Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395906865
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pete Dunne on Bird Watching

The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding

by Pete Dunne


ISBN: 0395906865
ISBN-13: 9780395906866
Format: Paperback

Summary

Dunne, author of WIND MASTERS, breaks down the fundamentals of being a successful bird watcher. Steeped in personal experience and full of bullet-point tips, PETER DUNNE ON BIRD WATCHING demonstrates that sighting those rare specimens isn't a matter of long hours of squatting in a bush or dumb luck; there's a craft to enticing the tanager or the nuthatch, easily mastered if you know the basics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 334

Publisher's Notes

The noted bird expert provides an authoritative introduction to the world of birding, outlining the tools and techniques of birdwatching, ten simple keys to bird identification, the art of birding by sound and by scope, how to locate difficult to find birds, and more. Original.

Similar books


0878423893
Watchable Birds of California
by Mary Taylor Gray

Presented in four broad habitat groupings -- seacoast, freshwater, open country, and high country -- the 155 bird profiles provide physical descriptions for each species along with special eye-catching characteristics to look for in the field. The text also gives information on each species. Find out why cormorants have to dry their wings, why phalaropes spin dizzily in freshwater ponds, and how the roadrunner has adapted to live in the inhospitable desert environment. With Watchable Birds of California in hand, the whole family will enjoy learning about these captivating creatures of the sky.

0375432949
The Big Year
by Mark Obmascik

Every year on January 1, a quirky crowd of adventurers storms out across North America for a spectacularly competitive event called a Big Year -- a grand, grueling, expensive, and occasionally vicious, "extreme" 365-day marathon of birdwatching. For three men in particular, 1998 would be a whirlwind, a winner-takes-nothing battle for a new North American birding record. In frenetic pilgrimages for once-in-a-lifetime rarities that can make or break their lead, the birders race each other from Del Rio, Texas, in search of the rufous-capped warbler, to Gibsons, British Columbia, on a quest for Xantus's hummingbird, to Cape May, New Jersey, seeking the offshore great skua. Bouncing from coast to coast on their potholed road to glory, they brave broiling deserts, roiling oceans, bug-infested swamps, a charge by a disgruntled mountain lion, and some of the lumpiest motel mattresses known to man. The unprecedented year of beat-the-clock adventures ultimately leads one man to a new record -- one so gigantic that it is unlikely ever to be bested...finding and identifying an extraordinary 745 different species by official year-end count. Prize-winning journalist Mark Obmascik creates a rollicking, dazzling narrative of the 275,000-mile odyssey of these three obsessives as they fight to the finish to claim the title in the greatest -- or maybe the worst -- birding contest of all time. With an engaging, unflappably wry humor, Obmascik memorializes their wild and crazy exploits and, along the way, interweaves an entertaining smattering of science about birds and their own strange behavior with a brief history of other bird-men and -women; turns out even Audubon pushed himself beyond the brink when he was chasing and painting the birds of America. A captivating tour of human and avian nature, passion and paranoia, honor and deceit, fear and loathing, THE BIG YEAR shows the lengths to which people will go to pursue their dreams, to conquer and categorize -- no matter how low the stakes.

0316817457
Stokes Bluebird Book
by Donald Stokes

Copiously illustrated with maps, line drawings, and full-color photographs, each of these large-format (8 1/2 x 10 7/8) paperback books contains the essential information that backyard nature enthusiasts want and need -- to attract, identify, and understand birds and butterflies, and to grow and identify beautiful wildflowers at home.

0316817333
Stokes Birdfeeder Book
by Donald Stokes

Copiously illustrated with maps, line drawings, and full-color photographs, each of these large-format (8 1/2 x 10 7/8) paperback books contains the essential information that backyard nature enthusiasts want and need -- to attract, identify, and understand birds and butterflies, and to grow and identify beautiful wildflowers at home.

0316817147
Stokes Birdhouse Book
by Donald W. Stokes

Copiously illustrated with maps, line drawings, and full-color photographs, each of these large-format (8 1/2 x 10 7/8) paperback books contains the essential information that backyard nature enthusiasts want and need -- to attract, identify, and understand birds and butterflies, and to grow and identify beautiful wildflowers at home.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395906865 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

An nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding (Qty: 2)
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. 0395906865 remainder mark very little wear . Fine. 3/21/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding (Qty: 3)
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. 0395906865 . New. 3/21/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding (Qty: 3)
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-21. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching : The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-21. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-21. Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395906865 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
10) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003 Brand new book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Houghton Mifflin. softcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0395906865. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395906865 THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
14) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0395906865 . First printing. Slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 334 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 334pp. Index, Glossary, Appendix. Wear extremities, rubbing wraps.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2003. Photos, ills., biblio, index, 334pp.. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 First Paperback. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
18) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Black and white photos, nice and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
19) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
DUNNE, PETE

Houghton Mifflin, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
20) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
DUNNE, PETE

Houghton Mifflin, 2003 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
21) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding (Qty: 2)
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395906865 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
22) PETE DUNNE ON BIRD WATCHING
Dunne, Pete

2003 . Dunne, Pete. PETE DUNNE ON BIRD WATCHING; THE HOW-TO, WHERE-TO, AND WHEN-TO OF BIRDING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2003. first printing. 334 p. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. New paperbound copy. $10.95 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
23) On Bird Watching : The How-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003, 2003 near fine trade paper. TRADE PAPER. near Fine. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
24) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-To, Where-To, Where-To, and When-To of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Trade paperback. Uncirculated library book, minimal stickers and stamps. 334 pages.. ISBN: 0395906865. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIRDS BIRDING. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
25) PETE DUNNE ON BIRD WATCHING
Dunne, Pete

Houghton-Mifflin, 2003. First Edition. a fine trade paperback book. The author has taught birding for years to beginners, and has now written a book to help them get started. He includes the tools and what skills are needed for those interested in sighting birds whether that interest is great or less. He outlines ten basic, simple steps in learning to identify birds. Along with this good advice he hopes to instill in the reader a keen interest in birding and respect for the natural world and its denizens.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. NON-FICTION, BIRDS, TRADE PAPERBACK 0-395-90686-5 MYSTERIES PLUS "NON FICTION CATALOGUE". (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching : The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Pete Dunne

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
27) Pete Dunne on Bird Watching: The How-to, Where-to, and When-to of Birding
Dunne, Pete

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395906865 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.34
Add to cart