Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395595118
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lord of the Rings

by Alan Lee ; J. R. R. Tolkien


ISBN: 0395595118
ISBN-13: 9780395595114
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Originally published to celebrate the 100-year anniversary of J. R. R. Tolkien's birth, this illustrated edition of the classic fantasy epic contains 50 full-color paintings by celebrated artist Alan Lee. Alan Lee was one of the principal set designers for Peter Jackson's film adaptation of THE LORD OF THE RINGS, and readers will clearly note many similarities between the book art and the look of the three films. In fact, Peter Jackson actually posed several scenes to match the illustrations used in this book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The first thing that one asks of an adventure story is that the adventure should be various and exciting; in this respect Mr. Tolkien's invention is unflagging, and, on the primitive level of wanting to know what happens next, 'The Fellowship of the Ring' is a least as good as 'The Thirty-Nine Steps'....Mr. Tolkien is fortunate in possessing an amazing gift for naming and a wonderfully exact eye for description....Lastly, if one is to take a tale of this kind seriously, one must feel that, however superficially unlike the world we live in its characters and events may be, it nevertheless holds up the mirror to the only nature we know, our own; in this, too, Mr Tolkien has succeeded superbly....No fiction I have read in the last five years has given me more joy than 'The Fellowship of the Ring.'"    -- W. H. Auden

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1991
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 4.95 pounds
Pages: 1193

Publisher's Notes

This special edition of The Lord of the Rings celebrates the birth of J.R.R. Tolkien with fifty gorgeous paintings full of beauty and mystery, specially commissioned from the noted English artist Alan Lee. In this one volume the three parts of The Lord of the Rings are enhanced by the work of a dedicated artist whose vision matches Tolkien's own. 50 color paintings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345339738
Return of the King
by J. R. R. Tolkien

The War of the Rings comes to a close, with the victory of good over evil.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0345397665
Antrax
by Terry Brooks

A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch , a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . . Now in Antrax , as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy. For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men. With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance. Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.

0345396553
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery. Reprint.

0345339711
The Two Towers
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In this second volume of the LORD OF THE RINGS, Frodo (nephew of Bilbo Baggins, hero of THE HOBBIT) with his companions, struggle, against all odds to keep the ring out of the possession of the evil forces of Middle Earth while trying desperately not to succumb to its otherworldly charms himself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395595118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Illustrator-Alan Lee

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1991 Special Illustrated Centenary Edition Houghton Mifflin Company (Publisher; Boston) HARDBACK; "celebrates birth of J.R.R. Tolkien w/50 full-page color paintings specially commissioned from noted English artist Alan Lee"; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/edge wear w/1 tiny mended tear + few miniscule nicks; price unclipped; spine strong w/attached red ribbon bookmark; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 1,193 pages + 107 informational pgs (full-page maps + color artwork); additional illustrations; foreword; prologue; text is the 3 complete novels: Fellowship of the Ring (400 pages, 2 books/22 chapters), Two Towers (370 pages, 2 books/21 chapters), Return of the King (299 pages, 2 books/19 chapters); 6 appendices (annals of kings + rulers, tale of years--chronology of Westlands; family trees--hobbits; calendars; writing + spelling; languages + translation); 4 indices (songs + verses; persons, beasts + monsters; places; things); author (w/b+w photograph) + artist biographies; "a story magnificently told, w/every kind of colour + movement + greatness"--Naomi Mitchison; "here are beauties which pierce like swords + burn like cold iron"--C.S. Lewis; very good collectible copy of 17-year-old special illustrated centenary edition hardback at less than half the cover price. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition) (Qty: 6)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395595118 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
3) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition) (Qty: 6)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395595118 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
4) The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J. R. R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 Containing, complete in one volume, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn# 0395595118. This edition, issued to celebrate the centenary of Tolkien's birth, contains 50 full color/full page painting specially commissioned for this work, by Alan Lee. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket. Minor wrinkling to the center jacket spine. Book is clean and tight. Nice edition of this work. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lee, Alan. (more information)

Offered by Mare Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition) (Qty: 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395595118 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $59.50
Add to cart 
6) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition) (Qty: 3)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395595118 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $61.60
Add to cart 
7) Lord of the Rings, The - Centenary Edition
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Deluxe edition celebrating the centenary of Tolkien's birth. Contains THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, and THE RETURN OF THE KING. Illustrations by Alan Lee. Keywords: Novel Illustrated, High Fantasy, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
8) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition)
J.R.R. Tolkien, Alan Lee

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $70.95
Add to cart 
9) The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J.R.R. (illustrated by Alan Lee)

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1993. Later printing,. HC. illustrated by Alan Lee, issued to celebrate the Centenary of Tolkien's birth. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new and now protected by a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) The Lord of the Rings (Illustrated Edition)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395595118 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $79.96
Add to cart