard

Houghton Mifflin Company. A near fine blue picture cover hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Tears to jacket. Copyright 1971, 23rd edition.. Illus. by Berkley Williams Jr. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
7) THE JACK TALES
Chase, Richard

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy in light blue pictorial boards. Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians Collected and Retold By Richard Chase. Ward and his kindred in the Beech Mountain section of Western North Carolina and by other descendants of Council Harmon (1803-1896) elsewhere in The Southern Mountains; with three tales from Wise County, Virginia. Edited by Richard Chase; with an appendix compiled by Herbert Halpert. . Illus. by Berkeley Williams, Jr.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$6.00
8) The Jack Tales
Chase, Richard / edited by

Houghton Mifflin (1971). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0395066948. illustrated by Berkeley Williams Jr. Later printing. Hardcover, blue decorated cloth. Appendix and Parallels by Herbert Halpert, Glossary, 201pp. Told by R.M. Ward and his kindred in the Beech Mountain section of Western North Carolina and by other descendants of COUNCIL HARMON (1803-1896) elsewhere in the Southern Mountains; with three tales from Wise County, Virginia. ** faults: edge at spine ends no longer crisp. tiny cut on one page edge, ex-library pocket, one library stamp. Remnant of Brodart paper glued to endpapers. Dust jacket has tear at spine head, clear tape on lower spine where label was, light edge and corner wear. . Hardcover. Good+/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
$7.00
9) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 23rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.61
10) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 29th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.15
11) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 23rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.16
12) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.88
13) The Jack Tales
Williams, Chase

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.91
14) Jack Tales
Chase, Richard

Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$9.95
15) THE JACK TALES
Chase, Richard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians collected and retold by Richard Chase. Octavo, 179 pages plus Appendix and Parrallels by Herbert Halpert, and a Glossary. Illustrated by Berkeley Williams, Jr. Blue-cloth-backed grey boards, owner name on front free endpaper else about fine in slightly rubbed pictorial blue dust jacket, price intact. ISBN 0395066948. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
$10.00
16) JACK TALES
CHASE, RICHARD/ WILL

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 643. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
17) The Jack Tales
Richard Chase

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
18) The Jack Tales
Chase, Richard

Boston: Houghton MIfflin Co, 1943. Endpapers foxed, very light wear. DJ intact & in mylar but heavily scuffed, large chips spine, corners.. 14th Print. Hard Cover. G/G-. Illus. by Williams, Berkeley Jr.. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
$15.00