Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Return of the King
by J. R. R. Tolkien
ISBN: 039548930X
ISBN-13: 9780395489307
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
What is considered to be the most important fantasy epic of the 20th century roars to a close in this third and final volume of THE LORD OF THE RINGS. The armies of the West mass for their final assault upon the forces of Sauron, but they have little hope of prevailing against the Dark Lord. All depends on whether the Ring-bearer Frodo will complete his quest, and destroy Sauron's Ring of Power in the fires of Mount Doom. But Frodo is imprisoned in the dungeons of Mordor. Are the quest-and Middle-earth-doomed? There are very few fantasy writers who can claim to be as detailed a world-builder as Tolkien was, and that comes to the fore in this book, as it contains over one hundred pages of appendices concerning the history, cultures, and languages of the peoples of Middle-earth, including the ultimate destinies of most of the main characters in the story.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"As for me, if we must read about imaginary kingdoms, give me James Branch Cabell's 'Poictesme'. He at least writes for grown-up people, and he does not present the drama of life as a showdown beween Good People and Goblins. He can cover more ground in an episode that lasts only three pages than Tolkien is able to in one of his twenty-page chapters, and he can create a more disquieting impression by a reference to something that is never described than Tolkien through his whole demonology."
-- Nation
"In 'The Return of the King,' Frodo Baggins fulfills his Quest, the realm of Sauron is ended forever, the Third Age is over and J.R.R. Tolkien's triology 'The Lord of the Rings' complete. I rarely remember a book about which I have had such violent arguments. Nobody seems to have a moderate opinion: either, like myself, people find it a masterpiece of its genre or they cannot abide it, and among the hostile there are some, I must confess, for whose literary judgment I have great respect."
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1988 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 440
Publisher's Notes
This is the third part of Lord of the Rings. Set in the imaginary world of Middle-earth--home to many strange beings, and most notably hobbits, a peace-loving 'little people, ' cheerful and shy.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Lord of the Rings
by J. R. R. Tolkien
A one-volume collector's edition boxed and bound in handsome red leatherette with gold, green, and blue foil stamping, two-color text setting, and large format fold-out maps containing the complete texts of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, and six appendices. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. In ancient times the Rings of Power were crafted by the Elven-smiths, and Sauron, The Dark Lord, forged the One Ring, filling it with his own power so that he could rule all others. But the One Ring was taken from him, and though he sought it throughout Middle-earth, it remained lost to him. After many ages it fell, by chance, into the hands of the hobbit, Bilbo Baggins. From his fastness in the Dark Tower of Mordor, Sauron's power spread far and wide. He gathered all the Great Rings to him, but ever he searched far and wide for the One Ring that would complete his dominion. On his eleventy-first birthday Bilbo disappeared, bequeathing to his young cousin Frodo the Ruling Ring and a perilous quest -- to journey across Middle-earth, deep into the shadow of the Dark Lord, and destroy the Ring by casting it into the Cracks of Doom. The Lord of the Rings tells of the great quest undertaken by Frodo and the Fellowship of the Ring: Gandalf the Wizard, Merry, Pippin, and Sam, Gimli the Dwarf, Legolas the Elf, Boromir of Gondor, and a tall, mysterious stranger called Strider.

The Two Towers
by J. R. R. Tolkien
In this second volume of the LORD OF THE RINGS, Frodo (nephew of Bilbo Baggins, hero of THE HOBBIT) with his companions, struggle, against all odds to keep the ring out of the possession of the evil forces of Middle Earth while trying desperately not to succumb to its otherworldly charms himself.

The Hobbit or There and Back Again
by J. R. R. Tolkien
THE GREATEST FANTASY EPIC OF OUR TIME Bilbo Baggins was a hobbit who wanted to be left alone in quiet comfort. But the wizard Gandalf came along with a band of homeless dwarves. Soon Bilbo was drawn into their quest, facing evil orcs, savage wolves, giant spiders, and worse unknown dangers. Finally, it was Bilbo–alone and unaided–who had to confront the great dragon Smaug, the terror of an entire countryside . . . This stirring adventure fantasy begins the tale of the hobbits that was continued by J.R.R. Tolkien in his bestselling epic The Lord of the Rings .

The Sea of Swords
by R. A. Salvatore
This highly anticipated book, written by R. A. Salvatore, the most popular author in the Forgotten Realms setting, features the return of the most popular character in the series. This is the first novel since The Silent Blade to feature Drizzt Do'Urden, Salvatore's signature character. This book has a broad-reaching appeal to an extremely avid fan base.

The Crooked House
by Dave Duncan
Sir Stalwart and Emerald, a White Sister, join forces with Badger, an apprentice Blade-in-training, to journey to Smealey Hall to investigate the mysterious death of the king's friend Digby in the middle of a royal ceremony. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395489307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings, Part 3)
J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings, Part 3)
J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings, Part 3)
J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings Part Three)
Tolkien, J. R. R
Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; the map in the back is missing. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; taped to book edges. . ISBN: 039548930x. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE RETURN OF THE KING Being the Third Part of The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J.R.R
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1993) Second Edition 33rd printing 440 pages, 6 x 9, brown cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light but extensive spotting on rear cover o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (a little very light wrinkling on front panel). Fold-out map clean and intact. SERIES - The Lord of the Rings Book 3 ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings, Part 3)
J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin, 1988-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library with some MINOR corner and edge wear, the library stickers are still attached, pocket inside on page, mylar over dust jacket still in very good condition, slight edge wear to cover, square book and binding tight! ( more information)
Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
RETURN OF THE KING
TOLKIEN, J. R. R
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.. 1993. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE RETURN OF THE KING : BEING THE THIRD PART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS
Tolkien, J. R. R
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ except a neatly done pastedown colored name and decoration. Tight and clean. Very good+ color illustrated dust jacket. Fold out map in back. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. A nice, sound copy. ; 352 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J. R. R
Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth over boards with ring and eye design on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket illustrated by Alan Lee. DJ in mylar cover. Light soiling to top edge of text, else fine. Fold-out map glued to rear fep. ( more information)
Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. A fine brown hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Eye on cover of book. 2nd edition, copyright renewed 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dj small tear to attached map. ISBN: 0-395-48930-X. Hard Cover. FANTASY. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Being Thethird Part of the Lord of the Rings (Qty: 24)
J R R Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin Company, 03-Mar-1988. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116141249G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 039548930X . Book and jacket in as new condition, never read. 1983 copyright renewed, this the 21st printing. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-48930-X] [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Tolkiena). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Return of the King
J. R. R. Tolkien
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Second Edition 19th printing. $16.95 cover price unclipped. Gift inscription inside the front board else VG+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Return of the King, The - Lord of the Rings vol. 3
Tolkien, J.R.R
Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Later Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel High Fantasy, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover very good, jacket worn and torn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Lord of the Rings - 3 Volumes Boxed
Tolkien, J. R. R
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hardcover books have brown covers with copper and gold design on fronts and gold lettering on spines. Dust jackets cream with color illustrations and white and black lettering on fronts, brownish, grey, and black lettering on spines, and black lettering on backs. Slipcase has colored illustraton on front, spine and back with black top and bottom. Covers have barely to slightly bumped spine ends with some light spine corner rubbing. Books have no other wear or damage. Jackets have unbumped to slightly bumped corners and spine ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. Slipcase has light surface scratching and slightly scuffed lower back edge. 423 pp., 352 pp., and 440 pp. with interior and fold-out maps in each volume, and note on text, foreword to 2nd edition, prologue, 6 appendices and index in Volume 3. Tolkien's classic work of fantasy pitting good against evil. Books appear little read. (2 - Fantasy - Case). ISBN: 039548930X. Second Edition 38th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boxed. LORD OF THE RINGS; FELLOWSHIP RING; TWO TOWERS; RETURN O F KING; FANTASY; MIDDLE EARTH. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|