Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Max

by Howard Fast


ISBN: 0395325064
ISBN-13: 9780395325063
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1982

Publisher's Notes

Max Britsky rises, by the time he is thirty, from the tumultuous streets of turn-of-the-century New York to control of the first great Hollywood studio--through brawls, loves, triumphs, and betrayals.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553272594
Glitter Dome
by Joseph Wambaugh



0671020943
Thrill!
by Jackie Collins

Moving from chic New York and the exclusive Hamptons to the hungry heart of Los Angeles, this high-suspense tale pulses with the deadly obsessions of a gorgeous actress who can have any man--yet the one she can't resist is a mysterious lover with a shadowed past.

0876857632
Hollywood
by Charles Bukowski

Hank and his wife, Sarah, agree to write a screenplay, and encounter the strange world of the movie industry.

06796027810
Miss Lonelyhearts & the Day of the Locust
by Nathanael West

"Somehow or other I seem to have slipped in between all the 'schools, '" observed Nathanael West the year before his untimely death in 1940. "My books meet no needs except my own, their circulation is practically private and I'm lucky to be published". Yet today, West is widely recognized as a prophetic writer whose dark and comic vision of a society obsessed with mass-produced fantasies foretold much of what was to come in American life. Miss Lonelyhearts (1933), which West envisioned as "a novel in the form of a comic strip", tells of an advice-to-the-lovelorn columnist who becomes tragically embroiled in the desperate lives of his readers. The Day of the Locust (1939) is West's great dystopian Hollywood novel based on his experiences at the seedy fringes of the movie industry.

0312168233
The Englishman's Boy
by Guy Vanderhaeghe

"The Englishman's Boy" is a stunning work, which deftly weaves two parallel, linked narratives--one set in the 19th century American West and another in extravagant, early Hollywood--into one spellbinding novel. The survivor's story, and its relation to a movie being made 50 years later, is the heart of this novel. A viscerally exciting book about history and our telling of it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395325064 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Max
Howard Fast

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32506-4 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32506-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-395-32506-4.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Max
Howard Fast

Boston: Houghton, 1982 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32506-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32506-4 Ex-Library Hinge loosening.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Max
Howard Fast

Boston: Houghton, 1982 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Lightly cocked.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 395pp. dust jacket has small tears in bottom edge and spine head. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover. Expect imperfections. Otherwise pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guara . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College, 1982 used. Hard Cover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 Nice ex-library copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 1st Book Club.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1982-08. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Max
Howard Fast

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Max
Howard Fast

A nice copy. Gently used. Dustjacket has wear and tear and writing. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1982-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, lean to spine,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Max
Howard Fast

A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear. Dustjacket is slightly worn, has some small tears, and has some small portions missing. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st Book Club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1982 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
31) Max
Fast, Howard

MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 1/2" closed tear at top of dj near spine. Slight lean to book.. ISBN: 0395325064. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
32) Max : A Novel
Fast, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Hardcover with dj; 1st printing; ", Condition VG/VG. Slight scuffing to dj; price corner is not clipped.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
34) Max
Fast, Howard

Dust jacket has some shelfwear/edgewear/tear (price is clipped). Hardcover and pages are in very good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1982. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
35) Max
Howard Fast

