Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Darkness Be My Friend
by John Marsden
ISBN: 0395922747
ISBN-13: 9780395922743
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
After being evacuated to New Zealand, Ellie and her friends return to war-torn Australia with the New Zealand soldiers who plan to attack the Wirrawee airfield. Part of the Tomorrow, When the War Began series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 265
Synopses
As survivors of an enemy invasion of their homeland, Ellie and her friends return to Australia as guides for soldiers from New Zealand who plan an attack on the Wirrawee airfield.
Publisher's Notes
Ellie and her friends had been rescued. Airlifted out of their own country to the safe haven of New Zealand, they'd arrived burnt and injured and shocked, with broken bones, and scars inside and out. They did not want to go back. But five months later the war is not over, the nightmares continue, and there are two compelling reasons for them to return: a planned sabotage of the air base in Wirrawee and, most important, the families they left behind.
Other Editions
Similar books

Burning for Revenge
by John Marsden
From Hell to Stratton isn't an easy trip, especially when the enemy's headquarters lies somewhere in between. And that's exactly where Ellie and her friends unwillingly find themselves smack in the middle of the Wirrawee soldiers, escape seems like a suicide mission. The odds aren't good, and Kevin's nervous breakdown isn't helping matters.

Perilous Road
by William O. Steele
Chris Brabson hates the Union troops. Yankee riders in the Tennessee mountains have stolen his family's newly harvested crops and their only horse. In spite of this, Chris' brother joins the Union army, and his parents refuse to take either side. But Chris has no doubts--he would fight for the Confederacy. This Newbery Honor book powerfully illustrates the senseless waste of war and the true meaning of courage and tolerance.

Fallen Angels
by Walter Dean Myers
Seventeen-year-old Richie Perry, just out of his Harlem high school, enlists in the Army in the summer of 1967 and spends a devastating year on active duty in Vietnam.

The Turtle
by Cynthia Rylant
While helping Seabold the dog guide small ships to land, mice Whistler, Lila, and Tiny encounter a learned turtle who, before heading back on his journey home, shares great stories that make the siblings gain a special appreciation for beautiful lands far away.

Just As Long As We're Together
by Judy Blume
Rachel is Stephanie's best friend, and ever since second grade they've shared each other's secrets. When Alison moves into the neighborhood, Stephanie hopes they can all be best friends. But "two's company and three's a crowd"--unless the girls can learn the generosity of true friendship.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395922747 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (Tomorrow Series)
John Marsden
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers. All pages and binding are tight!DJ is Very Good!This book is not a remainder. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Darkness be My Friend
Marsden, John
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Sequel to "A Killing Frost". Neat clean tidy HB. Stamps to eps, plastic wrap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Blue Basket Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (Tomorrow Series)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (Tomorrow Series)
John Marsden
Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-26. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Darkness Be My Friend
Marsden, John
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. In very good condition with a very cool Aussie to American English glossary in front of book. This is the sequel to the Killing Frost. "As survivors of an enemy invasion of their homeland, Ellie and her friends return to Australia as guides for soliders from New Zealand who plan an attack on the Wirrawee airfield." . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Darkness Be My Friend
Marsden, John
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Co. ; 1st Printing; 1999; 265 pages. Minor shelfwear at spine ends. Crisp, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4) (Qty: 9)
Marsden, John
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395922747 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Darkness Be My Friend
John Marsden
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Darkness Be My Friend (The Tomorrow Series #4)
Marsden, John
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395922747 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|