Rameau's Niece
by Cathleen Schine
ISBN: 0395654904
ISBN-13: 9780395654903
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough until Margaret, influenced by an 18th-century erotic novel she is translating, sets out on a round of sexual adventures similar to those of the novel's heroine.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Our cousinly reply to A.S. Byatt. And the sex is better." -- Frederick Busch
"'Rameau's Niece' is sly and hilarious and filled with wonderful observations. With her takes on love, sex and literary fashions, Cathleen Schine is America's answer to David Lodge." -- Meg Wolitzer
"Wonderfully witty at several levels, including mine." -- Roy Blount
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Upon discovering an erotic eighteenth-century novel, Margaret Nathan--a minor-league author married to an older Columbia professor--embarks on a journey of sexual self-discovery.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lady Oracle
by Margaret Atwood
Joan Foster is the bored wife of a myopic ban-the-bomber. She takes off overnight as Canada's new superpoet, pens lurid gothics on the sly, attracts a blackmailing reporter, skids cheerfully in and out of menacing plots, hair-raising traps, and passionate trysts, and lands dead and well in Terremoto, Italy. In this remarkable, poetic, and magical novel, Margaret Atwood proves yet again why she is considered to be one of the most important and accomplished writers of our time.

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving
"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

The Witches of Eastwick
by John Updike
Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie ply their individual witcheries in contemporary Eastwick, Rhode Island, and are themselves bewitched by a dark, wealthy, decadent stranger.

Northanger Abbey
by Jane Austen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395654904 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Schine, Cathleen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395654904 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library firm, tight binding; blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; 280 pp; remainder; reconditioned w/ minimual ex-library stamps & marks, no pocket; minor bump to cover edge and bottom corners; clean, bright pages; shipped in shrink wrap . Very Good. 1993. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Cathleen Schine
Houghton Mifflin, 4/2/1993. Hardbound, with the DJ, ex-library, still a VERY GOOD clean reading copy. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rameau's Niece
Cathleen Schine
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 280 p.; 8.58" x 1.13" x 5.83".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
Ticknor & Fields, 1993 280pp.. First Editon. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Traces the vagaries of a young woman's life as it begins to duplicate the surprising gyrations of an eighteenth-century lascivious novel she has uncovered.. ISBN: 0395654904. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 5.5X8.5. Remainder. Romance. ( more information) Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Schine, Cathleen
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395654904 Book in great condition. May or may not be ex-lib. Ex-lib usually with nice mylar cover. Book also may be 1st Ed. We ship lightning fast! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. ISBN: 0395654904. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
RAMEAU'S NIECE
SCHINE, Cathleen
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993 Small ownership label, no markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj. Bds, 280pp. This is a wonderfully witty take of Diderot's Rameau's Nephew traces the vagaires of a young woman's life as it begins to duplicate the gyrations of an 18th-century lascivious novel she has uncovered. (1.6 JM FO 11/3. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
RAMEAU'S NIECE
Schine, Cathleen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
rameaus niece
schine, cathleen
Hard Cover. Ticknor and Fields 1993. Yellowing edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
Ticknor Fields, 1993. ISBN: 0395654904. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. Diderot Manhattan City NEW YORK NY FICTION STATE. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Schine, Cathleen
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395654904 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Some offsetting to verso heal of spine panel of dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rameau's niece
SCHINE, Cathleen
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. 1st US ed. VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654904. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A fun companion to Schine's Rameau's Nephew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
RAMEAU'S NIECE
Schine, Cathleen
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. 2nd Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. 280 pp., Set in Manhattan, an enchanting comedy of modern manners. A young woman's life begins to duplicate the uncanny gyrations of an 18th-century lascivious novel that she has uncovered. Beautifully illustrated dust jacket with painting of "girl in swing".. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rameau's Niece
FREE SHIPPING
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A fun companion to Schine's Rameau's Nephew.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Cathleen Schine
Houghton Mifflin, 1993-04-02. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Near fine/near fine. Very faint foxing to edges. Otherwise immaculate book. DJ shows just a hint of scratches to rear. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rameau's Niece
Cathleen Schine
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 277 pages. An entertaining novel, the author's third book, in a collector's copy. 1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0395654904. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0395654904. Fine in a fine DJ; An unread copy; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with one 1/8" tear on bottom edge. 277 pp. ISBN 0-395-65490-4 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
RAMEAU'S NIECE
Schine, Cathleen
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Schine on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. A screwball comedy of ideas, Rameau's Niece is insightful, affecting, and hilarious.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
RAMEAUS NIECE CL
Schine, Cathleen
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395654904 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
RAMEAU'S NIECE [First Edition] 1st
Schine, Cathleen
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. price clipped. Author's widely praised Third book. . First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|