Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395426707
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Travels With a Hungry Bear

A Journey to the Russian Heartland

by Mark Kramer


ISBN: 0395426707
ISBN-13: 9780395426708
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author describes the Soviet and post-Soviet systems of farming and food distribution from 1987 to 1993.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

An absorbing chronicle of travels, from 1987 to 1993, around the new Russia offers a street-level account of the difficult changes happening there, following the slow breakup of the old system and the efforts to rebuild a nation.

Similar books


18901325610
Living at Nature's Pace
by Gene Logsdon



1585743542
The American Farm Book
by R. L. Allen



0813122856
The Essential Agrarian Reader
by



1582431469
The Art of the Commonplace
by Wendell Berry

The fundamentals of Wendell Berry's agrarian vision is thoroughly documented in this collection of essays, in which he deals with the themes of geobiography, agrarian economics, and agrarian religion. In his ongoing agrarian critique of culture, Berry eloquently defends the small and the local against corporate interests.

1555877095
Waiting for Rain
by Mark Langworthy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395426707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Mark Kramer

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Mark Kramer

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Mark Kramer

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer Mark

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
5) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395426707 Hardback 1996 Houghton Mifflin printing, full number line, has owners impression stamped into the title page, otherwise very good, jacket has light handling wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $3.39
Add to cart 
6) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0395426707 clean and tight . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
7) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom/DJ has light shelfwear. 'This is the first authentic book about rural life in modern Russia. The author returned to the peasant villages and collective farms annually, sharing their work, their food, and their vodka. This is an important book for understanding the psychology of the Russian nation, which is still half rural'. ..Zhores A Medvedev, Sovietologist- (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
8) TRAVELS WITH A HUNGRY BEAR: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Boston: HM. fine in n-fine dj. 1996. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1996 with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, text is clean and intact, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Travels With a Hungry Bear, a Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0395426707. remainder mark, TR07907.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
11) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Travels With a Hungry Bear a Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Illus. by Maps. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. VG in VG DJ; ex-lib with date stamp on bfep, lib marks on bk DJ DJ flaps adhered to pastedowns. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Travels With a Hungry Bear: a Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. As New/As New: minor signs of use; Strong binding; immaculate Interior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ".fascinating acount of his journeys among Russian farms.intriguing counterpart to his classic work on American agriculture, 'Three Farms'. ". ISBN: 0395426707. First edition. apparent 1st ed, 1996. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
14) Travels With a Hungry Bear: a Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. As New/As New: minor signs of use; Strong binding; immaculate Interior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. "..fascinating acount of his journeys among Russian farms..intriguing counterpart to his classic work on American agriculture, 'Three Farms'. ". ISBN: 0395426707. First edition. apparent 1st ed, 1996. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
15) TRAVELS WITH A HUNGRY BEAR A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; A nearly-fine copy with minimal wear along edges. Solid, clean and crisp. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; INSCRIBED by author on front blank fly page. Chronicles the ungainly struggle of the Soviet Union to feed itself. An authentic book about rural life in modern Russia. An intimate and very readable portrait of the flawed system now playing itself out. Nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Travels with a Hungry Bear:A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. Near Fine/Fine ISBN 0-395-42670-7. Price is unclipped.. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 320pgs A 1/4" brown spot at top fore-edge corner of rear endpaper,o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Travel, 1st Person Account, Travel to Russia. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) Travels with a Hungry Bear - A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1996. 1st Edition. An intimate portrait of the Russian people. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
18) Travels With a Hungry Bear: A Journey to the Russian Heartland
Kramer, Mark

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Unread copy. SIGNED with inscription by the author. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! Inscription reads "For John, Who gets it -- and gives as good as he gets. Mark Kramer, Denver, 1996." All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart