Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
by Covert Bailey
ISBN: 0395510821
ISBN-13: 9780395510827
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1989 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Continuing the successful Fit-Or-Fat series of books, The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet introduces the best and simplest plan for the reader to transform his or her eating sytle to get in shape.
Other Editions
Similar books

The South Beach Diet
by Arthur Agatston
Draws on the principles of the best-selling The South Beach Diet to present current information about fats, carbohydrates, sugars, and trans fats, in an eating guide that is organized by food category and contains additional information about dining out.

The Portion Teller
by Lisa Young
The problem with diets, says Lisa Young, is that most tell us either to count calories or to eliminate entire food groups. Neither method works. Nobody, including the experts, can accurately discern calorie counts by eyeballing a serving, and it’s nearly impossible to avoid carbs or fats indefinitely. The problem lies in how much we eat—it’s simply too much. At last, Young provides what we’ve been looking for: a system of convenient, recognizable visuals (a CD case, a deck of cards, a baseball, two fingers) that clearly shows how much to eat of any given food group. Young provides formulas for different portion personalities—the mindless muncher, the breakfast hater, the volume eater, the special occasion victim—to help readers figure out the right balance of their daily food servings. There are food equations (one bagel = five slices of bread = ten rice cakes), a restaurant guide, and a cheater’s guide (so you can have that piece of chocolate at 4 p.m. and still stay on the plan). Line drawings, charts, the Portion Teller pyramid, and portion diaries all help readers track and chart their own diet courses. With no forbidden foods, no phases to switch in and out of, and no carb or calorie counting, The Portion Teller is a system dieters can really live with.

The Best Life Diet
by Bob Greene
From the bestselling author of GET WITH THE PROGRAM! and BOB GREENE'S TOTAL BODY MAKEOVER comes THE BEST LIFE DIET, a lifetime plan for losing weight and keeping it off. Bob Greene helped Oprah achieve her dramatic weight loss, and he can help you too. You'll eat the same delicious food that Oprah enjoys, and, just like Oprah, you'll have Bob to encourage you at every step. Unlike a celebrity, however, you don't need to hire a staff of experts to aid and advise you, because Bob's plan, easily tailored to an array of tastes, lifestyles, and activity levels, acts as your personal trainer and private nutritionist. Just open the book and let Bob help you get started down the path toward your best possible life.

Formula 101
by Joyce Daoust
With thirty-four percent of American overweight and fifty-three million considered obese, it's time for a fitness and diet program that will help us all get back in shape. Last year, THE FORMULA got everyone started, sweeping onto bestseller lists across the country. Now Gene and Joyce Daoust have written FORMULA 101, a companion to the original book....

The Cortisol Connection Diet
by Shawn Talbott
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395510821 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton, 1989. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0395510821. Trade Paperback. Like New. REDUCING DIETS HEALTH FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fit or Fat Target Diet, The
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Fifteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 134pp. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fit-Or-Fat Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-51082-1.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fit Or Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 . Fine. Paperback. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small price sticker on front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989. Wraps have slight edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395510821 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. 0395510821 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 4/27/1989. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin, 1989-04-27. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Paperback.Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1989. Paperback.Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Fit Or Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 134 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The soft cover is well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin, 1989-04-27. Paperback. Good. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES:[very good], clean, straight, unmarked, with light user wear. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Trade paperback. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Stain on book edge - Ex-Library,could be stamped on outside edge, Small tear inside cover, Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Text has slight age tone, and some creased, pages, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, Two pages of highlighting otherwise, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Brand NEW Soft Cover book, 1984 Edition, Clean pages, NO marks, NO creases, This book is NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395510821 Pub date: 1989. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Fit-Or-Fat Target Diet
Bailey, Covert
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. About 140 clean tight pp with dwgs & charts. Mimimal cover wear. Cover matches Abe's.. 13th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.2" High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Fit or Fat Target Diet: The Easiest Plan for Your Best Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin, 1989-04-27. Paperback. Good. This book offers a sound and simple nutritional program for choosing the healthiest foods and achieving permanent weight loss without gimmicks. Covert Bailey employs a unique target system that helps easily balance one's diet to obtain the full range of nutrition and reduce harmful fat. (From book description.) Book is in excelelnt shape; all pages are clean with illustrations, binding is tight, cover is glossy. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Fit Or Fat Target Diet
Covert Bailey
Houghton Mifflin, 4/27/1989. Paperback. Like New. Fine. Like new Paperback in Excellent Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |