Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sundiata
Lion King of Mali
by David Wisniewski
ISBN: 0395613027
ISBN-13: 9780395613023
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West African empire of Mali in the 13th century.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clarion Books Published date: 1992 Size: 9.25 x 11 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
The story of Sundiata, who overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule Mali in the thirteenth century.
Publisher's Notes
The story of Sundiata, son of the king of Mali in the time of the great trading empires of Africa some eight hundred years ago, is a powerful tale of courage and determination. As a boy, Sundiata was unable to speak or walk. He overcame these obstacles, but was driven into exile by a rival queen. When Mali was overrun by intruders, 18-year-old Sundiata returned to defeat them and reclaim the throne. Full color.
Other Editions
Similar books

Attila the Hun
by Scott Ingram
Discusses the Roman Empire, its collapse at the hands of barbarian hordes led by Attila the Hun, and Attila's legacy.

A House Divided
by Jules Archer
Presents the lives and military careers of Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee, the two generals who led the fighting during the Civil War.

The Story of Booker T. Washington
by Fredrick McKissack
The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. Starting with the Spring 1992 titles, a brand-new format has been introduced using more photographs (many in full-color), historical engravings, and an easy-to-read typeface. Many popular previously published titles will be updated in this new format. Each book includes an index.

A Girl Named Helen Keller
by Margo Lundell
An easy-to-read version of the remarkable and inspiring story of Helen Keller and her special teacher, Ann Sullivan.

Bill W.
by Tom White
After years of unhappiness and hospitalizations for alcoholism, Bill Wilson, after a tremendous inner vision, co-founded Alcoholics Anonymous in 1935 and created the Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions that serve as the foundation of AA's recovery program.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395613027 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sundiata : Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books, 1992-10-19. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1992-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David; b73
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Fine in very good plus plus jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1992 Usual Ex-Library markings, and DJ flaps glued to pastedowns. Illustrated DJ worn, with tears at spine ends. Beautifully illstrated with color photographs of intricate and vivid paper cut outs. Children's book telling a traditional African tale of a prince, a scheming queen, and a wicked sorceror. Unpaginated. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Salsbery, Lee . 11 x 9.5. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395613027 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali (Qty: 6)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395613027 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. . New. 1992-10-19. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SUNDIATA. Lion King Of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books: 1992. "Distilled from the unbroken oral tradition of the griots, this inspiring tale of courage and determination lives anew in David Wisniewski's powerful retelling and in the spectacular color images of his cut-paper illustrations." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. First printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
near fine, fine price-clipped dj, oversized glossy pict. bds author's paper cut-outs children's books Clarion New York c1992 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-395-61302-7. Map calligraphy by Jeanyee Wong. 1993 gift note FEP. Clean text. ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
SUNDIATA, LION KING OF MALI
Wisniewski, David
New Yok: Clarion Books, 1992. ------,illus. in stunning color by the author, a beautiful copy of this story of the great trading empires of Africa, some eight hundred years ago, vg/vg. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By the Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Drummer Boy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sundiata : Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1992. Bright beautiful copy, retelling of a folktale illustrated with Wisniewski's wondergul cut paper illustrations. . ISBN: 0395613027. First Edition. As New/As New. Illus. by Wisniewski, David (illustrator). MALI AFRICA HISTORY KINGS QUEENS RULERS ETC JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL PEOPLE PLACES. ( more information) Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sundiata, Lion King of Mali - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Wisniewski, David
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1992. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Condition/No Jacket. Illus. by Wisniewski, David (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sundiata : Lion King of Mali
David Wisniewski
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1992. (1st) Ex-library, but only sign is library sticker on first front end paper. Very large, squarish book, astonishing color photo of cut-out illustration of Mali warrior on dark gray horse, a castle by river on back. DJ has same color-illustrations as book with multi-color African-themed borders to front and back. One of the most beautiful children's books I've ever seen. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Wisniewski, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books, 1992 First Edition ~ First Printing ~ Inscribed and Signed by Author on title page. Pictorial hard cover. 4to. Fine copy in near Fine price-clipped jacket. In stock for immediate and careful shipment in corrugated carton. Responsive, professional seller of used books since 1985 ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers for Children.. Author signed and Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|