Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395652391
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M. Sherwood


ISBN: 0395652391
ISBN-13: 9780395652398
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1994
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 4.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 404

Publisher's Notes

Extending the principles of the fames Peterson Identification System to the man-made world, A Field Guide to Sailboats will enable readers to identify virtually any production sailboat in North America. The second edition is completely revised and updated, with four dozen new boats and a chapter on choosing and buying a sailboat.

Similar books


0070089817
Handbook of Trailer Sailing
by Robert F. Burgess

Increasing competition for mooring and dock space has driven the price of their favorite sport out of reach for far too many sailors. The solution? Downsizing to an affordable boat stored between sails on a trailer. Not only is the boat safe and convenient, but cruising options expand dramatically--the whole continent becomes available at 55 miles per hour dead to windward. Whether you're a new sailor just starting out or an old hand choosing the '90s phenomenon of "downshifting," this completely revised and updated edition of Bob Burgess's Handbook of Trailer Sailing, first published in 1984 and widely acclaimed as the trailer sailor's bible, will chart your whole course. There's detailed information on finding your dream boat, outfitting and setting up, trailers and trailering, elementary and advanced sailing, anchoring, customizing for comfort, taking care of your outboard motor, sail camping, cruise planning, and more.

0071376135
The Mind of the Sailor
by Peter Noble

What makes people so passionate about sailing? What are the personal stories behind famous achievements and tragedies at sea? Why are certain people attracted to extreme sailing challenges and how do they cope? No matter how well-equipped the boat, or or how well-prepared its skipper and crew, the success or failure of a voyage lies mostly in the mind: an outcome of attitude and will. In The Mind of the Sailor , Peter Noble, a psychiatrist and experienced sailor, and Ros Hogbin, a circumnavigator and writer, analzye the psychological aspects of sailing and life at sea. They examine famous seafaring mysteries and misadventures and interview sailing experts to explore the effects of stress and isolation, crew tensions, and quality of leadership. The Mind of the Sailor provides intriguing insights on what makes a good skipper and a happy, cohesive crew, and fascinating reinterpretations of notorious sailing tragedies.

0071376429
The Sailmaker's Apprentice
by Emiliano Marino

Learn how to design, make, repair, improve, and maintain sails

0071418458
Sailing Solo
by Nic Compton

A lavish, full-color chronicle of the most grueling single-handed yacht races in the world

0070613761
Boatbuilding Manual
by Robert M. Steward

One of the most widely read texts on the subject, Boatbuilding Manual has been used for years as a standard reference at both boatbuilding and design schools. This fourth edition emphasizes traditional wooden construction but also surveys plywood, wood-epoxy, fiberglass, steel, aluminum, and other boatbuilding methods. The chapters on interpreting plans, lofting, and moldmaking are common to all methods. New to this edition are several chapters arising from the Miscellaneous Details chapter of earlier editions; an appendix on sharpening tools; expanded tables of metric equivalents; an expanded and annotated source guide for plans, fasteners, hardware, wood, and other staples of boatbuilding; and a list of additional reading. Thoroughly updated with respect to modern tools and materials, Boatbuilding Manual remains both a professional reference and the first book a budding amateur should buy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395652391 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin, 1994-06-03. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395652391 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Spine is uncreased. Soiled page edges; some corners creased and bumped. Minor marks on cover. 404 pp., includes index. Illustrated. "This book features the history of boat production and detailed statistical data such as draft, sail area, and hull construction. Illustrations and detailed descriptions are provided for each of 255 boats. A new chapter guides potential boat buyers through the decision-making process and offers helpful advice on types of boats, storage, finances, and alternatives to ownership.". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) A Field Guide to Sailboats
Sherwood, Richard M

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Softcover. Very Good. 404 pages. Second edition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Qty: 3)
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin, 1994-06-03. Paperback. New. New Publisher's Overstock! (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
8) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

Houghton Mifflin, June 3, 1994. Paperback. Good. Nonfiction : Transportation : Reference (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
9) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin, 1994-06-03. 2. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
10) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America. Second Edition
Sherwood, Richard M

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 0395652391 . Book is certainly unread and would be new but for a bump to the center of the spine. Unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) A Field Guide To Sailboats Of North America (Qty: 3)
Richard M. Sherwood

Houghton Mifflin, 03-Jun-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002050453G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.53
Add to cart 
13) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 Completely revised and updated, this book feautres 255 boats, clear sharp illustrations, detailed descriptions of each boat and The Peterson Identification System. 401 pages with index. Some creasing of the spine with a small sticker remnant on the back cover and some rippling of the first few pages, but otherwise in very good condition. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
14) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 404pp., index. Handy reference covering all production boats, past and present, commonly seen in N.America. 255 designs with profile/sailplan for each plus cabin layout for cruising designs.. Soft Cover. New. 4 1/2 x 8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
15) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Richard M. Sherwood

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
16) A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America
Sherwood, Richard M

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395652391 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.66
Add to cart