Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
George and Martha Rise and Shine
by James Marshall
ISBN: 0395247381
ISBN-13: 9780395247389
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Hippo pals George and Martha return for more adventures. Stories in this book include "The Fibber", "The Experiment", "The Picnic", "The Scary Movie!", and "The Secret Club". Watercolor and pen-and-ink illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1976 Size: 8.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 46
Synopses
Five brief episodes about two friends, George and Martha, who happen to be hippopotamuses.
Publisher's Notes
For the past quarter of a century, George and Martha have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of all ages. A man with a talent for friendship, James Marshall defined its very essence in his stories about the world's two best friends.
Other Editions
Similar books

George and Martha
by James Marshall
For the past quarter of a century, George and Martha have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of all ages. A man with a talent for friendship, James Marshall defined its very essence in his stories about the world's two best friends.

Hogula
by Jean Gralley
Look out! Hogula is a vampire pig on the loose. Every night he roams the city, snorting the necks of people who are up past their bedtimes and putting them into a deep piggie snooze. Life is high-on-the-hog for this porcine fiend. And yet, something is missing: Hogula is lonely. One stormy night, Hogula hears a knock on his door. A mysterious girl named Elvis Ann has tracked him down, and Hogula can't wait to snort her into a deep piggie snooze. But Elvis Ann is no ordinary mortal...Hogula soon discovers that he's met his match--and perhaps even found a new friend. This clever spoof is ideal for Halloween or any time of year. Jean Gralley is the staff artist for Crichet magazine and the illustrator of And Twelve Chinese Acrobats by Jane Yolen. She lives outside of Washington, D.C. This is the first picture book that she has written and illustrated.

Undone!
by Paul Jennings
A collection of eight stories about the scary, the supernatural, or the unusual, including a mysterious bottle whose contents let you read people's minds and homemade granola that turns a boy into an apple tree.

Wings
by James Marshall
When Harriet leaves her friend Minnie for a moment, Minnie seizes the chance at some fun and takes a ride with a fox in his hot air balloon. It is up to Harriet to save her friend from the fricassee pot. Full-color illustrations.

George and Martha Back in Town
by James Marshall
Those two irrepressible hippos are back in town in a new collection of stories about fun and friendship.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395247381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear and bumping to corners, pencil crayon scribbles on ffep and tp, small tear to top edge of dj. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Houghton Mifflin. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. George and Martha; Ex-Lib; 0.4 x 8.31 x 8.58 Inches; 48 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976. Good. Missing DJ Good, Ex-library. No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good + First Edition. Ex-Library. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. ISBN: 0395247381. Ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed, Illustrated boards bright, slight edge ware. Interior pages several small smudges, one small top edge tear. CI201243.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marshall, James (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1976. Hard Cover. 0395247381 . Fine. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. 46 p. : col. ill. ; 21 x 22 cm.Five brief episodes about two friends, George and Martha, who happen to be hippopotamuses. . ( more information) Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
George And Martha Rise And Shine
Illustrated, Marshall
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
George and Martha - Rise and Shine
James Marshall
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN:0395247381. Edges are worn with boards showing. text is nice, normal library markings. Children code bx54. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
James Marshall
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
James Marshall
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James, Illustrated by Author
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. 2763; Pictoral Hardcover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Weekly Reader. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" Tall. Clean, tight crisp edition. ; 2763. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395247381 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395247381 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine
Marshall, James
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395247381 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
George and Martha Rise and Shine (Qty: 2)
Marshall, James
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395247381 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|