Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
After Dunkirk
by Milena McGraw
ISBN: 0395868858
ISBN-13: 9780395868850
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A debut novel, set during the Battle of Britain, about the effects of war on the men who fight in it and those they leave behind.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]his ambitious and only fitfully compelling first novel...offers an impressively researched and strongly felt portrayal of the life of a British airman before and during WWII....A bold first attempt..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 468
Publisher's Notes
What is the fate of a just man in a just war? At the onset of World War II, Wayne Luthie is the leader of an inexperienced British flight squadron. While his crew adapts to war from a safe distance, Luthie ponders the delights and puzzles of his childhood in India and falls in love with Nim, a WAAF. But soon the war escalates, with great consequence. Tranquil memories are tinged with remembered violence; riddles are revealed as insidious secrets.
Other Editions
Similar books

Piece of Cake
by Derek Robinson
Vivid and unforgettable, this popular novel follows an RAF fighter squadron during the Battle for France and the Battle of Britain. These pilots are real human beings, not two-dimensional heroes. Unconvinced of the wisdom of their leaders, they concentrate only on staying alive and on forgetting their fears of being burned to death in their planes. Some turn to drink, some turn on their compatriots in order to survive, and others score a succession of aerial victories--while acting unforgivably on the ground.

Black Cross
by Greg Iles
On the brink of the 1944 Allied invasion of Europe, Winston Churchill learns of the Nazi development of a horrifying new weapon, and a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin undertake a deadly mission. Reprint.

The Emperor's General
by James H. Webb
An evocation of ego, greed, and imperial politics in postWorld War II Japan follows a young captain involved in a plot between General MacArthur and the Japanese emperor to seize total control.

The Wolf Ticket
by Caro Clarke
In the last months of WWII, Pascale Tailland, an American translator serving in the U.S. Women's Army Corps bound west out of Germany with her unit, sees a refugee on the station platform wistfully contemplating her train. The refugee is dressed like a young man, but Pascale, intuitively knowing that it is a woman, pulls her aboard as the train starts to roll. These two women, thrown together by chance, torn apart by the destruction in wartime Europe, straggle to find each other again across a chaotic continent. The soldier is as fearless with her heart as with her ideals; the Polish refugee, who has survived years of desperation and danger, has the cunning of a wolf. In their attempts to reunite they are hindered, helped, and loved by many women. There's Nell Tulliver, international war correspondent -- hard-boiled, soft-hearted, and well-connected; Captain Corinne West, a competent and proper officer, unduly influenced by love as she bends military rules; and Sibylle Benard, a French prostitute and German collaborator -- a woman who got by as best she could by relying on the available men -- now falling in love with a woman. The Wolf Ticket is a first novel of great skill and imagination, tautly written and powerful.

Obasan
by Joy Kogawa
Based on the author's own experiences, this award-winning novel was the first to tell the story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during the Second World War.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395868858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
After Dunkirk: A Novel
McGraw, Milena
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395868858 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Houghton Mifflin Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
After Dunkirk: A Novel
McGraw, Milena
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395868858 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Houghton Mifflin Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
After Dunkirk
Milena McGraw
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Former library book. 1998 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-86885-8 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Houghton Mifflin,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. The dust jacket and boards are minimally shelf worn, and there is a small ding on the bottom of the jacket spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 468 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
After Dunkirk
Milena McGraw
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Houghtom Mifflin First Edition 1998. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small library stamp embossed on front free endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. At the start of World War II, an RAF Spitfire pilot is confronted with the question, "What is the fate of a just man in a just war?". ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
AFTER DUNKIRK
McGraw, Milena,
Houghton Mifflin. ISBN:0-395-86885-8. SIGNED in person, minor dj wrinkles, minor top spine crease, otherwise a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. In her literary debut Milena McGraw brings us a novel of uncommon assurance and depth. It is the portrait of a man coming to terms with life during the Battle of Britain---an experience that will be hard to forget.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, NORTHWEST AUTHOR, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-395-86885-8. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
New York: Houghton Mifflien, 1998 Book is sharp and could pass for new on a bookstore shelf. Unmarked, seemingly unread. No making or remainders. Jacket quite similar with just a hint of extremity wear. Jacket in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition, Full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First Edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG+ w/lightest scuffing. Unclipped/clean. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on title page. 468 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
New York, NY, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Signed by Author. Signed by author 7/98. Gently read, complete, straight, tight, some edgewear, nickel size spot of discoloration upper page edges. 1st prtg. DJ minor edgewear. Author's first novel. . ISBN: 0395868858. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
After Dunkirk
Milena McGraw
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover. World War; Battle of Britain; In her very first book the author offers a novel of uncommon assurance and depth, a portrait of a man coming to terms with life during the Battle of Britain. It is an unforgettable experience. (468 Pgs.) DJ and Book Mint ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
After Dunkirk : A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
McGraw, Milena
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. SIGNED by author on title page. Very small amount of bumping to bottom rear corner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elkhorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
AFTER DUNKIRK:A NOVEL
McGraw,Milena
Houghton Mifflin. ISBN:0395868858.Hardcover.Octavo.468 pages.Fine in jacket.. 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Red remainder dot on bottom edge....a portrait of a man coming to terms with life during the Battle ofBritain.. Keywords: Fiction, World War II, Battle of Britain. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
AFTER DUNKIRK
McGraw, Milena
Boston. 1998. Houghton Mifflin. 1st Printing. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 468 pages. Cover: Jacket design & collage by Martha Kennedy. keywords: Literature America Women. ISBN: 0395868858. May 1998. What is the fate of a just man in a just war? At the onset of World War II, Wayne Luthie is the leader of an inexperienced British flight squadron. While his crew adapts to war from a safe distance, Luthie ponders the delights and puzzles of his childhood in India and falls in love with Nim, a WAAF. But soon the war escalates, with great consequence. Tranquil memories are tinged with remembered violence; riddles are revealed as insidious secrets. keywords: Literature America Women inventory # 25514. ISBN: 0395868858. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
After Dunkirk
Milena McGraw
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 first book by this czeck born author. now living in oregon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed and dated by author on title page. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-395-86885-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
After Dunkirk : A Novel
McGraw, Milena
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. New/New. 1998 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unread new book; No remainder mark; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
After Dunkirk
McGraw, Milena
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN: 0-395-86885-8. 468 pages. Here is a book that is everything one hopes for. Milena McGraw's subject is war, the consequence of war, what it does to young men, old men and women, its insidious as well as its overt wounding, its inescapable blight.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
After Dunkirk: A Novel
McGraw, Milena
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395868858 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|