Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Thomas Jefferson
Architect of Democracy
by John B. Severance ; Archival Prints
ISBN: 0395845130
ISBN-13: 9780395845134
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clarion Books Published date: 1998 Size: 8 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 192
Synopses
Explores the life of the third president, from his childhood in Virginia, through his involvement in the Revolutionary War, to his years in office.
Publisher's Notes
Severance traces Jefferson's life from his plantation boyhood to his two terms as president and his last days preparing for the opening of the University of Virginia, weaving details of both Jefferson's political career and his rich personal life together to create a thoughtful and well-researched biography.
Similar books

Young Thomas Jefferson
by Francene Sabin
Recounts the life of the versatile inventor and statesman who became third President of the United States, with an emphasis on the days of his youth in Virginia.

Herbert Hoover
by David Holford
A biography of Herbert Hoover, thirty-first president of the United States, describing his career as mining engineer, businessman, and president during the Great Depression.

Meet George Washington
by Joan Heilbroner
Highlights the life of the first president of the United States, known as the father of his country, from his birth in Virginia to his death at Mount Vernon.

Andrew Jackson
by Milton Meltzer
The distinguished historian and biographer Milton Meltzer examines the life of Andrew Jackson, the seventh U.S. president-his rise from humble beginnings in the South, his career as an Indian fighter and frontier general, and his two terms in the nation's highest office-in this worthy addition to the Meltzer collection. The "Age of Jackson" was a tumultuous time in American history, and Meltzer here brings both the period and the man vividly to life. Illustrated in black & white, sources, and an index.

Jimmy Carter
by Mellonee Carrigan
This popular biography series was designed for the young reader. Lots of photographs add to the appeal of these clearly written, factual stories featuring well-known people, along with an easy-to-read typeface and helpful time line. Each book includes an index.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395845130 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy (Qty: 10)
John B. Severance
Clarion Books, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
John B. Severance
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
John B. Severance
Clarion Books, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
John B. Severance
Clarion Books, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
Severance, John B.; Archival Prints
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1998. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, juvenile biography, no markings, CJ507159. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy (Qty: 5)
Severance, John B
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395845130 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy (Qty: 5)
Severance, John B
Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395845130 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Thomas Jefferson
John B. Severance ; Archival Prints
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy (Qty: 5)
John B. Severance
Clarion Books, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Democracy
John B. Severance
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|