Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395353866
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

George and Martha Back in Town

by James Marshall


ISBN: 0395353866
ISBN-13: 9780395353868
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Hippos George and Martha prove that their friendship can survive all sorts of ups and downs in these five vignettes. In one story, Martha teaches George a lesson about playing pranks. In another, George boasts about his plans to dive off the high board at the swimming pool. Colorful pen-and-ink and watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1984
Size: 8.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 46

Synopses

Though their friendship is often tested, George and Martha survive with a sense of humor.

Publisher's Notes

Those two irrepressible hippos are back in town in a new collection of stories about fun and friendship.

Other Editions

Similar books


0395166195
George and Martha
by James Marshall

For the past quarter of a century, George and Martha have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of all ages. A man with a talent for friendship, James Marshall defined its very essence in his stories about the world's two best friends.

0613303121
Chicken Soup for Little Souls
by Lisa McCourt

Presents stories dealing with topics of love, kindness, friendship, and family life.

0395295246
George and Martha Tons of Fun
by James Marshall

For the past quarter of a century, George and Martha have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of all ages. A man with a talent for friendship, James Marshall defined its very essence in his stories about the world's two best friends.

0395247381
George and Martha Rise and Shine
by James Marshall

For the past quarter of a century, George and Martha have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of all ages. A man with a talent for friendship, James Marshall defined its very essence in his stories about the world's two best friends.

0395467632
George and Martha 'Round and 'Round
by James Marshall

The domestic adventures of George and Martha continue in this new and delightfully funny book. George finds that friends don't have to like the same things--as long as they like each other. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395353866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) George and Martha Back in Town (George and Martha)
Marshall, James

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395353866 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) George and Martha Back in Town (George and Martha)
James Marshall

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) George and Martha Back in Town (George and Martha)
James Marshall

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) George and Martha Back in Town (George and Martha)
James Marshall

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) George and Martha Back in Town
James Marshall

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 A school library withdrawal in the plastic protective covers. MUSTY SMELL. Book has a few marker strokes over school identification numbers and yellowed scotch tape marks. A card pocket has been removed. Some shelf and edge wear to the covers. Text remains PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) George and Martha Back in Town
James Michener

Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Ex library with mylar cover with usual library markings, closed tear on title page. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) George and Martha Back in Town
Marshall, James

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. A very good yellow hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Ex library. Jacket is lamenated and has library sticker on spine. Book has clear tape on edges from where jacket used to be attached and library card on ffep. First printing 1984. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) George and Martha Back in Town
Marshall, James; Marshall, James (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. ISBN: 0395353866 ex library hard cover in dust jacket good reading copy first edition, first print. ISBN: 0395353866. F. Hardcover. FRIENDSHIP FICTION HIPPOPOTAMUS CHILDREN S GEORGE MARTHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS MAMMALS SOCIAL SITUATIONS 0395353866 MARSHALL JAMES. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) George and Martha Back in Town
Marshall, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. 46 pp. Clean, well-bound pages. A couple of pages have minor marks. Nice solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good - Price-Clipped. Ex-Library Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Always Books (Canada)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
10) George And Martha Back In Town
Houghton Mifflin, Marshall

Boston: Boston Publishing Co, 1984. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
11) George And Martha Back In Town
, Marshall

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
12) GEORGE AND MARTHA BACK IN TOWN
MARSHALL.,JAMES

HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. Childrens Choice Bookclub , 1984. 4th ed. . MARSHALL.,JAMES. CHILDREN STORY: GEORGE AND MARTHA hippopotamus SERIES. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) George And Martha Back In Town
Illustrated, Marshall

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) George and Martha Back in Town
Marshall, James

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Later printing. Ex library. There is a library stamp crossed out with a black magic marker on the title page and a card pocket holder on the back free page. The inside edges of the inside flaps of the dust jacket are glued to the paste down pages. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The front free page has a crease down the middle. The text and illustrations are nice and clean. 47 pages. A book about friendship. Though their friendship is often tested, George and Martha survive with a sense of humor.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) GEORGE AND MARTHA BACK IN TOWN
Marshall, James

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. X-LIB. First Edition, First Printing. Text/Near New. Illustrated yellow boards/NF. DJ/NF; under library mylar. This is the sixth book of hippos George and Martha by author-illustrator James Marshall. The volume is composed of five short shorties, more properly vignettes, where the two charmers deal with and manage giving in to curiosity (opening packages one shouldn't), how to support a friend that brags and can't deliver, what happens when you play tricks that aren't funny, the art of giving/receivng advice, and, how being a nuisance sometimes is a sign of lonliness. Fine solid copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by James Marshall (Author-Illustrator). (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) George And Martha Back In Town
Illustrated, Marshall

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
17) George and Martha Back in Town
Marshall, James

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Exceptional condition book. Almost passed for new except for library attachments. No shelf or corner wear. Read little. Pouch page or first blank page may have been removed.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Good /w Poly Cover. 13 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
18) George And Martha Back Intown
, Marshall

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.56
Add to cart 
19) George and Martha Back in Town (George and Martha)
James Marshall

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
20) George and Martha: Back in Town
Marshall, James

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395353866 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.56
Add to cart