Home Before Dark
by Cheever, Susan
ISBN: 0395352975
ISBN-13: 9780395352977
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Published date: 1984 Edition:
Similar books

Illumination and Night Glare
by Carson McCullers
More than 30 years after it was written, the autobiography of Carson McCullers finally will be published. From a precocious childhood to her painful decline from crippling strokes, McCullers offers poignant, unabashed remembrances of early writing successes, family and intense relationships. 21 photos.

Burning the Days
by James Salter
In this brilliant book of recollection, one of Americas finest writers re-creates people, places, and events spanning some fifty years, bringing to life an entire era through one mans sensibility. Scenes of love and desire, friendship, ambition, life in foreign cities and New York, are unforgettably rendered here in the unique style for which James Salter is widely admired.Burning the Days captures a singular life, beginning with a Manhattan boyhood and then, satisfying his fathers wishes, graduation from West Point, followed by service in the Air Force as a pilot. In some of the most evocative pages ever written about flying, Salter describes the exhilaration and terror of combat as a fighter pilot in the Korean War, scenes that are balanced by haunting pages of love and a young mans passion for women.After resigning from the Air Force, Salter begins a second life, becoming a writer in the New York of the 1960s. Soon films beckon. There are vivid portraits of actors, directors, and producers--Polanski, Robert Redford, and others. Here also, more important, are writers who were influential, some by their character, like Irwin Shaw, others because of their taste and knowledge.Ultimately Burning the Days is an illumination of what it is to be a man, and what it means to become a writer.Only once in a long while--Vladimir Nabokovs Speak, Memory or Isak Dinesens Out of Africa--does a memoir of such extraordinary clarity and power appear. Unconventional in form, Burning the Days is a stunning achievement by the writer The Washington Post Book World said "inhabits the same rarefied heights as Flannery O'Connor, Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams and John Cheever" --a rare and unforgettable book.

The Last Party
by Adele Mailer

Life Among the Savages
by Shirley Jackson
One of America's most celebrated writers takes you home to a family and a small town so funny and unpredictable, you'd wish it were your own. "As warm as it is hilarious and believable . . . Never has the state of domestic chaos been so perfectly illuminated".--"The New York Times Book Review".

