Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0395585643
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The New Fit or Fat

by Covert Bailey


ISBN: 0395585643
ISBN-13: 9780395585641
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The revolutionary little book that changed America's thinking about eating, exercising and losing weight is now completely updated and expanded. The New Fit or Fat puts the latest scientific discoveries about fat metabolism and exercise physiology into guidelines for daily use.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618002049
The Ultimate Fit or Fat
by Covert Bailey

Now Covert Bailey has totally rewritten and revised FIT OR FAT for the first time since the book's original publication in the mid-1970s. His dramatically new approach to fitness incorporates the most recent scientific findings. Weightlifting, whose fat-burning potential is only now becoming fully understood, plays a large role in Bailey's new program, which stresses what he calls "the four food groups" of exercise: aerobics, cross-training, wind sprints, and weightlifting, He also stresses the importance of intense exercise, showing readers how to build intensity into their daily programs safely and effectively. Covert Bailey's ULTIMATE FIT OR FAT will not only be of interest to a new health-conscious generation but will be eagerly sought out by the millions of readers who have come to rely on the Bailey approach to keep their bodies in peak condition.

0674021487
The Denial of Aging
by Muriel R. Gillick



07852135210
The Great Physician's RX for Health & Wellness
by Jordan Rubin



0073252085
Fit & Well
by Thomas Fahey



0073252093
Fit & Well
by Thomas Fahey



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395585643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1991. Clean tight copy.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$1.00
2) The New Fit Or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-58564-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The New Fit Or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-58564-3 Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The New Fit Or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-58564-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The New Fit Or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Different cover illustration. First printing. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. ISBN: 0395585643. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
8) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. ISBN: 0395585643. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
9) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 C41___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 C34___Same as pictured____like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) New Fit or Fat, The
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.00
12) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight.Stamps on fly page. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
13) The New Fit or Fat (Qty: 2)
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$1.00
14) The New Fit or Fat by Bailey, Covert
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Like New. Like new and never read. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$1.00
15) The New Fit or Fat by Bailey, Covert
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Like New. Like new and never read. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$1.00
16) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Book has light wear #B25. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
$1.00
17) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin , 1991-08. Paperback. Good. unmarked pages, no spine creases, coverr has hinge crease (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
18) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.00
19) The New Fit or Fat (Qty: 2)
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
20) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
21) The New Fit or Fat by Bailey, Covert
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. Name inside cover (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
22) The New Fit or Fat by Bailey, Covert
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
23) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
24) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Mariner Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Trade paperback. 0395585643 . Very good, No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; As seen on PBS! . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
25) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Good. Like-new paperback! <br /><br />Bailey synthesizes biochemistry into easy to understand and apply distinctions that work long term. This book is essential for anyone considering one of the currently popular high-protein low-carbohydrate diets. He explains how to do aerobic exercises for maximum metabolic benefit and why exercise, not dieting, is the smartest way to lose weight in a way that is both sustainable and healthy.<br /><br />SAME DAY SHIPPING! <br />/cbb3e/ (more information)

Offered by AdobeBookCafe (United States)
$1.00
26) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
27) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

tanned pages, tight binding, paperback cover has moderate wear--86D10507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$1.00
28) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.00
29) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
30) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
31) The New Fit or Fat (Qty: 7)
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
32) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
33) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Soft Cover. 0395585643 Some cover creasing otherwise in great shape! . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
34) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

(S) In good condition (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
35) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

water/spill damage, tight binding, paperback cover has somewhat heavy wear--22H280807h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$1.00
36) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
37) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
38) The New Fit or Fat
0.01

August, 19. Covert Bailey. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
39) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some usage wear; but the text is UNMARKED; 247JL (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
40) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Paperback, No writing within text; Box M5577 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
41) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. paperback, no marks or writings within text; Box M5506 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
42) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.00
43) The New Fit or Fat (Qty: 4)
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
44) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 F172___OVERSIZE VERSION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
45) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 K47___ALMOST NEW USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
46) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 10___CLEAN OVERSIZE VERSION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
47) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 K63___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
48) The New Fit or Fat (Qty: 4)
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
49) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. Mass Market PaperBack. 0395585643 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Houghton Mifflin Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
50) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395585643 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Houghton Mifflin (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
51) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
$1.00
52) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395585643 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
53) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 S17 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
54) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
55) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Good. Book is in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
56) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
57) The New Fit or Fat by Bailey, Covert
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
58) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
59) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
60) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Revised.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
61) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395585643 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
62) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$1.00
63) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$1.00
64) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Revised.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
65) The New Fit Or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Mariner Books, 1991. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$1.00
66) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Like New. used - like new Revised.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$1.00
67) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. Covert Bailey's book revolutionizes America's thinking about diet, exercise, and weight loss. The latest scientific discoveries about fat metabolism and exercise are made accessible for daily use. Book is in excellent condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy with light edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
$1.00
68) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey Covert

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Used-Very Good. TRADE SIZE PAPERBACK MINOR EDGEWEAR (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.00
69) The New Fit or Fat
0.01

August, 19. Covert Bailey. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
70) "The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Very Good Edition (Softcover)--Outstanding ServiceVery Good (more information)

Offered by JTBOOKS (United States)
$1.00
71) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
$1.00
72) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-08-12. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
$1.00
73) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. (rev)91 Edition. 1991 Paperback. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
74) The New Fit or Fat
Covert Bailey

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
75) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Ho