Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
J.B.
A Play in Verse
by Archibald MacLeish
ISBN: 0395083532
ISBN-13: 9780395083536
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Mariner Books Published date: 1989 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The beloved poet-statesman's Pulitzer Prize-winning play which offers something for every reader.
Similar books

Communication Theories in Action With Infotrac
by Julia T. Wood
This text introduces students to a select set of leading theories in the communication field and demonstrates how these theories apply to their lives. Chapters group theories coherently so that students can compare and contrast different approaches to particular interests in the field (for example: relationships, performance, language and mass communication).

Invitation to Public Speaking With Infotrac
by Cindy L. Griffin
Are your student's giving the speeches relevant to their lives and the world around them? Do your students understand that they can and will use these public speaking skills outside of the classroom? INVITATION TO PUBLIC SPEAKING will help your students acquire the speaking skills they'll need to succeed in your classroom and in the real world. Grounded in the rhetorical tradition while offering a fresh perspective, this text engages students in the public dialogue and shows them that they will use these skills beyond the classroom. Griffin also explains the reasons why certain things must be done and, most importantly, why students would want to speak publicly. Numerous pedagogical tools, speech-building exercises, thoughtful real-life examples, an invigorating art program, and an engaging voice, will help your students easily comprehend the text's basic concepts, apply them in and out of the classroom, and understand the importance of public speaking in their lives. Class-tested by more than 1000 students and reviewed by well over 100 Public Speaking Instructors, INVITATION TO PUBLIC SPEAKING, offers an exciting new approach to Public Speaking instruction.

Public Speaking With Infotrac
by Clella Jaffe
Groundbreaking and critically acclaimed from the first edition, PUBLIC SPEAKING: CONCEPTS AND SKILLS FOR A DIVERSE SOCIETY, Fourth Edition continues to train students to be effective speakers and listeners in the context of our multicultural society. Jaffe explores the intertwining nature of diversity and public speaking?with expanded coverage of basic public speaking skills, rhetorical foundations and technology. Topics covered include technology, making an electronic culture, the canons of rhetoric diverse listening styles, civility and speechmaking, the culture of narrative and non-traditional speech organization patterns such as the wave and the exemplum. With a keen sense of what students need to excel, Jaffe infuses each chapter with the concepts, skills, theories, applications, and critical thinking proficiencies essential for success in today's diverse world.

The Basics of Communication Research With Infotrac
by Earl R. Babbie
Combining the time tested classical work of Earl Babbie with the insights of one of the most recognized and respected names in speech communication research, THE BASICS OF COMMUNICATION RESEARCH is the book for the Communication research methods course. With the authors' collective experience teaching research methods and as active researchers themselves you will find this text to be the authoritative text for your course. The authors frame research as a way of knowing, and provide balanced treatment to both quantitative and qualitative research traditions in communication research and present it in a student friendly and engaging format. It provides in-depth treatment of the role of reasoning in the research enterprise and how this reasoning process plays itself out in planning and writing a research proposal and report.

Cultic Theatres and Ritual Drama
by Inge Nielsen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395083532 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
MacLeish, Archibald J.B. A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Fair; Paperback; 16th Printing; Houghton Mifflin Company; General use, wear and age. Name in cover. White background green letters. Lot's of fading and age on the cover. Notes written inside the covers. Some scattered underlines here and there. Acceptable reading copy. ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Published: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. ISBN: 0395083532 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
J.B. : A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. Trade PaperBack. 0395083532 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Mariner Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 underlining and marginalia. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse (Qty: 5)
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
J. B. a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Good trade paperback. Drama. PL600266.. 19th Print. Paperback. Good/ . ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Good. Crease in front cover, and small amount of writing, and underlining in book, otherwise in good condition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
J. B.: A Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986. Later Printing Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
J.B. : A Play in Verse (Qty: 2)
Archibald MacLeish
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
J.B. : A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books, 1989-08-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Cover Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 30th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
J. B. : The Pulitzer Prize Winning Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
Houghton Mifflin. Name on inside front cover. Interiors unmarked. Stress line on spine. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0395083532. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. AMERICAN VERSE DRAMA. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989 Former name on the cover. Shelf and edge wear. Some writing inside including a lengthy inscription on the cover page. Still very useful!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989. Owner's name, text clean, tight, 153pp, . Paper Back. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
J.B. : a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Trade paperback. VeryGood/x. Sentry Edition 4 Signed by previous owner. tape scar on front about 3/4" x3/4". Otherwise bright and clean and unmarkedTrade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 8/1/1989. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Ex-lib with library marks restricted to back cover, and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
J. B. : The Pulitzer Prize Winning Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald
Houghton Mifflin. Pages unmarked. Glossy covers moderately worn. 1/4" piece out of back cover along upper edge near spine. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0395083532. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. AMERICAN VERSE DRAMA. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books, 1989. Soft Cover. very Good. 1989 copyright soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. notes in margin ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 Some pages have light highlighting and margin notes. Pages are folded at the corners. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by DKZ Holdings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
J.B
Macleish, Archibald
NY: Houghton Mifflin. Good in wrappers. 1958. trade PB. Keywords: Drama, 0395083532. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
J.G
Macleish, Archibald
Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Fail trade paperback. Creases & edgewear. Based on Job.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
J.B. A PLAY IN VERSE
MacLeish, Archibald
1958 . MacLeish, Archibald. J.B. A PLAY IN VERSE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1958. Later printing. 153pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $5.00. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. 1989. Sentry Edition 4. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1958 Black felt mark on front cover. Visible wear to spine.. Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989. Fortieth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. 1989. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. highlighting or writing on some pages ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989 Lightly thumbed edges but tight and clean. . Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
J. B.: A Play In Verse
MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1958. Softcover. Good condition with some underlining and notations. ... a great American poetic drama." -John Ciardi. ISBN: 0395083532. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
J B - The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Play In Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Boston MA: Sentry Edition By Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. The textblock of this quite good-looking trade paperback is pristinely clean, exceptionally tight, very square, completely uncreased and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The covers are very clean, bright and show only very minor finish rubbing, gentle corner bumping and a superficial crease to the lower corner of the front cover.. Eighteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +++/Not Issued With Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
J.B
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0395083532 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has previous owners name inside, has slight rubbing; 039507 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Trade Paperback. Good. Minor underlining, good reading copy.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books, 1986. Paperback. Good. Light cover scuffing and shelf wear. Inside is clean and perfect. 1986 Edition. Book Description: The beloved poet-statesman's Pulitzer Prize-winning play which offers something for every reader. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Sentry [0-395-08353-2] [date not indicated], 19th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Play) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
J. B. - A Play In Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc., 1990 minor shelf wear - pgs clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
JB
MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 186. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse (Qty: 17)
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books, August 1, 1989. Paperback. Good. Arts & Photography : Performing Arts : Theater : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
J B
, Macleish
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse (Qty: 9)
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse (Qty: 8)
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989. Paperback. Used-Good. A couple of small marks. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989. Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: Mariner Books Date of Publication: August 1998 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989. Paperback. Used-Good. A nice softbound book tiny corner crease. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Mariner Books, 1989. Paperback. Used-Very Good. No marks or creases. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
ARCHIBALD MACLEISH
Mariner Books, 1989 Paper Back. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395083532 Excellent condition, paperback 1986, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
J.B.: A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989. cover showing some shelfwear, prev owner name 1st page, NO| HIGHLITES OR UNDERLINES. ISBN: 0395083532. Trade Paperback. Very Good. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
J.B. : A Play in Verse
Archibald MacLeish
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
J.B. : A Play in Verse (Qty: 3)
MACLEISH
01-1. Brand new. The beloved poet-statesman's Pulitzer Prize-winning play which offers something for every reader. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|