Speak, Memory
by Vladimir Nabokov
A rich evocation of Nabokov's life and times, even as it offers incisive insights into his major works, including LOLITA, PNIN, DESPAIR, THE GIFT and others.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395352975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Back cov corne has small but heavy crease;a little slant on solid spine;pencil date top edge of nice pages. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395352975 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 16 pages; "I have been a storyteller since the beginning of my life, rearranging facts in order to make them more interesting and sometimes more significant," John Cheever wrote in his private journal in 1961. "I have turned my eccentric old mother into a woman of wealth and position and made my father a captain at sea. I have improvised a background for myself--genteel, traditional--and it is generally accepted." <P>Susan Cheever gives us a moving chronicle of her father's successes and failures, his fight with alcoholism, his literary triumphs of the 1970s, the doubts and fears of his last years and finally the struggle with cancer that was his last. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.lightly soiled- pages few stains,age toned to edges, age toned to cover deckled edges-uneven pages 1984 Houghton Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.Dust jacket is present but damaged 1984 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. some writing on the inside cover, dust jacket has some small tears around the edges ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks. PON on FEP. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Bio under Cheever). First Edition. Cloth. Good + to Very Good/Good + to Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Home before Dark: A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever By His Daughter
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Bargain book; our bargain books are readable copies with no missing pages or other major defects; they may have minor defects, marks, etc., which will not be described - or they may simply be overstocks; hard cover books will have jackets unless otherwise noted.. ISBN: 0-395-35297-5. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction Biography Memoir American Novelists 20th Century. ( more information) Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, marks on back from adhesive tape removal, chipped at bottom of spine, price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0395352975. ( more information) Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0395352975. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used book in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HOME BEFORE DARK
Cheever, Susan
USA: Houghton Mifflin (T). Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395352975 . Edge wear and several small tears on dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4; 243 pages; "I have been a storyteller since the beginning of my life, rearranging facts in order to make them more interesting and sometimes more significant," John Cheever wrote in his private journal in 1961. "I have turned my eccentric old mother into a woman of wealth and position and made my father a captain at sea. I have improvised a background for myself--genteel, traditional--and it is generally accepted." Susan Cheever gives us a moving chronicle of her father's successes and failures, his fight with alcoholism, his literary triumphs of the 1970s, the doubts and fears of his last years and finally the struggle with cancer that was his last. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 Paperback / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
home Before Dark
Cheever Susan
Houghton, 1984-11. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Home before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. x, 243 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Remains of sticker on cover. Rest is like new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 First printing, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. VG in a VG jacket with minor wear to upper spine. Name of previous owner on first free end page. John Cheever's biography, written by his daughter, Susan. Photos. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 small tears on dustcover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Home Before Dark: a Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and dustjacket show light wear; interior fine. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984-11. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. The dust jacket is worn and slightly soiled, most noticeable on the cream-colored rear. There are two closed tears of 1/8" and 1/4" on the top front. Two 1/4" closed tears on the top of the spine have formed a crumpled flap. A 1/8" closed tear is found on the bottom of the rear fore edge. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. 243 Pages. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-1/2. Over 40 glossy B/W photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984. "A biographical memoir of John Cheever - the 20th century American novelist - by his daughter." Illustrated. Dust jacket has edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy. No dust jacket. Cover has light edgewear, fading to edges. light bumping to spine ends. Endpapers has a few inconsequential stains, a few notes. Text bright, unmarked. Illustrated with black/white photographs. 243 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Home before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0395352975 . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Home Before Dark (HC/DJ)
Cheever, Susan
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, UNMarked Text, Protective Boards ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin, November 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Home Before Dark: A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever By His Daughter
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Cloth. book has remainder mark bottom page edges, bottom corners slightly bumped, light edgewear; DJ has 1" tear to top rear edge, light soiling to rear, light edgewear and shelfwear . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
HOME BEFORE DARK
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984 A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever by His Daughter. Owner name & date else fine in nearly fine pictorial dust jacket, price intact on jacket.. Illus. by . ( more information) Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Hardcover 1984, DJ has very light soil on back, solid book with clean reading pages ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Clean, tight copy. trade paperback. Slight foxing to page edges. ( more information) Offered by Lone Wolf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395352975 Excellent Condition - appears unread - minor spotting on top (Biography - 11) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Home Before Dark: a Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0395352975 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, stickers on inside front flap of dj. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Home Before Dark: a Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA608520.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Home Before Dark
[Cheever, John] Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin [1984]. 1984. F Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG+/VG (spots to cover) 8vo DJ 243pp Biography of Cheever by his daughter. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 A biographical memoir of novelist John Cheever by his daughter. Book is clean & tight, NO writing, 1 fingerprint smudge on first page of Preface. DJ is fine, price rubbed out, but not clipped. Protected in mylar cover. 243 pgs, 16 pgs of black & white photographs. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1984. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 243 pages. . ISBN: 0395352975. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Memoir of John Cheever by his novelist daughter. Lovely copy even though the dust jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0395352975. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. CHEEVER JOHN 1912 1982. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A biographical memoir of the author, John Cheever, written by his daughter. 243 pp, photographs. Pale coffee cup rings on cover. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
Cheever, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0395352975 Fine in very good jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
Houghton Mifflin (T). Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395352975 . Very clean unmarked book with light wear. Dust jacket has some top edge wear. ; 243 pages; "I have been a storyteller since the beginning of my life, rearranging facts in order to make them more interesting and sometimes more significant," John Cheever wrote in his private journal in 1961. "I have turned my eccentric old mother into a woman of wealth and position and made my father a captain at sea. I have improvised a background for myself--genteel, traditional--and it is generally accepted." <P>Susan Cheever gives us a moving chronicle of her father's successes and failures, his fight with alcoholism, his literary triumphs of the 1970s, the doubts and fears of his last years and finally the struggle with cancer that was his last. . ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
BOSTON MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1984 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER DOT TOP PG EDGES.. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Home Before Dark ( A Biographical Memoir Of John Cheever By His Daughter)
Cheever, Susan
Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear and an edge tear. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Cheever
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1984-11. Hardcover. Like New. Original dust jacket. NO rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. ( more information) Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
HOME BEFORE DARK
Cheever, Susan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395352975 . "...John Cheever's daughter, Susan Cheever, ahs used his revealing unpublished journals, letters, and her own memories of their life together..." Brown boards, clean & tight, ex-library with all the usual library markings, corner piece torn off front endpaper, bookplate, illustrated, DJ not price clipped, still in clear wrapper.; 011081; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Home Before Dark
Cheever, Susan
BOSTON MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1984 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER NAME TO FEP, ELSE FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|