Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395661242
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Growing Up Latino

Memoirs and Stories

by Harold Augenbraum


ISBN: 0395661242
ISBN-13: 9780395661246
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 344

Publisher's Notes

From the mean streets of the barrio to the house on Mango Street, from the Mambo Kings to the Garcia Girls, the authors who contribute to this shocking, funny collection of fiction and nonfiction transport us across the geographies and through the cultures in an attempt to articulate the joys, struggles, defeats, and triumphs of growing up Latino in the U.S.

Similar books


0195131320
American Short Stories Since 1945
by



0405063725
Elsie Dinsmore
by Martha Finley

Living with her uncle's family on a southern plantation in the mid-nineteenth century, motherless eight-year-old Elsie finds it difficult to establish a relationship with her worldy father who seems indifferent to her religious principles.

0395044022
The Riverside Shakespeare.
by William Shakespeare



0395958253
The Heath Introduction to Fiction
by

This affordable, chronologically arranged anthology features 72 short stories carefully selected for their representation of international voices and techniques, their significance in the development of fiction, and their educational and thematic value. Selections are weighted toward the modern and contemporary, with a fair representation of earlier stories. Story groupings help instructors shape thematic units, and help students recognize thematic and technical points of comparison between readings. Multiple stories by the same author allow students to compare works and analyze the evolution of the writer's literary technique.

0395980704
Heath Introduction to Literature
by Alice S. Landy

At about half the length and a much lower price than comparable anthologies, this introductory anthology of short fiction, poetry, and drama is organized by genre and features chapter introductions and a bibliography of film adaptations. Readings have been chosen with an eye toward classic selections and gender balance, while allowing the book to retain the teachability and traditional emphases for which it has long been admired.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395661242 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Growing Up Latino
Ilan Stavans~Harold Augenbraum

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Growing Up Latino

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
3) Growing Up Latino

Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
4) Growing Up Latino

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
5) Growing Up Latino

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395661242 Cover has very light shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
6) Growing Up Latino: Memoirs and Stories
Augenbraum, Harold

New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 Appears to have clean text with the exception of marking inside front cover. Binding is in excellent condition, has stickers on spine and covers.. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) Growing Up Latino Memoirs and Stories
Augenbraum, Harold and Ilan Stavans Edited By

Houghton Mifflin Co. - A Marc Jaffe Book, 1993. Bend on top rear corner about 1" from tip but covers have clear laminate over them with call numbers on spine and bar code on front under laminate, library name stamp and marked out date on top outside page edges, library name stamp and withdrawn stamp on front endpage. Foreword by Ilan Stavans. 344 pages.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Growing Up Latino

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395661242 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
9) Growing Up Latino

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395661242 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
10) GROWING UP LATINO: MEMOIRS AND STORIES Reflections on Life in the United States
Augenbraum, Harold / Stavans, Ilan

Houghton Mifflin. VG/NONE. Softcover. No high lighting or underlining. Corners bumped, but still tight. Average wear, creasing, from age and use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pp; 0395661242; 1993 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
11) Growing Up Latino: Memoirs and Stories
Augenbraum, Harold

.: Mariner Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
12) Growing Up Latino - Memoirs And Stories
Augenbraum, Harold & Stavans, Ilan

Boston MA: A Marc Jaffe Book By Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. The textblock of this quite good-looking very carefully studied and backpacked trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting and only a very few instances of underlining and marginalia. The festive, colorful covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only gentle corner bumping and the beginnings of covercurl.. Fourteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With Dustjacket. 344 Numbered Pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Growing Up Latino: Memoirs and Stories
Augenbraum, Harold; Stavans, Ilan (editors)

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1993 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have very light edgewear; 2.5" crease to front cover; lower left corner of back cover is slightly torn; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) Growing Up Latino: Memoirs and Stories
Augenbraum Stavans

Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) GROWING UP LATINO; MEMOIRS AND STORIES
Augenbraum, Harold

1993 . Augenbraum, Harold and Ilan Stavans, eds. GROWING UP LATINO; MEMOIRS AND STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1993. Later printing. 344pp. 8vo. New trade softcover. $10.95 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
16) Growing Up Latino

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395661242 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) Growing Up Latino

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395661242 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $16.40
Add to cart 
18) Growing Up Latino
Ilan Stavans

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart