Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395266823
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Judas Goat

by Robert B. Parker


ISBN: 0395266823
ISBN-13: 9780395266823
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Spenser travels to London to track down a group of bombers that killed his client's wife and children.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 181

Publisher's Notes

Private eye Spenser returns to take on the terrorists who killed his client's wife and daughters in a London bombing, chasing them across Europe to the Montreal Olympics and a devastating climax.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399144587
Hush Money
by Robert B. Parker

Burly Boston P.I. Spenser and his redoubtable cohort Hawk investigate shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions, in this latest novel by the author of "Sudden Mischief" and "Night Passage".

03991437010
Sudden Mischief
by Robert B. Parker

"Parker's finest in years . . . one can't-put-it-down story. Again . . ." proclaimed San Francisco Chronicle of Robert B. Parker's most recent New York Times bestseller, Small Vices . And The Washington Post Book World agreed, "Small Vices deserves instant inclusion in the Spenser canon." In Sudden Mischief, Parker's stouthearted hero unwillingly takes a case that tests his sleuthing skills-and his commitment to the woman he loves. Brad Sterling-former Harvard football player, ne'er-do-well, and Susan Silverman's long out-of-touch ex-husband-is, by all appearances, a successful businessman. But when, in the course of running a vast fundraiser called Galapalooza, he is charged with sexual harassment, he turns to Susan for help. Though Brad denies the charge, he's desperate, behind in alimony and child-support payments to other exes, and on the verge of dissolution. When Spenser reluctantly agrees to take the case, however, Sterling claims everything is fine-he's free of debt and free of problems. While the harassment charge begins to look more and more specious, Spenser senses there is something wrong with Galapalooza, as leads to charities turn into dead ends. Susan, meanwhile, becomes steadily more problematic as she wrestles with demons reinvigorated by the resurrection of her ex-husband. As the questions mount, Brad disappears, a body is found, and clues to a shadowy mob connection begin to coalesce. Spenser finds himself fighting a two-front war: against some very bad men, on the one hand, and against an increasingly difficult Susan, on the other. Dark, contemplative, and morally complex, Sudden Mischief is a brilliant meditation on the meaning of justice, love, and passion.

0425163008
The Ghosts of Morning
by Richard Barre

In his Shamus Award-winning first novel, The Innocents, Richard Barre introduced audiences to Wil Hardesty, a private eye with a deep, dark past--and an uncertain future. In The Ghosts of Morning, Barre plunges further into Wil's history, to a far off place where murder and friendship collide.

0684814641
Pretty Ballerina
by John Wessel

It's a Sunday in late July and Harding, private investigator, is riding down a rain-slick road with Cassie Rayn, a one-time porn star, headed for the house where she grew up. Harding's a man of many talents, or at least many jobs - cabbie, tour guide, private detective. The truth is that Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Since a manslaughter conviction cost him his license and his legitimate clients, the detective work that's been coming his way has ranged from the barely legal to the slightly impossible. Cassie started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance twenty-two years ago. And how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstairs the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found. The crime was never solved. Cassie Rayn is that sister, and now she's begun to receive terrifying anonymous messages, strange reminders of the most horrible night of her life and stranger hints that her brother might be alive. When Harding takes the case, the only things he knows for certain are that their search has stirred up something ugly and if he can't get to the bottom of this soon, his client's life will be snuffed out.

0679722610
Red Harvest
by Dashiell Hammett

One of Hammett's masterpieces, this is the most vivid and realistic picture of gang war ever written--and one of the most exciting of all suspense novels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395266823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. No shelf wear, inside pages clean but slightly yellowed, outside pages lightly soiled, black ink markings inside first/last blank page, back hard cover. First Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 13 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $55.99
Add to cart 
2) The Judas Goat
Robert B. Parker

Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime. ISBN: 0395266823 Inventory No: 12255. ISBN: 0395266823. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $80.75 ($57.65)
Add to cart 
3) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 mylar covered dust jacket with library sticker on spine and front cover. Novel. Box 733. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
4) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395266823 1978 Hardback Edition, Binding loose, No DJ, Text clean, Former library copy . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $76.53
Add to cart 
5) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Top edge lightly dust soiled else F/F. 1st edition.. First Edition, First Printing. About Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $82.45
Add to cart 
6) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1978 Lovely copy of the fifth Spenser nover in full, blue cloth binding. Book is fine with slight edgwear to spine and very slight bump to bottom corners. Jacket is also Fine with light wear to corners and edges (mainly top). First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
7) The Judas Goat ( Fifth Spenser Novel )
Parker, Robert B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 Blue cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Miniscule rub to lower spine DJ. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
8) The Judas Goat
Parker, Robert B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 Slightest bit of spine lean, light dusting to top page edges, else a fine copy, tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, showing very light shelfwear at rear folds, minor and unobtrusive wrinkles at base of spine, and the gold title on the spine has faded to yellow, common with this title. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. The fifth Spencer novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A lovely, collectors copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart