Eastern Europe
A Traveller's Companion
by Phyllis Meras
ISBN: 0395558719
ISBN-13: 9780395558713
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1991 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 413
Publisher's Notes
A guide to the artistic, historic, and natural treasures of Eastern Europe offers commentary on the sites, history, legends, and customs of Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Hungary, Poland, and Romania.
Similar books

Bradt Albania
by Gillian Gloyer

Insideout City Guide Prague
by Map Group

National Geographic Jewish Heritage Travel
by Ruth Ellen Gruber

Michelin in Your Pocket Prague
by

Lonely Planet After Yugoslavia
by Zoe Bran
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395558719 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Phyllis Meras
Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Phyllis Meras
Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Phyllis Meras
Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0395558719. Sticker/Residue Very Light Back Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; Book Club Edition; Cover has lost its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. Section GB Shelf A ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion [Paperback]
Meras, Phyllis
Light shelf wear. All pages are clean and binding is tight. A nice clean copy. Orders rec'd by 2pm EST ship same day, after 2pm ship next day. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Meras, Phyllis
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Paperback. Used: Good. trade paperback - Good+ condition, a single bumped corner the only flaw found. ( more information) Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eastern Europe
Phyllis Meras
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Eastern Europe : A Traveler's Companion
Meras, Phyllis
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eastern Europe : A Traveler's Companion
Meras, Phyllis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. F First Paperback Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion [Paperback] by Meras, Phyllis
Phyllis Meras
Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-09. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1991, First Printing. This book is a selective guide to the best of the historic, artistic, and natural treasures of Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, and eastern Germany in the company of a knowledgeable and entertaining companion. The author leads the traveler to the hundreds of long-hidden treasures - Raphael's Sistine Madonna, the elaborately painted monasteries of Romania (and the haunts of Count Dracula), the Valley of the Roses of Bulgaria, and the historic cemetery in the Jewish ghetto in Prague, to name just a few. She relates the stories and legends that make these sites and artifacts come alive. (From book description.) All 415 pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Book is in great shape; pages are tight, binding is good. In stock and ready to ship. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eastern Europe: A Traveller's Companion
Meras, Phyllis
Houghton Mifflin (P). 1991. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
EASTERN EUROPE, A TRAVELER'S COMPANION
MERAS,PHYLLIS
BOSTON, MASS: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1991 413 PAGES; INDEX; EASTERN EUROPE, A TRAVELER'S COMPANION; PHYLLIS MERAS; HOUGHTON MIFFLIN; 1991; ISBN 0395558719; LC 91-17894; FIRST EDITION; TRAVEL IN EUROPE; 000080; A GUIDE FOR THE ADVENTUROUS; GETTING ABOUT IN EASTERN EUROPE WITH A DIFFERENT LANGUAGE FOR EACH COUNTRY; PURE JOY IF YOU CAN NAVIGATE THESE COUNTRIES. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. PAPERBACK. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
EASTERN EUROPE PA
Meras, Phyllis
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395558719 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|