Good/hardcover with DJ Houghton Mifflin, 1982, pgs are slightly yellowed, only gently read, DJ shows minor scuffing.. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. The dust jacket is worn and the corners rubbed. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear and the top of the spine has two 1/8" closed tears. There is also a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom rear. The book is not marked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
37) MAX
Howard Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows minor wear. P/O's name on front fep.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
38) Max
Howard Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. dj pasted to end papers, former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0395325064. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
39) MAX
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin Company 1982. /Dust Jacket Included. 1982. Hardcover. 0395325064 This is a very nice book club hardcover printing. 375 pages. No alien writing inside. 375 pages. Dustjacket has light soiling and wear. Nice tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
40) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin , 1982-08. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
41) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Hard cover. Good in fine dust jacket.. First edition. 395 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
42) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Spine Slanted, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
43) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
44) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. Hardcover. Reissue. 1982 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
45) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1982-08. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
46) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982 Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, outer page edge soil, spine is rolled, some of the pages are creased, overall a very clean used copy! "Here, in a marvelously gripping and rewarding novel, is the story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry---not in Hollywood but in New York City at the turn of the century. In particular, it is the story of Max Britsky---born in the East Side ghetto of New York, penniless---and of his struggle to survive and to conquer the world he had entered. It is also the story of the woman he married, of love and hate and fraud and financial piracy and infighting, of loyalty and betrayal." . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
47) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Light shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some soiling to outside pages, first and last blank pages removed. First Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
48) MAX
Fast, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. "story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry". ; 8vo; 395 pp; 0395325064; 1982 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin. very good condition. 1982. Hardcover. LIB2958014191 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
50) Max
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1982-08. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
51) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 First print, good condition hardcover, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
52) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, couple of tiny tears at the top of the spine, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 389 very clean, unmarked and uncreased pages! "Here, in a marvelously gripping and rewarding novel, is the story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry---not in Hollywood but in New York City at the turn of the century. In particular, it is the story of Max Britsky---born in the East Side ghetto of New York, penniless---and of his struggle to survive and to conquer the world he had entered. It is also the story of the woman he married, of love and hate and fraud and financial piracy and infighting, of loyalty and betrayal." . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
53) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. This is the story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry--not Hollywood but in New York City at the turn of the century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Max; a novel
FAST, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. . Author's photograph on rear panel of dustwrapper, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.395. Size: 240x170mm. Weight: 800g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0395325064. COMMENTS: Very good in illustrated price-clipped dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.71)
Add to cart 
55) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395325064 . #270. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
56) MAX FREE SHIPPING
Fast, Howard

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0395325064 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ split at spine. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 375 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) MAX
FAST HOWARD

HMF 1982. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-395-32506-4. F/F/1ST.. 1ST. EDITION NOVEL 0-395-32506-4. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
59) Max : A Novel
Fast, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Clean, tight with a label on the ffep and a dust jacket which has some edgewear, small tears and is price clipped.. ISBN: 0-395-32506-4. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/good+. Max : A Novel Fast, Howard. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $6.07
Add to cart 
60) Max
, Fast

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
61) Max
No Illustration, Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
62) Max
No Illustrations, Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
63) Max
No Illustration, Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
64) Max
No Illustration, Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
65) Max
, Fast

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
66) Max
Howard Fast

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1982. .....HC......................G. ISBN: 0-395-32506-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
67) MAX, A Novel -
Fast, Howard -

Houghton Mifflin 1982 First Printing - Hardcover - VG, damp stain bottom 2" of spine and portion of covers/dust jacket VG, damp stain from book, moderate edgewear - 395 pages - motion picture industry in New York City at the turn of the century - ISBN 0-395-32506-4. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. ISBN: 0395325064. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
69) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1982. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
70) Max
Fast Howard

Houghton Mifflin. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardbound. NF+/NF+ in mylar., lt gra/blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
71) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1982. Book shows very little usage. This gripping novel is the story of the tycoons who created and built the motion picture industry in New York at the turn of the century. Book has corner bumps and owner name ffep. dj has minor edgewear and scuffing. 395pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 395 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
73) Max
Fast, Howard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
74) MAX
FAST, HOWARD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1982 WHITE SPINE. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. T-. C-, 1ST P. 395 PPS. FINE EXCEPT LEANS VERY SLIGHTLY. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
75) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 395 pages; dj shelf wear to edges, few chips; spine sl. cocked. 9 copies, 1 dj scuffed, wear to edges - NOT ALL AS DESCRIBED. ISBN: 0395325064. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
76) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395325064 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
77) MAX :A NOVEL
Howard Fast

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. OOP ~ 1st ED ~VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. PO name embossed on ffep.* Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj/Cover is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ Motion picture industry -- Fiction. : Motion picture industry. ISBN: 0-395-32506-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart