Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Golem
by David Wisniewski
ISBN: 0395726182
ISBN-13: 9780395726181
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A retelling of the story of Rabbi Loew who shaped a giant man-a golem-out of clay, and brought him to life. The golem was created to protect the Jews of Prague from their persecutors; unfortunately, the golem performed his job almost too well. This version of the story is accompanied by colorful cut-paper illustrations. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 19 96 and winner of the 1997 Caldecott Medal.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The cut-paper collages are exquisitely produced and exceedingly dramatic. There is menace and majesty in Wisniewski's use of color, and he finds atmosphere and terror in a scissor's stroke. A fact-filled final note concludes this mesmerizing book."
-- Kirkus
"The power of David Wisiewski's take on the golem story lies in his remarkable cut-paper illustrations." -- Susan Bolotin
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clarion Books Published date: 1996 Size: 9.5 x 11.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 3 to 4
Synopses
A saintly rabbi miraculously brings to life a clay giant who helps him watch over the Jews of sixteenth-century Prague.
Publisher's Notes
Some four hundred years ago, according to legend, Rabbi Loew shaped a giant man of clay--a golem--and brought him to life. The golem's job was to defend the Jews of Prague from their persecutors, and he performed it almost too well. Retold from traditional sources and accompanied by David Wisniewski's unique cut-paper illustrations, Golem is a dramatic tale of supernatural forces invoked to save an oppressed people. Full color.
Similar books

The Uninvited Guest and Other Jewish Holiday Tales
by Nina Jaffe
A beautiful book for children and adults to share and savor, this collection of charming folk tales introduces readers to all the major Jewish holidays and to the customs surrounding each one. Full color.

Days of Awe
by Eric A. Kimmel
Three tales present the ideals of repentance, prayer, and charity that are the basis of Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.

The Mitten
by Jan Brett
Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.

The Green Fairy Book
by Andrew Lang
Forty-two illustrated stories from China, Russia, Italy, Spain, and other countries.

Moon Rope
by Lois Ehlert
Fox wants to go to the moon. Mole does not. Will they make it to the moon? No one's telling, not even the birds. Long fascinated by pre-Columbian art, Lois Ehlert bases her collage illustrations on ancient Peruvian textiles, jewelry, ceramics, sculpture, and architectural detail. Told in Spanish and English, the book offers young readers a glimpse into the riches of South American culture. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395726182 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books, 1996; c1996. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996. Good. Hardcover picture book, ex-library, glossy boards, picture covers, dust jacket, jacket and pages show some wear, several small lower page tears-one closed, illustrated by the author.. ISBN: 0395726182. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Very little wear-clean, unmarked. Dustjacket not perfect. ( more information) Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
As New Condition Clarion books 1996 2nd ptg. HARDCOVER ISBN # 0395726182 Oversized Hardback ( more information) Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Caldecott Medal on cover. . 4th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
golem
wisniewski.,david
clarion books, c1996. First Edition. wisniewski.,david. CHILDREN STORY: A saintly rabbi miraculously brings to life a clay giant named Golem who helps him watch over the Jews of 16th century Prague. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW!,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
Wisniewski, David
New York, New York: Clarion Books, 1996. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 4th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1996. Fantastical story of the myth of the golem. Intense color illustrations. Jacket has light to moderate shopwear, and an embossed "caldecott medal" sticker on front. Otherwise clean.. 4th. Oversized, Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Wisniewski, David (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 Like New. Caldecott Medal Sticker on Like New Dust Jacket. Hardback, Illustrations are wonderful cut paper. Story of the supernatural giant created to help the Jewish people. . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996. Golem written and illustrated by David Wisniewski copyright 1996, photographs of cut-paper illustrations by Lee Salsbery, published by Clarion Books. Hardback story/picture book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has some imperfections and has a Caldecott Medal seal on front-overall good+ to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT an ex-lib! Children Picture Books Jewish Tradition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Wisniewski, David. ( more information) Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David
New York: Clarion Books., 1996. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped with hint of rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) (Qty: 3)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) (Qty: 2)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) (Qty: 5)
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David
NY: Clarion Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep and back endpapers. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than library markings, binding, contents and DJ are almost as new. ; Glossy, full-color illustrated boards. Every page, including the title page, is illustrated. FOLKLORE / SHORT STORIES / ART. The illustrations were executed in Color-Aid, Coral, and Bark cut papers, that is, cut-paper illustrations - not drawings or paintings, but pictures made up from pieces of colored paper, cut to make the forms needed to make the illustration . "Some four hundred years ago, according to legend, a revered Jewish teacher and scholar, Rabbi Loew, shaped a giant man of clay - a golem - and brought him to life. The golem's task was to vanquish those who persecuted the Jews of Prague, and he performed it almost too well...GOLEM is a dramatic tale of supernatural forces invoked to save an oppressed people. It offers a thought-provoking look at the consequences of unleashing power beyond human control. " This book is a winner of The Caldecott Medal. ; 9-3/8 x 11-1/8"; 32 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1996 Glossy binding, very light wear; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Wisniewski, David (illustrator). 11" by 9&1/2" (4to). Juvenile Book. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Golem
Illustrated, Wisneiwski
New York: Clarion Books, 1996. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEETS CUT OUT (BLANK PAGES). ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395726182 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Dated and signed "to Debbie" by author. Looks new and unused. ( more information) Offered by Alegria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Golem
Wisniewski David
New York: Clarion Books, 1996. Pictoral hardcover w/orange and white lettering. Fourth printing. Only flaw to book is light corner scuffs, otherwise text unmarked and clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/short tear to top & bottom edge near spine on rear cover. Light edgewear. Clean and unmarked. Solid. Caldecott medal sticker to front. Signed by author on copyright page. Unpaginated. . Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996. Pictoral hardcover w/orange lettering. Second printing. Book in VG+ condition. Light scuffs. Text unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG - condition. Light edgewear/scuffing to edges. Light crease to inside flap. Clean/solid. 'Caldecott medal' sticker to front. Unclipped. Signed by Author w/no inscription on back of half title page. Unpaginated. . Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by David Wisniewski. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Golem [Hardback Edition]
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996. ISBN: 0395726182. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Edge Wear. Tigh Clean Text. Wisniewski, David Golem [Hardback Edition]. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Golem
David Wisniewski
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Golem
WISNIEWSKI, David
NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0395726182 . Illustrated by the author. The 1996 winner of the Caldecott Medal. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket (Caldecott emblem on front panel). . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. Good. Inscription by author on title page, No dustjacket, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Clarion Books, 1996 Second printing of the 1997 Caldecott Medal winner, dust jacket does have the medal affixed. Price ($15.95) is intact and front flap has "1096" date notation. Number line on copyright page reads "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2" . Beautiful condition, no markings, appears not to have been read. DJ is near-fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David:
New York: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin, 1996. JUVENILE: GOLEM: Caldecott medal for 1997. Gold Caldecott sticker on Dust Jacket. Inscribed and signed by Wisniewski. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Unpaginated (32 pages) including one page NOTE, discussing the history of the Golem. Story and pictures by David Wisniewski, who died in 2002 at the age of 49. Wisniewski's illustrations are multilayered paper-cuttings -- he used nearly 1000 blades for just one single book -- and said that his art gives the of illusion of lifting right off the page. GOLEM is the retelling of the story from Jewish folklore of the creation of a mud monster to protect the Jewish people of Prague in the 1500's. Legend has it that Rabbi Loew Judah ben Bezalel created the giant but knew that he must cease to exist and could only reappear "when the desperate need for justice is united with holy purpose." // Previous owner's name on back of blank flyleaf. Interior clean. / Miniscule wear to spine ends and corners. In mylar protective cover. . ISBN: 0395726182. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Wisniewski. Juvenile, Inscribed and Signed By Author, Golem, Story & Pictures, David Wisniewski, (died 2002 at Age 49), Caldecott Medal for 1997, Clay Giant Figure, Legend, Religion History, Jewish Folklore, Rabbi Judah Loew Ben Bezalel, Jews, Czech Republic, Prague,. ( more information) Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Golem
Wisniewski, David
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine, first state dust jacket without the Caldecott Medal imprinted to the front panel. A lovely copy of a Caldecott winner. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wisniewski, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Golem (1st Ed)
David Wisniewski
Clarion Books, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. Like New. TRUE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE DUST JACKET. Full numberline beginning with 1 on copyright page. This book is as new inside and out. Not price-clipped; no medal on jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bookcharmed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David
NY: Clarion, 1996 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. 1997 Caldecott Medal Winner, no award medal on dustjacket. 32 pages, pictorial boards. Retelling of this 400 year old Jewish legend about the giant man of clay created & brought to life by Rabbi Loew to vanquish those who persecuted the Jews of Prague. Illustrated with stunning paper-cut illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
GOLEM
Wisniewski, David **SIGNED**
NY.: Clarion Books 1996 First edition. Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ. SIGNED by author on verso of title page, dated April 13, 2002. A pristine copy of this late artist's book. A very collectible item. Unpaginated. Mylar protected.. Signed. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal)
Wisniewski, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1996. First Edition (full number line). Fine/Fine. Retelling of an old Jewish legend about a Rabbi who forms a giant out of clay and brings him to life to defeat the persecutors of Jews in Prague. The illustrations are truly extraordinary, made from layers of cut paper, then photographed by Lee Salsbery. Awarded the Caldecott Medal in 1997. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Wisniewski. Square 4to. ( more information) Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Golem - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wisniewski, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarion Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1996 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Print in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; Jewish legend holds that 400 years ago the revered Rabbi Loew brought to life a giant man of clay - a golem - whose task was to vanguish those who persecuted the Jews of Prague. Retold from traditional sources and accompanied by cut-paper illustrations, Golem examines the consequences of unleashing power beyond human control ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Golem (Caldecott Medal SIGNED)
Wisniewski, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1996. First Edition (full number line). Fine/Fine. Retelling of an old Jewish legend about a Rabbi who forms a giant out of clay and brings him to life to defeat the persecutors of Jews in Prague. The illustrations are truly extraordinary, made from layers of cut paper, then photographed by Lee Salsbery. Awarded the Caldecott Medal in 1997. SIGNED by Wisniewski. Sadly, Wisniewski passed away at a young age in 2002. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Wisniewski. ( more information) Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|