Alec Wilder and His Friends
The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder
by Whitney Balliett
ISBN: 0395193982
ISBN-13: 9780395193983
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Published date: 1974 Pages: 205
Similar books

Miles Davis
by Ian Carr
In a counterpoint to Davis' autobiography, Carr provides a balanced portrait of one of the undisputed cultural icons of the 20th century. Photos.

1929
by Frederick W. Turner
In a briefly affluent and deeply disenchanted post-war America, the Jazz Age erupts in gaudy glory. It and one of its most colorful icons, Bix Beiderbecke, are celebrated in this fine first novel by an acclaimed nonfiction writer.

Low Down
by A. J. Albany
'Albany recreates a landscape of her childhood where misery is a faraway sound floating above a voice speaking in tones of affection, terror, rage, love and, most of all, a hipster's defiance.'-Greil Marcus One day we're walking down the street, passing a newsstand, when I stop and pick up a magazine (maybe Life) with Thelonious Monk of the cover. I kiss it, and say, 'Hi Monk.' Dad, combusting with pride, picks me up, looks at me with those beautiful gray-green eyes, and says: 'From now on, you're not just my baby, you're my ace-one-boon-white-coon.' That, he would claim, was the day we forever connected, and became more to each other than everything. So begins Amy Albany's life with her father, the legendary though obscure jazz pianist Joe Albany. Joe played with the likes of Charles Mingus, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, and Dexter Gordon. In red-boothed, booze-drenched Hollywood nightspots, chances were you'd find Albany's daughter tucked behind the bar, curled on someone's fur coat, while her father played his set. Teddy bears were for other kids-Amy slept with a '78 of Louis Armstrong's 'Sugar Blues', and later with a photograph of the man himself inscribed 'To little Amy-Joe, always in love with you-Pops'. Written with gritty honesty, Low Down is Amy Albany's extended improvisation on growing up, first appearing in Tin House Magazine , where it attracted the attention of Greil Marcus in his Real Life Rock Top Ten . Wise beyond her years and hip to the unpredictable ways of Old Lady Life at all too early an age, Albany guides us through the dope and deviance of the late 1960s and early 1970s jazz scene in Hollywood's underbelly and beyond. What emerges is a raw and often sad portrait of a young girl trying to survive amongst the outcasts and misfits who guided her life.

Quintet of the Year
by Geoffrey Haydon
The story of the greatest jazz concert ever It has entered musical legend as simply “the Massey Hall concert,” the night in Toronto in May 1953 when five of the most creative and influential jazz musicians of all time took the stage together, for the only time in their lives: Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Charles Mingus, and Max Roach. The event did not have auspicious beginnings. There was no rehearsal not even a sound check. A world heavyweight title fight on the same night meant the hall was less than half full. Charlie Parker turned up with a white plastic saxophone. But a tape machine was running, and the recordings of the concert became an album that has been reissued over and over again for nearly fifty years – sometimes entitled, with little exaggeration, The Greatest Jazz Concert Ever . Quintet of the Year is the tale of that historic concert - but to fix its co-ordinates in history this groundbreaking book navigates decades of musical innovation and social change. Geoffrey Haydon traces the lives of these five jazzmen from their beginnings in music to the point where they boarded the plane to fly to Canada: the reckless excess of the world-famous Parker; the fragile and mercurial pianist Bud Powell; Gillespie, the high priest of bop; Mingus, the bassist from the West Coast; and Roach, the modern drummer supreme. And it follows their lives afterwards, whether to civil rights activism or tragically early death, to show how their stories dramatized for the world the condition of black artists in America. At its centre, Quintet of the Year recreates the never-to-be-repeated occasion of that remarkable concert itself, from the backstage rows to the embarrassment of box-office receipts insufficient to pay the illustrious performers – and most importantly, the wonder of pieces like “Hot House,” “Salt Peanuts,” and “A Night in Tunisia” treated to the prodigious artistry of five of the finest American musicians of the twentieth century, for one night only.

Stopping Time
by David Lee
Paul Bley was barely in his twenties when he arrived in New York, yet he had already played with Charlie Parker and subbed for Oscar Peterson at the Alberta Lounge. A piano prodigy, Bley had been leading his own bands in clubs since he was thirteen. A successful bebop musician throughout the 1950s, Bley was enjoying a long engagement at a nightclub in Los Angeles when one evening two young musicians named Ornette Coleman and Don Cherry sat in. As soon as they started to play, Bley knew that this was the music he had been looking for.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395193982 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Alec Wilder and His Friends: The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder
Balliett, Whitney
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974 G+. Text has highlights on 10 pgs; binding has a little rubbing, tiny scuff to 1 corner. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Alec Wilder And His Friends
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974. Very good hardcover with light cover wear and somewhat cocked spine in a good dust jacket with some wear and soil. Dust jacket has been taped to the book. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except someone wrote on the half-title page "Stolen from D. Barwis Butler 9/21/76" followed by three musical notes (D,B,B).. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Daniel T. Weaver / The Book Hound (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Alec Wilder and his friends; the words and sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder. Illustrated with photos. by Geoffrey James
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1974. 8vo hardcover 205pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's stamp on bottom edge. / good d/w. . ( more information) Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.00
($11.76)
|
|
7)
|
Aec Wilder And His Friends
James, Balliett
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Alec Wilder and his friends;: The words and sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder
Balliett, Whitney
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1974. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Alec Wilder and his friends;
Balliett, Whitney
Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Used. Very light shelf wear on the board edges. The dust jacket is price clipped with a small chip on a rear corner. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Alec Wilder and His Friends; The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder. Illustrated with photos. by Geoffrey James
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co, 1974. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Description: ix, 205 p. ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Wilder, Alec. Jazz musicians. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Alec Wilder and his friends; the words and sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder. Illustrated with photos. by Geoffrey James
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co, 1974. 2nd Edition. Description: ix, 205 p. ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Wilder, Alec. Jazz musicians. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Alec Wilder And His Friends
BALLIETT, WHITNEY
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. ISBN: 0395193982. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Alec Wilder and His Friends The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray,
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0395193982. Fine in NF DJ with very minor edge wear only; Also includes Blossom Dearie and, of course, Alec Wilder. Portraits of American artists; First (1974) ; Grey cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Alec Wilder and his friends; the words and sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer, Marie Marcus, Bobby Hackett, Tony Bennett, Ruby Braff, Bob and Ray, Blossom Dearie, and Alec Wilder. Illustrated with photos. by Geoffrey James
Balliett, Whitney
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co, 1974. 2nd Edition. Description: ix, 205 p. ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Wilder, Alec. Jazz musicians. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|