Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lyle Finds His Mother
by Bernard Waber
ISBN: 039519489X
ISBN-13: 9780395194898
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Lyle the crocodile leaves his home with the Primms on East 88th Street in New York City to search for his long-lost mother, Felicity. Lyle's former vaudeville partner, Hector P. Valenti (star of stage and screen) accompanies Lyle on his journey. Illustrated with watercolor and pen and ink drawings.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Walter Lorraine Published date: 1974 Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 47
Synopses
Lyle the Crocodile leaves his happy home on East 88th Street with the Primms to go in search of his mother at the urging of his former employer Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen.
Publisher's Notes
Lyle leaves his happy home with the Primms on East 88th Street to search for his mother, at the urging of his former employer, Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen.
Other Editions
Similar books

House on East Eighty-Eighth Street
by Bernard Waber
This book tells the story of Lyle, the crocodile, who won his way into the Primm family's hearts and home. What he did while he was there and what happened when Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen, came to take him away is a captivating tale destined to intrigue and entertain readers of all ages.

What Time Is It, Mr. Crocodile?
by Judy Sierra
Mr. Crocodile intends to catch and eat five annoying monkeys, but as the hours pass, the monkeys outwit him again and again, and wind up teaching Mr. Crocodile a valuable lesson about friendship.

Alberto
by Richard Waring
Tina called the alligator Alberto - Alberto Alligator. She loved Alberto and Alberto loved her. He loved music, particularly the tango, and they would dance together for hours, although he could never get the footing quite right. Tina's pet alligator Alberto has grown quite big, so she keeps him in the bathtub. While dancing in the bathroom one day, the two of them slip on a bar of soap, and WHOOSH . . . Alberto is accidentally, well, flushed. Before you can say television crews and radio announcers, the entire city is in a panic, fearing that a thousand alligators are on the loose in the sewer system. Tina is desperate to find Alberto before the alligator hunters do . . . and to dance the tango with him again! Move over, Fred and Ginger! In this quirky and kid-friendly tale, a peculiar pet takes an unexpected tango through the city's sewer system - only to be saved by an indelible bond with his friend and dancing partner.

Warehouse Rumble
by Franklin W. Dixon
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039519489X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1974-09-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. Review School Library Journal Starred : "Whimsically told and illustrated in the style of the previous Lyle books, it's a lot of fun to read aloud." Review "Whimsically told and illustrated in the style of the previous Lyle books, it's a lot of fun to read aloud. ( more information) Offered by twocent.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 039519489X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1974 Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Hard Cover . Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 039519489X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1974-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile) (Qty: 2)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1974-09-04. Hardcover. Like New/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Acceptable. Library Binding.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Good. Former library book. Library Binding. 1974 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Gwinnett County Library System: Literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. several small neatly repaired page edge tears, dust jacket shows edgewear.. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). Good/G +. Illus. by Waber, Bernard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin Company. Good. 1974. Hard Cover. 039519489x Book is in good+ condition, with light corner rubbing, and minimal edge wear.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle Ser.)
Waber, Bernard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. end paper removed. pencil marks on end paper. Small closed tears at bottom of small pages. ISBN: 039519489 x. Ex-Library. Hard Copy. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Waber, Bernard (illustrator). CROCODILES FICTION MOTHERS CHILDREN S JUVENILE ANIMALS ALLIGATORS GENERAL FAMILY PARENTS. ( more information) Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Pictoral cover, usual library markings ; Ex-Lib Good+ with no dust jacket; Lyle the Crocodile; 0.44 x 10.83 x 8.56 Inche; 48 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1974) 2000. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 039519489X . Lyle the Crocodile Series; 48 pp; <P>Lyle leaves his happy home with the Primms on East 88th Street to search for his mother, at the urging of his former employer, Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen.<BR> . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Illustrated, Waber
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). VG/VG. Illus. by Waber, Bernard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
LYLE FINDS HIS MOTHER
Waber, Bernard
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039519489X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Small format edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The world was changing. But if changes were taking place, Lyle the Crocodile scarcely noticed. It was still the same wonderful world he loved--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Illustrated, Waber
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SOME STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
LYLE FINDS HIS MOTHER
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin 1974, Second Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. 1974. Hardcover. 039519489X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Illustrated, Waber
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle Ser.)
Waber, Bernard
MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. WEEKLY READER 2000 EDITION, EXCELLENT, AS IF NOT READ, BRIGHT GLOSSY COVER AND PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS, NO MARKS, WEAR, TEAR, CREASES TO PAGES OR COVER. NICE BOOK.. Atlas Editions Book Club. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Waber, Bernard (illustrator). 5.5 OZ. Children's Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Bernard Waber
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 039519489X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile) (Qty: 5)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1974-09-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Yellow cloth with black spine titles and a green/black illustration to cover. Inscribed and signed by Waber on the FFEP along with an illustration of Lyle Crocodile "Hi Curtis! So wonderful to meet you today. Have fun with books! Your friend, Bernard Waber 1987." A bit of soil to front cover right in front of Lyle's nose on the illustration, otherwise a clean, tight copy with minimal edgewear. Unclipped jacket with short tears to head and heel of spine and several black scuff/soil marks to front and rear panels. 48 pp., color illustrations all pages.. Signed by Author. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. Illus. by Waber, Bernard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)
Bernard Waber
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|