Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395486025
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Prairyerth

by William Least Heat Moon


ISBN: 0395486025
ISBN-13: 9780395486023
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author of BLUE HIGHWAYS takes the reader on a unique journey of mind and body through the plains of Kansas.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[He] has succeeded in recapturing a sense of the American grain that will give the book a permanent place in the literature of our country."    -- Paul Theroux

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds
Pages: 624

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the author's eight-year research into the people, geology, legends, and history of a tiny cross-section of the Great Plains--Chase County, Kansas--to unearth some of the mysteries of nature.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395486025 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395486025 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395486025 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket, book itself is clean, tightly bound is undamaged. dj has minor scuffing, edgewear & minor fading and cut ara on front; Price corner is clipped on dj.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) PrairyErth (A Deep Map) (Qty: 2)
Heat-Moon William Least

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
12) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395486025 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/dust jacket has tiny tears and rub wear along edges.. book is tight /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near Fine/Very Good+,bumped corner and some small nicks at base of spine, else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, likely unread (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395486025 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 624 clean and tight pages. Small tear to lower front spine on DJ. Mylar cover. 6J6-2. . Fine. 1991. 1st American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) PrairyErth (a deep map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
17) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
18) PrairyErth ( a deep map )
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. ( hb with dj, dj worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN @ 0395486025 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
19) PRAIRYERTH (A Deep Map)
LEAST HEAT-MOON, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 624 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0395486025 <em>Details 744 square miles &amp; 3,000 people of Chase County, Kansas, presenting a feel for America, its people &amp; land. A NY Times Book Review Notable Book for 1991. The Osage author's second book, after 'Blue Highways', with maps &amp; petroglyphs drawn by the author. </em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
21) PrairyErth: (A Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0395486025 . Nice book in jacket with tear at bottom corner and some edge rubbing . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat Moon~William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat Moon~William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1991. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Maps on front and rear endboards. 624 Pages. Measures 6-1/2 By 9-1/2. Large, heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Like new. 1st printing. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
26) Prairy Erth (a deep map)
Heat Moon, William Least:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 8vo., 624 pages. Mapped Endpapers. By the author of 'Blue Highways' "Chase County is a sparsely populated tract in the Flint Hills of central Kansas..and PrairyErth lovingly details its 744 square miles and 3,000 soul;s till it looms as large as the universe while remaining as intimate as a village." Previous owner's imprint on half title pages, and initials on Ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0395486025 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
27) Prairy Erth (a deep map)
Heat Moon, William Least:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 8vo., 624 pages. Mapped Endpapers. By the author of 'Blue Highways' "Chase County is a sparsely populated tract in the Flint Hills of central Kansas..and PrairyErth lovingly details its 744 square miles and 3,000 soul;s till it looms as large as the universe while remaining as intimate as a village." This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0395486025 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
28) PrairyErth (a deep map)
Least Heat-Moon, William

0395486025 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Non Fiction. Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1991 First Edition, Hardbound. Kansas Chase county Flint Hills Prairie Tallgrass Prairie Natural history 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
29) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. Good. First printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to have gotten somewhat wet but still in decent condition. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
30) PrairyErth
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Other than very slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. Like New. No names, no marks, no stickers.Appears to be unopened and unread.No known flaws. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
34) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map) HC/DJ
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
35) Prairyerth: (a Deep Map (a Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0395486025 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers have sticker, light wear, rubbing, corners bumped, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
36) Prairyerth
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Edition # 1 Present. Hard Cover. 0395486025 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 324pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
37) Prairyerth ( A Deep Map )
WILLIAM LEAST HEAT MOON

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
38) PrairyErth (a Deep map)
William Least Heat-Moon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co; Boston; 1994, 1991. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0395486025. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical; Kansas. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
39) Prairyerth
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.First printing. Illustrated by. 624 p. ;. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
40) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Some smudging to outside page edges. Jacket price-clipped.. ISBN: 0395486025. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Book Club Edition. KANSAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
41) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Jacket price-clipped. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
42) PRAIRYERTH: (A DEEP MAP)
Heat-Moon, William Least (Trogdon, William)

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1991) 2nd ptg. HC. 624pp. ISBN 0395486025 . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) PRAIRYERTH (A DEEP MAP)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1991. 1st edition. VG+/VG+ Appears unread.. Lt. pen mark, fore edge. . 624 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) PrairyErth: (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Type of binding: pb Details: Good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Prairy Erth
Heat-Moon, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 624 pp. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-395-48602-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
47) PRAIRYERTH (A DEEP MAP)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good ex-library reader, spine a bit concave and rubbed, end papers paste stains, corner wear, a couple of page edge splotches. Solid binding, a little hinge paper tearing, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book. ; 624 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
48) PRAIRYERTH (A DEEP MAP)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin Company. c1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good ex-library reader, spine a bit concave and rubbed, front end papers paste stain, corner wear. Solid binding despite front hinge paper tearing, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book. ; 624 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
49) Prairyerth: A Deep Map
Heat-Moon, William Least

Fine in fine dust jacket. ; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1991. 624 p. ; 9.46" x 1.88" x 6.42".; S2469 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
50) Prairy Erth
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-395-48602-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. NATURAL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) Prairy Erth
William Least Heat-Moon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Maps and petroglyphs by author.624 pgs. Chase county,Kansas maps on endpapers. Cover is cream board with dark blue cloth spine. A vg copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) Prairy Erth
No Illustration, Moon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. CREAM HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
53) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1991. Highlighting on pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
54) PrairyErth: A Deep Map FREE SHIPPING
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 624 p. Illus with maps, drawings, and b/w photographs. Spine is smooth. Covers are bent at corners and rubbed at edges; there is a surface scrape on the front cover at the top edge. Binding is tight; text is unmarked.. Book Club Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
55) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG. 624pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
56) PrairyErth (a deep map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Book block clean and tight. Cover lightly rubbed; light shelf wear. Jacket lightly rubbed; light shelf wear.. First Printing. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
57) PrairyErth (a deep map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $6.62
Add to cart 
58) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395486025 . #228. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
59) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Dj is price clipped, in a new Brodart. Minor soiling to front edge. 624 pgs.. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Maps. 6 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Tiny remainder dot to bottom edge, else tight and clean. DJ is price-clipped. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) PrairyErth
Moon, William Least Heat

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991 An exploration and evocation of Kansas by the author of the acclaimed "Blue Highways". Coffee marks on bottom edge, chips and wear to corners of clipped d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a very clean used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 624 historical pages! "PrairyErth is a vigorous and exalted evocation of the American land, its people, its past, its hopes. The very word 'Prairyerth,' an old geologic term for the soils of our central grasslands, captures the essence of the American tall-grass country. Only a writer of William Least Heat-Moon's gifts could find in a single Kansas county the narrative of an epic, the nonfiction equivalent of the great American novel.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
63) Prairy Erth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395486025. Travels through Chase county, Kansas. ; 8vo; 624 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
64) Prairyerth: A Deep Map
Heat Moon, William Least

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 First Edition, second (2nd) printing, Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. Heat-Moon set offs on foot in the Flint Hills of central Kansas. 624 pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
65) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1991. Follow up to author's classic Blue Highways. Remainder mark bottom edge, and some edgewear especially at head and heel of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) PrairyErth: (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company - A Peter Davison Book, 1991. 624 Pages. Cream boards with black quarter-spine and gold lettering with front board decoration. Endpaper maps of Chase County.Some moisture exposure affecting the last 14 pages, back endpapers and inside of dust jacket in the form of a light 1" blue-black stain and to a much lesser degree the bottom of the back endpapers. Beyond that is an as new book with otherwise flawless interior. Prairy Erth is a vigorous and exalted evocation of the American land, its people, its past, its hopes. The very word -prairyerth-, an old geologic term for the soils of our central grasslands, captures the essence of the American tall-grass country. Only a writer of Heat-Moon's gifts could find in a single Kansas county the narrative of an epic, the nonficiton equivalent of the great American novel. Heat-Moon has pulled to the side of the road and set off on foot. Instead of traveling endless miles, as he did in the best-seller Blue Highways, he takes us on an exploration of time and space, landscape and history, in one fragment of the tall prairie. Most American readers know three things about Kansas: it is flat, it has something to do with The Wizard of Oz, and the events of In Cold Blood took place there. Three illusions: the first is a lie, the second a fairy tale, the third a nightmare. Chase County is a sparsely populated tract in the Flint Hills of central Kansas, the last remaining grand expanse of tallgrass prairie in America, and PrairyErth lovingly details its 774 square miles and 3000 souls till it looms as large as the universe while remaining as intimate as a village. This book is filled with anecdotes, gossip from its bars and cafes, Native American lore, and rueful talks of man's inhumanity to man and nature and of nature's indifference to humanity. the author recounts the story of a farm couple swept aloft by a toranado; reveals an Indian recipe to avert lightning; unearths a century-old unsolved murder; interviews a retired postmistress, a cowboy, a quarryman, a coyote hunter, a young femininist rancer. He tells the story of a 19th century tycoon, who dreamed of building a rial line to China through the county, against the memories of a retired Mexican railroad worker who can still recall every tie he spiked for the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa fe. He speaks of the passion of the slavery wars of Bleeding Kansas and the sad fate of the Kaw tribe, and gives us a hundred new ways to see stones, creeks, grasses, birds, beasts, and weather. William Least Heat-Moon is one of those rare modern writers who can change forever the way we see ourselves and our country. . Third Printing. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Heat-Moon, William Least - Maps. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
67) PrairyErth
Heat-Moon, William Least ( William Trogdon))

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 First edition. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Autumn's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
68) Prairyerth (A Deep Map)
Least Heat-Moon, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Unclipped DJ in mylar. A Featured altgernate selection of the book of the month club. A peter davison book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
69) PRAIRY ERTH
HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM LEAST

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. 1991 ISBN: 0-395-48602-5. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
70) PRAIRYERTH
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin 1991, 2nd Printing. Fine/Fine. 1991. Hardcover. 0395486025 Fine in Fine dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
71) PrairyErth
Moon, William Least Heat

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991 An exploration and evocation of Kansas by the author of the acclaimed "Blue Highways". Some bruising along upper edges of d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
72) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Almost like new.. ISBN: 0395486025. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. KANSAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS UNITED STATES MIDWEST WEST NORTH CENTRAL IA KS MN MO ND NE SD. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) PrairyErth (A Deep Map)
Heat-moon, William Least, or Trogdon, William

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread to lightly read. No defects. 624 pages.. ISBN: 0-395-48602-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, History, Descriptive Travel. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) PrairyErth
Heat-moon, William Least, or Trogdon, William

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Lightly soiled edges. Light shelf lean. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and the top and bottom spine. No other defects. 624 pages.. ISBN: 0-395-48602-5. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good in BroDart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, History, Descriptive Travel. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
75) Prairy Erth (A Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1991. 624 pages. Boards are scuffed, lightly bumped with trace of edgewear. Gutter is cracked at title pages. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
76) Prairyerth (a Deep Map)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1991 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"