Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Wall Street Words

by David Logan Scott


ISBN: 0395467772
ISBN-13: 9780395467770
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Similar books


0060752610
The Intelligent Investor
by Benjamin Graham

The Original 1949 Edition Benjamin Graham's classic best seller on value investing has taught and inspired hundreds of thousands of people worldwide. This reissue of the pure, unadulterated 1949 text by Graham offers the investing principles as he originally laid them out -- principles that continue to stand more than half a century since the book was first published. Time and market developments have proven the wisdom of Graham's basic strategies, and in today's volatile market, this is the most important book you will ever read on making the right decisions to protect your investments and make them a success.

0976474980
Standard & Poor's Guide to Money & Investing
by Kenneth M. Morris

An all-new personal finance guide from the authors/creators of The Wall Street Journal Guide to Understanding Money and Investing

0071354964
Investment Titans
by Jonathan Burton

Let the legends of finance be your money managers! Imagine having the opportunity to ask Babe Ruth how to hit, or Charles Lindbergh how to fly. Investment Titans assembles an unprecedented panel of Nobel laureates and great financial thinkers--including Harry Markowitz, Paul Samuelson, John Bogle, and others--to ask: "How can investors make smart decisions that minimize risk and uncertainty and maximize return?" Their answers are thought-provoking, innovative, and certain to provide profitable insights for readers to use in their own investing.

0130758760
Investments
by Roger Ibbotson



0071215093
Financial Markets and Institutions
by Anthony Saunders



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395467772 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. ISBN: 0395467772. Trade Paperback. New. STOCK EXCHANGES BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS SECURITIES. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. ISBN: 0395467772 . Trade Paperback. Very Good. STOCK EXCHANGES BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Wall Street Words by Scott, David Logan

11. NEW Book! Buy with confidence -- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College, 1989 like new. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms Every Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words:
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Trade paperback. 0395467772 . Prompt service. Good Value; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. Wall Street Words. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Wall Street Words by Scott, David Logan
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! Writting on front cover. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Wall Street Words (Qty: 2)
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). Trade PaperBack. 0395467772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Houghton Mifflin (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). Trade PaperBack. 0395467772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Houghton Mifflin (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. Like New. Very minimal creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. 1st page is missing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Pub Date: 1/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 404 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Missing Pages: SOME ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Paperback. Tips and Terms from the Experts (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
20) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
21) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Like New. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Like New. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. New. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) Wall Street Words
Scott David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
25) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. FINE/SOFT COVER. Fold on back cover, Tight, bright, crisp and clean.. ISBN: 0395467772. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. STOCK EXCHANGES BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Wall Street Words
David L Scott

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Scott has compiled a lexicon of investment words and terms from a variety of print and broadcast sources familiar to individual investors, which may explain the mix of common words such as "cheap," "buy," and "cash" with more esoteric words and phrases. He intermingles among the definitions "tips from experts," giving brief illustrations of related concepts. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by buythebook (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Wall Street Words
David L. Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. Some wrinkled pages. No jacket. 404 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Wall Street Words---the leading indicator of the language of the Street---is a clear, precise, comprhensive guide that will benefit all investors. Over 3,600 investment terms in 17 fields explained, investment tips from industry experts, case histories illustrating the words in action, charts and graphs...". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Investing. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). New. 1989. Paperback. BG8-110236082; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). New. 1989. Paperback. DL5-110243960; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Presumed First Edition. 404 Pages. Alphabetically arranged guide. Includes Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989-01. Paperback. Very Good. minor shelf wear to glossy cover, straight clean pages (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (P). Trade Paperback. 0395467772 very good+ . 1988. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
33) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
34) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words & Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Cover bumped and scuffed with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. Book seems to have some moisture exposure on bottom.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
35) Wall Street Words: Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms-Words and Wisdom From the Experts
Scott, David L

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, appears UNREAD. Stock market vocabulary, reference. 404 pgs. BE512631. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
36) Wall Street Words: Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms-Words and Wisdom From the Experts
Scott, David L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Soft Cover. Fine. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover/interior show minimal wear.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Business - 31) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) Early Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Book is in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No marks. Ship daily in padded envelope. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Just like new. NO damage. NO creases. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
Price: $3.18
Add to cart 
41) Wall Street Words: Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms-Words and Wisdom From the Experts
Scott, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Soft Cover. Fine. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and book are fine, show minimal wear.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1988. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
43) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395467772 Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, appears unread, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
44) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

N.Y, N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin (P). Trade Paperback. 0395467772 Sticker on back cover. . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
45) Every Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words: Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms
Scott, David L

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Clean, crisp pages - tight binding - unused copy - Excellent!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
46) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
47) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin (P). Softcover. 0395467772 nice tight clean copy with little wear rubbing or creasing ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
48) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin, January 1989. Paperback. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
49) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Paperback. Good. From Library Journal: Scott has compiled a lexicon of investment words and terms from a variety of print and broadcast sources familiar to individual investors, which may explain the mix of common words such as "cheap," "buy," and "cash" with more esoteric words and phrases. He intermingles among the definitions "tips from experts," giving brief illustrations of related concepts. These tips are useful, but one needs to read the book page by page to discover them. Unfortunately, the cross-referencing is incomplete. Library collections are better served by John Downes and Jordan Elliot Goodman's Barron's Finance and Investment Handbook ( LJ 7/87). This is a marginal purchase. Joseph Barth, U.S. Military Academy Lib., West Point, N.Y. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
50) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Some underlining from pages 340 - 364, otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 404 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
51) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1989. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.50. " Nice Tight Clean copy ! Lexicon of investment words. . ISBN: 0395467772. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
52) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 8.26 x 5.5 x 0.76. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 404 pages. . ISBN: 0395467772. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
53) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989. Paperback. Fine. 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 404 pages. . ISBN: 0395467772. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
54) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. From Library Journal Scott has compiled a lexicon of investment words and terms from a variety of print and broadcast sources familiar to individual investors, which may explain the mix of common words such as "cheap," "buy," and "cash" with more esoteric words and phrases. He intermingles among the definitions "tips from experts," giving brief illustrations of related concepts. These tips are useful, but one needs to read the book page by page to discover them. Unfortunately, the cross-referencing is incomplete. Library collections are better served by John Downes and Jordan Elliot Goodman's Barron's Finance and Investment Handbook ( LJ 7/87). This is a marginal purchase. Joseph Barth, U.S. Military Academy Lib., West Point, N.Y. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.. ISBN: 0395467772. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STOCK EXCHANGES BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Every Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words: Tips and Terms from the Experts
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1988.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 404 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Wall Street Words
No Illustration, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
57) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words and Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
58) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1988. Softcover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine/No Dustjacket. Contents-Pristine. Cover-like new...except for corner crease back cover. 404 p. Every Investor's Guide/Tips & Terms from the Experts. Featuring 3, 600 terms from the world of brokerage, mutual funds, options, etc. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Wall Street Words : Every Investor's Guide to Financial Terms - Words & Wisdom from the Experts
Scott, David L

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Paperback. Good. Pages clean, no nicks, tears, light smudges on edges top and bottom. binding tight. cover very clean, looks nearly new.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
60) Every Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words; Tips and Terms from the Experts
Scott, David Logan

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Very Good, Paperback, 404 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
61) Wall Street Words
David Logan Scott

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1989. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co (Pap) Date of Publication: January 1989 Binding: Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
62) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin, 1989-01-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart