Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Reader's Companion to American History
by Eric Foner
ISBN: 0395513723
ISBN-13: 9780395513729
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1991 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 5.75 pounds Pages: 1226
Publisher's Notes
Nearly 400 eminent historians, scholars, biographers, and journalists contributed to this landmark reference that explores the history of the United States from social, cultural, economic, and political perspectives. Contains over 1,000 entries; maps; charts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395513723 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Readers Companion to American History
eric foner
houghton mifflin, 1991. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Garraty
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Garraty
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
John A. Garraty Eric Foner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. Some dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Unknown Author
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on dustjacket and on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Editor-John A. Garraty; Editor-Eric Foner
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1991 soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear. slight corner wear sticer on front cover, crease on the front cover corner ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Readers Companion to American History (Qty: 7)
eric foner
houghton mifflin, 1991. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-21. Hardcover. Like New. Does not have dust jacket ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Reader's Companion To American History
FONER, ERIC, GARRATY, JOHN A. (EDITORS)
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. Bottom edge has a stain. Features more than one thousand alphabetically arranged entries covering the critical events, issues, and individuals that have shaped American history. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0395513723. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric
BOSTON, MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1991 A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR, SMALL RUBBED SPOT TO HEEL OF SPINE FROM PREV OWNER STICKER REMOVAL, PREV OWNER NAME TO INSIDE FRONT COVERS.. First Edition. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by DRAWIINGS. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Editor-John A. Garraty; Editor-Eric Foner
Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-21. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE READER'S COMPANION TO AMERICAN HISTORY
Eric Foner & John A. Garraty
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows a little wear and tear . and is enclosed in brodart.. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1226 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric and John A. Garraty (eds.)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-395-51372-3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxii, 1226 pp. First printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The spine is not creased. Keywords: United States - History. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric & Garraty, John A
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; hint of soiling to foredge. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History:
Foner, Eric and John A. Garraty
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket. VG / VG. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 9780395513729. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric, And Garraty, John Arthur
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin c1991. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New.First printing. xxii, 1226 p. : maps; 26 cm.Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Thick oversize soft cover. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Readers Companion to American History
Foner, Eric
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. 1991 hardcover, book, hinges, boards & DJ are fine, NOT an xlib copy, wonderful reference work, very heavy, extra postage required. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric (editor); Garraty, John A (editor)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, p.o. to ffep; jacket not priced. A very useful reference. 6 lbs.. Cloth. VG-/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric; Garraty, John A
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 8.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and illustrated cover. This book offers a fresh, absorbing portrait of the United States from the origins of its native peoples to the nation's complex identity in the 1990s. 1,226 pages. 1st Edition. Minimal soil and wear. Some rear pages a little creased at corners. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE READER'S COMPANION TO AMERICAN HISTORY
Foner, Eric / Garraty, John A. (Ed)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Editor-John A. Garraty; Editor-Eric Foner
Houghton Mifflin, 1991-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing, full number line. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear marks on front, slight bumping on spine, top & bottom. Book VG, light staining on bottom page edge. No marking or highlighting. Pages clean and white, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Eric Foner and John A. Garraty
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, xxii + 1226 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Garraty, John A. and Eric Foner
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
John A. Garraty~Eric Foner
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. DUST JACKET IS WORN Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Reader's Companion To American History
Foner, Eric / Garraty, John A. (editors)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 hard cover. Very Good. DJ: soiled near head on front. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
FREE SHIPPING
Foner, Eric & Garraty, John A. (editors)
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, some curling/creasing to wraps, some rubbing to wraps . First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric and Garraty, John A. (editors)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Large blue & black H.B. with gilt lettering. Slight shelfwear. Very clean & tight copy.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Fine Softcover, 1991, large book, binding/spine tight, covers like new, pages clean. Free Tracking! pt. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Garraty, John A. & Eric Foner
NY: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket 1991. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. 6.07 x 10.25 x 8.4 Inches; 1248 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric (editor); Garraty, John A. (editor)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1226 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Nice copy with no marks or tears. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are bright. Book and jacket show some edgewear. Jacket is mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
FREE SHIPPING
Foner, Eric (editor); Garraty, John A. (editor)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1226 pgs.Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric (editor); Garraty, John A. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. xxii, 1226 pages. Very light wear at lower edge of cover; minor bumped corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good +/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Eric Foner and John A. Garraty (editors)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Sponsored by the Society of American Historians, this massive, comprehensive reference contains more than a thousand alphabetically arranged entries written by nearly four hundred eminent scholars, biographers and journalists. It covers the critical events, issues and individuals that have shaped American history, including political, economic, social and cultural history. The content is factual and informative yet very approachable and readable. Navy blue leatherette lettered in gilt, 1226 pages (three inches thick), printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with a light bit of shelfwear to the rear cover, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar near new condition. Very clean copy. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Reader's Companion to American History
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395513723 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|