Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bronze Bow
by Elizabeth George Speare
ISBN: 0395137195
ISBN-13: 9780395137192
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels it is his patriotic duty to do this, but he is also seeking revenge for the death of his parents. Thinking only of his goal, Daniel ignores his sister's worsening mental illness and the tenderness offered by his friends. Will a Rabbi named Jesus be able to help Daniel learn a different lesson-one that does not include hatred and violence? Winner of the 1962 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1971 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Publisher's Notes
Set in Galilee in the time of Jesus, this story tells of a young Jewish rebel who is won over to the gentle teachings of Jesus. "A dramatic, deeply felt narrative whose characters and message will long be remembered."--"Booklist." Newbery Medal Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Going After Cacciato
by Tim O'Brien
So wrote The New York Times of Tim O'Brien's now classic novel of Vietnam. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award, GOING AFTER CACCIATO captures the peculiar blend of horror and hallucinatory comedy that marked this strangest of wars. Reality and fantasy merge in this fictional account of one private's sudden decision to lay down his rifle and Cacciato make it all the way? Or will he be yet another casualty of a conflict that seems to have no end? In its memorable evocation of men both fleeing and meeting the demands of battle, GOING AFTER CACCIATO stands as much more than just a great war novel. Ultimately it is about the forces of fear and heroism that do battle in the hearts of us all.

Tell Me a Riddle
by Tillie Olsen
This collection of four stories, "I Stand Here Ironing", "Hey Sailor, What Ship?", "O Yes", and "Tell Me a Riddle", has become an American classic. Since the title novella won the First Prize O. Henry Award in 1961, the stories have become staples in literature classes. They have been anthologized over a hundred times, made into three films, translated into thirteen languages, and - most important - once read, they live forever in the hearts of their readers.

There Are No Children Here
by Alex Kotlowitz
Examines the lives of two inner-city brothers who live in a Chicago housing project and their daily struggle for survival and enduring hope.

Carrie
by Stephen King
Unaware that she possesses a terrifying power, Carrie White creates much destruction in a small, quiet New England town.

Good-Bye to All That
by Robert Graves
In this autobiography, first published in 1929, poet Robert Graves traces the monumental and universal loss of innocence that occurred as a result of the First World War. Written after the war and as he was leaving his birthplace, he thought, forever, Good-Bye to All That bids farewell not only to England and his English family and friends, but also to a way of life. Tracing his upbringing from his solidly middle-class Victorian childhood through his entry into the war at age twenty-one as a patriotic captain in the Royal Welsh Fusiliers, this dramatic, poignant, often wry autobiography goes on to depict the horrors and disillusionment of the Great War, from life in the trenches and the loss of dear friends, to the stupidity of government bureaucracy and the absurdity of English class stratification. Paul Fussell has hailed it as ""the best memoir of the First World War"" and has written the introduction to this new edition that marks the eightieth anniversary of the end of the war. An enormous success when it was first issued, it continues to find new readers in the thousands each year and has earned its designation as a true classic.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395137195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE BRONZE BOW
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin SOFTCOVER 1961, recent printing. Newbery Medal 1962. Sonlight 6. 0395137195. Ex-lib. Very Good, library marks. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine.Unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bronze Bow
Very Good. Paper. ( more information) Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
N. Y.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal
Speare, Elizabeth George
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, some handling creases to the rear cover, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
1997 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. The cover is bumped and chipped with edgewear. The pages are browning, but are clean and tight. The previous owner had signed the edges of the spine.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin, September 1, 1997. Reading level. Good. Children''s Books : Authors & Illustrators, A-Z : ( S ) : Speare, Elizabeth George ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin, September 1, 1997. Paperback. Good. Children''s Books : Authors & Illustrators, A-Z : ( S ) : Speare, Elizabeth George ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BRONZE BOW
SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE BRONZE BOW
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin SOFTCOVER 1961, recent printing. Newbery Medal 1962. Sonlight 6. Charlotte Mason. 0395137195. As-New. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. 1997. Paperback. NEW SOFTCOVER; 0.74 x 8.34 x 5.52 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1961 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very slight shelf wear, otherwise excellent condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bronze Bow (Qty: 3)
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 F39___ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!_____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ____SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY ! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Good+. General wear, rippled, covers scuffed, text unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
VG. Trade paperback, ex-library, copyright 1961, 1980s printing.. ISBN: 0395137195. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin, September 1, 1997. Paperback. Good. Language & Literature ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bronze Bow (Qty: 130)
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bronze Bow (Qty: 42)
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Bronze Bow (Qty: 50)
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Houghton Mifflin, 1997-09-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Trade paperback, no markings. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1997. A novel about a boy driven by revenge during the time of Jesus.. 45th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Bronze Bow
No Illustrations, Speare
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 35th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bronze Bow
Elizabeth George Speare
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395137195 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|